Collapse to view only § 501.801 - Licensing.
§ 501.801 - Licensing.
(a) General licenses. General licenses may be issued authorizing, under appropriate terms and conditions, certain types of transactions that are subject to the prohibitions contained in this chapter. General licenses also may be issued authorizing, under appropriate terms and conditions, certain types of transactions that are subject to prohibitions contained in economic sanctions programs the implementation and administration of which have been delegated to the Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) but which are not yet codified in this chapter. General licenses are set forth in subpart E of each part contained in this chapter or made available on OFAC's website: https://www.treasury.gov/resourcecenter/sanctions/Programs/Pages/Programs.aspx. It is the policy of OFAC not to grant applications for specific licenses authorizing transactions to which the provisions of a general license are applicable. Persons availing themselves of certain general licenses may be required to file reports and statements in accordance with the instructions specified in those licenses. Failure to file timely all required information in such reports or statements may nullify the authorization otherwise provided by the general license and result in apparent violations of the applicable prohibitions that may be subject to OFAC enforcement action.
(b) Specific licenses—(1) General course of procedure. Transactions subject to the prohibitions contained in this chapter, or to prohibitions the implementation and administration of which have been otherwise delegated to the OFAC Director, that are not authorized by general license may be effected only under specific license.
(2) Applications for specific licenses. Applications for specific licenses to engage in any transactions prohibited by or pursuant to this chapter, or sanctions programs that have been otherwise delegated to the OFAC Director for implementation and administration, must be signed, either manually or electronically, and filed through OFAC's Reporting and License Application Forms page (https://licensing.ofac.treas.gov/) or, if that option is unavailable, by mail, addressed to the Office of Foreign Assets Control, Licensing Division, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Freedman's Bank Building, Washington, DC 20220. Applications for the unblocking of funds may be submitted via OFAC's Reporting and License Application Forms page (https://licensing.ofac.treas.gov/) or, if that option is unavailable, by using Form TD-F 90-22.54, “Application for the Release of Blocked Funds,” or via a submission that otherwise contains all of the information provided for in Form TD-F 90-22.54. Form TD-F 90-22.54 may be obtained from OFAC's Reporting and License Application Forms page, or by mail at the address above.
* * *