Collapse to view only § 1010.605 - Definitions.
Special Due Diligence for Correspondent Accounts and Private Banking Accounts
§ 1010.605 - Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided, the following definitions apply for purposes of §§ 1010.610 through 1010.630 and § 1010.670:
* * *
(b) Certification and recertification mean the certification and recertification forms regarding correspondent accounts for foreign banks located on FinCEN's Internet Web site, http://www.fincen.gov.
(c) Correspondent account. (1) The term correspondent account means:
(i) For purposes of § 1010.610(a), (d) and (e), an account established for a foreign financial institution to receive deposits from, or to make payments or other disbursements on behalf of, the foreign financial institution, or to handle other financial transactions related to such foreign financial institution; and
(ii) For purposes of §§ 1010.610(b) and (c), 1010.630 and 1010.670, an account established for a foreign bank to receive deposits from, or to make payments or other disbursements on behalf of, the foreign bank, or to handle other financial transactions related to such foreign bank.
(2) For purposes of this definition, the term account:
(i) As applied to banks (as set forth in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section):
(A) Means any formal banking or business relationship established by a bank to provide regular services, dealings, and other financial transactions; and
(B) Includes a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other transaction or asset account and a credit account or other extension of credit;
(ii) As applied to brokers or dealers in securities (as set forth in paragraph (e)(1)(viii) of this section) means any formal relationship established with a broker or dealer in securities to provide regular services to effect transactions in securities, including, but not limited to, the purchase or sale of securities and securities loaned and borrowed activity, and to hold securities or other assets for safekeeping or as collateral;
(iii) As applied to futures commission merchants and introducing brokers (as set forth in paragraph (e)(1)(ix) of this section) means any formal relationship established by a futures commission merchant to provide regular services, including, but not limited to, those established to effect transactions in contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, options on any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, or options on a commodity; and
(iv) As applied to mutual funds (as set forth in paragraph (e)(1)(x) of this section) means any contractual or other business relationship established between a person and a mutual fund to provide regular services to effect transactions in securities issued by the mutual fund, including the purchase or sale of securities.
(d) Correspondent relationship has the same meaning as correspondent account for purposes of §§ 1010.630 and 1010.670.
(e) Covered financial institution means:
(1) For purposes of § 1010.610 and 1010.620:
(i) A bank required to have an anti-money laundering compliance program under the regulations implementing 31 U.S.C. 5318(h), 12 U.S.C. 1818(s), or 12 U.S.C. 1786(q)(1);
* * *
(B) Control in any manner the election of a majority of the directors (or individuals exercising similar functions) of another company.
(o) Secretary means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(p) Senior foreign political figure. (1) The term senior foreign political figure means:
(i) A current or former:
(A) Senior official in the executive, legislative, administrative, military, or judicial branches of a foreign government (whether elected or not);
(B) Senior official of a major foreign political party; or
(C) Senior executive of a foreign government-owned commercial enterprise;
(ii) A corporation, business, or other entity that has been formed by, or for the benefit of, any such individual;
(iii) An immediate family member of any such individual; and
(iv) A person who is widely and publicly known (or is actually known by the relevant covered financial institution) to be a close associate of such individual.
(2) For purposes of this definition:
(i) Senior official or executive means an individual with substantial authority over policy, operations, or the use of government-owned resources; and
(ii) Immediate family member means spouses, parents, siblings, children and a spouse's parents and siblings.
[75 FR 65812, Oct. 26, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 43596, July 21, 2011; 85 FR 57137, Sept. 15, 2020]
§ 1010.610 - Due diligence programs for correspondent accounts for foreign financial institutions.
(a) In general. A covered financial institution shall establish a due diligence program that includes appropriate, specific, risk-based, and, where necessary, enhanced policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably designed to enable the covered financial institution to detect and report, on an ongoing basis, any known or suspected money laundering activity conducted through or involving any correspondent account established, maintained, administered, or managed by such covered financial institution in the United States for a foreign financial institution. The due diligence program required by this section shall be a part of the anti-money laundering program otherwise required by this chapter. Such policies, procedures, and controls shall include:
(1) Determining whether any such correspondent account is subject to paragraph (b) of this section;
(2) Assessing the money laundering risk presented by such correspondent account, based on a consideration of all relevant factors, which shall include, as appropriate:
(i) The nature of the foreign financial institution's business and the markets it serves;
(ii) The type, purpose, and anticipated activity of such correspondent account;
(iii) The nature and duration of the covered financial institution's relationship with the foreign financial institution (and any of its affiliates);
* * *