Collapse to view only § 1010.605 - Definitions.
§ 1010.620 - Due diligence programs for private banking accounts.
(a) In general. A covered financial institution shall maintain a due diligence program that includes policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably designed to detect and report any known or suspected money laundering or suspicious activity conducted through or involving any private banking account that is established, maintained, administered, or managed in the United States by such financial institution. The due diligence program required by this section shall be a part of the anti-money laundering program otherwise required by this chapter.
(b) Minimum requirements. The due diligence program required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be designed to ensure, at a minimum, that the financial institution takes reasonable steps to:
(1) Ascertain the identity of all nominal and beneficial owners of a private banking account;
(2) Ascertain whether any person identified under paragraph (b)(1) of this section is a senior foreign political figure;
(3) Ascertain the source(s) of funds deposited into a private banking account and the purpose and expected use of the account; and
(4) Review the activity of the account to ensure that it is consistent with the information obtained about the client's source of funds, and with the stated purpose and expected use of the account, as needed to guard against money laundering, and to report, in accordance with applicable law and regulation, any known or suspected money laundering or suspicious activity conducted to, from, or through a private banking account.
(c) Special requirements for senior foreign political figures. (1) In the case of a private banking account for which a senior foreign political figure is a nominal or beneficial owner, the due diligence program required by paragraph (a) of this section shall include enhanced scrutiny of such account that is reasonably designed to detect and report transactions that may involve the proceeds of foreign corruption.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (c), the term proceeds of foreign corruption means any asset or property that is acquired by, through, or on behalf of a senior foreign political figure through misappropriation, theft, or embezzlement of public funds, the unlawful conversion of property of a foreign government, or through acts of bribery or extortion, and shall include any other property into which any such assets have been transformed or converted.
(d) Special procedures when due diligence cannot be performed. The due diligence program required by paragraph (a) of this section shall include procedures to be followed in circumstances in which a covered financial institution cannot perform appropriate due diligence with respect to a private banking account, including when the covered financial institution should refuse to open the account, suspend transaction activity, file a suspicious activity report, or close the account.
(e) Applicability rules. The provisions of this section apply to covered financial institutions as follows:
(1) General rules—(i) Private banking accounts established on or after July 5, 2006. Effective July 5, 2006, the requirements of this section shall apply to each private banking account established on or after such date.
(ii) Private banking accounts established before July 5, 2006. Effective October 2, 2006, the requirements of this section shall apply to each private banking account established before July 5, 2006.
(2) Special rules for certain banks and for brokers or dealers in securities, futures commission merchants, and introducing brokers. Until the requirements of this section become applicable as set forth in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(i)(3) shall continue to apply to a covered financial institution listed in § 1010.605(e)(1)(i) through (vi), (viii), or (ix).
(3) Special rules for federally regulated trust banks or trust companies, and mutual funds. Until the requirements of this section become applicable as set forth in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(i)(3) shall not apply to a covered financial institution listed in § 1010.605(e)(1)(vii) or (x).
(4) Exemptions—(i) Exempt financial institutions. Except as provided in this section, a financial institution defined in 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2) or (c)(1) or § 1010.100(t) is exempt from the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(i)(3) pertaining to private banking accounts.
(ii) Other compliance obligations of financial institutions unaffected. Nothing in paragraph (e)(4) of this section shall be construed to relieve a financial institution from its responsibility to comply with any other applicable requirement of law or regulation, including title 31, United States Code, and this chapter.