Collapse to view only § 501.801 - Licensing.
§ 501.807 - Procedures governing delisting from the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List.
A person may seek administrative reconsideration of his, her or its designation or that of a vessel as blocked, or assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply, and thus seek to have the designation rescinded pursuant to the following administrative procedures:
(a) A person blocked under the provisions of any part of this chapter, including a specially designated national, specially designated terrorist, or specially designated narcotics trafficker (collectively,“a blocked person”), or a person owning a majority interest in a blocked vessel may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation. The blocked person also may propose remedial steps on the person's part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation. A person owning a majority interest in a blocked vessel may propose the sale of the vessel, with the proceeds to be placed into a blocked interest-bearing account after deducting the costs incurred while the vessel was blocked and the costs of the sale. This submission must be made in writing and addressed to the Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.—Annex, Washington, DC 20220.
(b) The information submitted by the blocked person seeking unblocking or by a person seeking the unblocking of a vessel will be reviewed by the Office of Foreign Assets Control, which may request clarifying, corroborating, or other additional information.
(c) A blocked person seeking unblocking or a person seeking the unblocking of a vessel may request a meeting with the Office of Foreign Assets Control; however, such meetings are not required, and the office may, at its discretion, decline to conduct such meetings prior to completing a review pursuant to this section.
(d) After the Office of Foreign Assets Control has conducted a review of the request for reconsideration, it will provide a written decision to the blocked person or person seeking the unblocking of a vessel.
[64 FR 5614, Feb. 4, 1999]