Collapse to view only § 561.202 - Prohibitions on persons owned or controlled by U.S. financial institutions.
§ 561.203 - NDAA-based sanctions on certain foreign financial institutions.
(a) Imposition of sanctions. Subject to the limitations, exceptions, and conditions set forth in paragraphs (d) through (k) of this section, upon a determination by the Secretary of the Treasury that a foreign fina
* * *
Note to paragraphs (j) and (k) of § 561.203:
See § 561.408 for a provision interpreting the phrases goods or services originating in the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution and goods or services originating in Iran.
Note 1 to § 561.203:
The sanctions regime described in § 561.203 is separate from the sanctions regimes described in §§ 561.201 and 561.204 and applies in addition to, and independently of, the sanctions regimes imposed under §§ 561.201 and 561.204.
Note 2 to § 561.203:
Paragraph (g) of this section excepts transactions for the sale of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices to Iran from the imposition of sanctions under paragraph (a) of this section. Therefore, funds owed to Iran as a result of a trade transaction described in paragraph (j)(1) of this section may be used for the purchase and export to Iran of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices regardless of the country from which such goods are purchased and regardless of where such goods originate, and payment from the funds for such goods may be made to exporters in countries other than the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution holding the funds.
[77 FR 11726, Feb. 27, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 16405, Mar. 15, 2013; 84 FR 9457, Mar. 15, 2019]