Collapse to view only § 535.438 - Standby letters of credit, performance or payment bonds and similar obligations.
§ 535.438 - Standby letters of credit, performance or payment bonds and similar obligations.
(a) Nothing contained in §§ 535.212, 535.213 and 535.214 or in any other provision or revocation or amendment of any provision in this part affects the prohibition in § 535.201 and the licensing procedure in § 535.568 relating to certain standby letters of credit, performance bonds and similar obligations. The term funds and securities as used in this part does not include substitute blocked accounts established under section 535.568 relating to standby letters of credit, performance or payment bonds and similar obligations.
(b) No transfer requirement under § 535.213 or § 535.214 shall be deemed to authorize or compel any payment or transfer of any obligation under a standby letter of credit, performance bond or similar obligation as to which a blocked account has been established pursuant to § 535.568 or as to which payment is prohibited under an injunction obtained by the account party.
(Secs. 201-207, 91 Stat. 1626, 50 U.S.C. 1701-1706; E.O. 12170, 44 FR 65729; E.O. 12205, 45 FR 24099; E.O. 12211, 45 FR 26685; E.O. 12276, 46 FR 7913; E.O. 12279, 46 FR 7919; E.O. 12280, 46 FR 7921; E.O. 12281, 46 FR 7923; E.O. 12282, 46 FR 7925; E.O. 12283, 46 FR 7927, and E.O. 12294, 46 FR 14111) [46 FR 14336, Feb. 26, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 30341, June 8, 1981]