Collapse to view only § 10.21 - Knowledge of client's omission.
§ 10.34 - Standards with respect to tax returns and documents, affidavits and other papers.
(a) Tax returns. (1) A practitioner may not willfully, recklessly, or through gross incompetence—
(i) Sign a tax return or claim for refund that the practitioner knows or reasonably should know contains a position that—
(A) Lacks a reasonable basis;
(B) Is an unreasonable position as described in section 6694(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue code (Code) (including the related regulations and other published guidance); or
(C) Is a willful attempted by the practitioner to understate the liability for tax or a reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations by the practitioner as described in section 6694(b)(2) of the Code (including the related regulations and other published guidance).
(ii) Advise a client to take a position on a tax return or claim for refund, or prepare a portion off a tax return or claim for refund containing a position, that—
(B) Is an unreasonable position as described in section 6694(a)(2) of the Code (including the related regulations and other published guidance); or
(C) Is a willful attempt by the practitioner to understate the liability for tax or a reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations by the practitioner as described in section 6694(b)(2) of the Code (including the related regulations and other published guidance).
(2) A pattern of conduct is a factor that will be taken into account in determining whether a practitioner acted willfully, recklessly, or through gross incompetence.
(b) Documents, affidavits and other papers. (1) A practitioner may not advise a client to take a position on a document, affidavit or other paper submitted to the Internal Revenue Service unless the position is not frivolous.
(2) A practitioner may not advise a client to submit a document, affidavit or other paper to the Internal Revenue Service—
(i) The purpose of which is to delay or impede the administration of the Federal tax laws;
(ii) That is frivolous; or
(iii) That contains or omits information in a manner that demonstrates an intentional disregard of a rule or regulation unless the practitioner also advises the client to submit a document that evidences a good faith challenge to the rule or regulation.
(c) Advising clients on potential penalties. (1) A practitioner must inform a client of any penalties that are reasonably likely to apply to the client with respect to—
(i) A position taken on a tax return if—
(A) The practitioner advised the client with respect to the position; or
(B) The practitioner prepared or signed the tax return; and
(ii) Any document, affidavit or other paper submitted to the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) The practitioner also must inform the client of any opportunity to avoid any such penalties by disclosure, if relevant, and of the requirements for adequate disclosure.
(3) This paragraph (c) applies even if the practitioner is not subject to a penalty under the Internal Revenue Code with respect to the position or with respect to the document, affidavit or other paper submitted.
(d) Relying on information furnished by clients. A practitioner advising a client to take a position on a tax return, document, affidavit or other paper submitted to the Internal Revenue Service, or preparing or signing a tax return as a preparer, generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client. The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.
(e) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (a) of this section is applicable for returns or claims for refund filed, or advice provided, beginning August 2, 2011. Paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section are applicable to tax returns, documents, affidavits, and other papers filed on or after September 26, 2007.
[T.D. 9359, 72 FR 54549, Sept. 26, 2007, as amended by T.D. 9527, 76 FR 32307, June 3, 2011]