Collapse to view only § 501.602 - Reports to be furnished on demand.
§ 501.601 - Records and recordkeeping requirements.
Except as otherwise provided, every person engaging in any transaction subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep a full and accurate record of each such transaction engaged in, regardless of whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise, and such record shall be available for examination for at least 5 years after the date of such transaction. Except as otherwise provided, every person holding property blocked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or funds transfers retained pursuant to § 596.504(b) of this chapter shall keep a full and accurate record of such property, and such record shall be available for examination for the period of time that such property is blocked and for at least 5 years after the date such property is unblocked.
Note:
See subpart F of part 597 for the relationship between this section and part 597.
[62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 52494, Oct. 8, 1997]