Collapse to view only § 561.202 - Prohibitions on persons owned or controlled by U.S. financial institutions.
§ 561.201 - CISADA-based sanctions on certain foreign financial institutions.
Upon a finding by the Secretary of the Treasury that a foreign financial institution knowingly engages in one or more of the activities described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section, attempts or c
* * *
(i) A person subject to financial sanctions pursuant to United Nations Security Council Resolutions 1737, 1747, 1803, or 1929, or any other resolution adopted by the Security Council that imposes sanctions with respect to Iran; or
(ii) A person acting on behalf of or at the direction of, or owned or controlled by, a person described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section;
Note to paragraph (a)(2) of § 561.201:
Persons subject to financial sanctions pursuant to the United Nations Security Council resolutions listed in § 561.201(a)(2) include individuals and entities listed in the Annex to UNSC Resolution 1737, Annex I of UNSC Resolution 1747, Annexes I and III of UNSC Resolution 1803, and Annexes I, II, and III of UNSC Resolution 1929; and individuals and entities designated by the Security Council or by the Committee established pursuant to UNSC Resolution 1737 (the “Committee”) as being engaged in, directly associated with or providing support for Iran's proliferation sensitive nuclear activities, or the development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; and individuals and entities acting on behalf of or at the direction of those so listed or designated; and entities owned or controlled by those so listed or designated; and individuals and entities determined by the Security Council or the Committee to have assisted listed or designated individuals or entities in evading sanctions of, or in violating the provisions of, UNSC Resolutions 1737, 1747, 1803, or 1929.
(3) Engages in money laundering to carry out an activity described in paragraphs (a)(1) or (2) of this section;
(4) Facilitates efforts by the Central Bank of Iran or any other Iranian financial institution to carry out an activity described in paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section;
(5) Facilitates a significant transaction or transactions or provides significant financial services for—
(i) Iran's Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps or any of its agents or affiliates whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) (“IEEPA”); or
(ii) A person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to parts 544 or 594 of this chapter in connection with Iran's proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or delivery systems for weapons of mass destruction or Iran's support for international terrorism; or
Note to paragraph (a)(5) of § 561.201:
The names of persons whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to IEEPA are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into the Office of Foreign Assets Control's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (the “SDN List”). The SDN List is accessible through the following page on the Office of Foreign Assets Control's Web site: www.treasury.gov/sdn. Additional information pertaining to the SDN List can be found in appendix A to this chapter. Agents or affiliates of Iran's Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (“IRGC”) whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to IEEPA are identified by a special reference to the “IRGC” at the end of their entries on the SDN List, in addition to the reference to the regulatory part of this chapter pursuant to which their property and interests in property are blocked. For example, an affiliate of the IRGC whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to the Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferators Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 544, will have the tags “[NPWMD][IRGC]” at the end of its entry on the SDN List. Persons whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to parts 544 or 594 of this chapter in connection with Iran's proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or delivery systems for weapons of mass destruction or Iran's support for international terrorism also are identified by the tag “[IFSR]” in addition to the tag referencing part 544 or part 594, as the case may be, located at the end of their entries on the SDN List (e.g., [NPWMD][IFSR] or [SDGT][IFSR]). In addition, see § 561.405 concerning entities that may not be listed on the SDN List but whose property and interests in property are nevertheless blocked.
(6) Facilitates, or participates or assists in, an activity described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(5) of this section, including by acting on behalf of, at the direction of, or as an intermediary for, or otherwise assisting, another person with respect to the activity.
(b) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose one or more strict conditions on the opening or maintaining by a U.S. financial institution of a correspondent account or a payable-through account in the United States for a foreign financial institution that the Secretary finds engages in one or more of the activities described in paragraph (a) of this section. Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this part, a U.S. financial institution shall not open or maintain a correspondent account or payable-through account in the United States in a manner that is inconsistent with any strict condition imposed and in effect pursuant to this paragraph. Such conditions may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Prohibiting or restricting any provision of trade finance through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution;
(2) Restricting the transactions that may be processed through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution to certain types of transactions, such as personal remittances;
* * *