Collapse to view only § 1010.605 - Definitions.
Special Due Diligence for Correspondent Accounts and Private Banking Accounts
§ 1010.605 - Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided, the following definitions apply for purposes of §§ 1010.610 through 1010.630 and § 1010.670:
* * *
(i) The Interim Guidance of the Department of the Treasury dated November 20, 2001 and published in the Federal Register on November 27, 2001; or
(ii) The guidance issued in a document published in the Federal Register on December 28, 2001.
(2) Use of Interim Guidance certification. In the case of a correspondent account in existence on October 28, 2002, the term “certification” as used in paragraphs (b), (c), (d)(1), and (d)(3) of this section shall also include the certification appended to the Interim Guidance, provided that such certification was requested prior to October 28, 2002 and obtained by the covered financial institution on or before December 26, 2002.
(3) Recordkeeping requirement. Paragraph (e) of this section shall apply to any document provided by a foreign bank, or otherwise relied upon by a covered financial institution, for purposes of the Interim Guidance.
§ 1010.640 - [Reserved]
§ 1010.600 - General.
Each financial institution (as defined in 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2) or (c)(1)) should refer to its Chapter X Part for any additional special standards of diligence; prohibitions; and special measures requirements.
Special Measures Under Section 311 of the USA Patriot Act and Law Enforcement Access to Foreign Bank Records
§ 1010.651 - Special measures against Burma.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Burmese banking institution means any foreign bank, as that term is defined in § 1010.100(u), chartered or licensed by Burma, including branches and offices located outside Burma.
(2) Correspondent account has the same meaning as provided in § 1010.605(c).
(3) Covered financial institution has the same meaning as provided in § 1010.605(e)(2) and also includes the following:
(i) A futures commission merchant or an introducing broker registered, or required to register, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.); and
(ii) An investment company (as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-5)) that is an open-end company (as defined in section 5 of the Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-5)) and that is registered, or required to register, with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to that Act.
(b) Requirements for covered financial institutions—(1) Prohibition on correspondent accounts. A covered financial institution shall terminate any correspondent account that is established, maintained, administered, or managed in the United States for, or on behalf of, a Burmese banking institution.
(2) Prohibition on indirect correspondent accounts. (i) If a covered financial institution has or obtains knowledge that a correspondent account established, maintained, administered, or managed by that covered financial institution in the United States for a foreign bank is being used by the foreign bank to provide banking services indirectly to a Burmese banking institution, the covered financial institution shall ensure that the correspondent account is no longer used to provide such services, including, where necessary, terminating the correspondent account; and
(ii) A covered financial institution required to terminate an account pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section:
(A) Shall do so within a commercially reasonable time, and shall not permit the foreign bank to establish any new positions or execute any transactions through such account, other than those necessary to close the account; and
(B) May reestablish an account closed pursuant to this paragraph if it determines that the account will not be used to provide banking services indirectly to a Burmese banking institution.
(3) Exception. The provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section shall not apply to a correspondent account provided that the operation of such account is not prohibited by Executive Order 13310 and the transactions involving Burmese banking institutions that are conducted through the correspondent account are limited solely to transactions that are exempted from, or otherwise authorized by regulation, order, directive, or license pursuant to, Executive Order 13310.
(4) Reporting and recordkeeping not required. Nothing in this section shall require a covered financial institution to maintain any records, obtain any certification, or report any information not otherwise required by law or regulation.
§ 1010.653 - Special measures against Commercial Bank of Syria.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Commercial Bank of Syria means any branch, office, or subsidiary of Commercial Bank of Syria operating in Syria or in any other jurisdiction, including Syrian Lebanese Commercial Bank.
(2) Correspondent account has the same meaning as provided in § 1010.605(c)(1)(ii).
(3) Covered financial institution includes:
(i) An insured bank (as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)));
(ii) A commercial bank;
(iii) An agency or branch of a foreign bank in the United States;
(iv) A federally insured credit union;
(v) A savings association;
(vi) A corporation acting under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.);
(vii) A trust bank or trust company that is federally regulated and is subject to an anti-money laundering program requirement;
(viii) A broker or dealer in securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.), except persons who register pursuant to section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
* * *