Collapse to view only § 1010.605 - Definitions.
§ 1010.605 - Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided, the following definitions apply for purposes of §§ 1010.610 through 1010.630 and § 1010.670:
(a) Beneficial owner of an account means an individual who has a level of control over, or entitlement to, the funds or assets in the account that, as a practical matter, enables the individual, directly
* * *
(viii) A broker or dealer in securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.), except persons who register pursuant to section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(f) Foreign financial institution. (1) The term foreign financial institution means:
(i) A foreign bank;
(ii) Any branch or office located outside the United States of any covered financial institution described in paragraphs (e)(1)(viii) through (x) of this section;
(iii) Any other person organized under foreign law (other than a branch or office of such person in the United States) that, if it were located in the United States, would be a covered financial institution described in paragraphs (e)(1)(viii) through (x) of this section; and
(iv) Any person organized under foreign law (other than a branch or office of such person in the United States) that is engaged in the business of, and is readily identifiable as:
(A) A dealer in foreign exchange; or
(B) A money transmitter.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this section, a person is not “engaged in the business” of a dealer in foreign exchange or a money transmitter if such transactions are merely incidental to the person's business.
(g) Foreign shell bank means a foreign bank without a physical presence in any country.
(h) Non-United States person or non-U.S. person means a natural person who is neither a United States citizen nor is accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States pursuant to title 8 of the United States Code. For purposes of this paragraph (h), the definition of person in § 1010.100(mm) does not apply, notwithstanding paragraph (k) of this section.
* * *
(2) Is located at a fixed address (other than solely an electronic address or a post-office box) in a country in which the foreign bank is authorized to conduct banking activities, at which location the foreign bank:
(i) Employs one or more individuals on a full-time basis; and
(ii) Maintains operating records related to its banking activities; and
(3) Is subject to inspection by the banking authority that licensed the foreign bank to conduct banking activities.
(m) Private banking account means an account (or any combination of accounts) maintained at a covered financial institution that:
(1) Requires a minimum aggregate deposit of funds or other assets of not less than $1,000,000;
(2) Is established on behalf of or for the benefit of one or more non-U.S. persons who are direct or beneficial owners of the account; and
(3) Is assigned to, or is administered or managed by, in whole or in part, an officer, employee, or agent of a covered financial institution acting as a liaison between the covered financial institution and the direct or beneficial owner of the account.
(n) Regulated affiliate. (1) The term regulated affiliate means a foreign shell bank that:
(i) Is an affiliate of a depository institution, credit union, or foreign bank that maintains a physical presence in the United States or a foreign country, as applicable; and
(ii) Is subject to supervision by a banking authority in the country regulating such affiliated depository institution, credit union, or foreign bank.
(2) For purposes of this definition:
(i) Affiliate means a foreign bank that is controlled by, or is under common control with, a depository institution, credit union, or foreign bank.
(ii) Control means:
(A) Ownership, control, or power to vote 50 percent or more of any class of voting securities or other voting interests of another company; or
(B) Control in any manner the election of a majority of the directors (or individuals exercising similar functions) of another company.
* * *