Collapse to view only § 1.32 - Collection, use, disclosure, and protection of Social Security numbers.
§ 1.26 - Procedures for notification and access to records pertaining to individuals—Format and fees for request for access.
(a) Procedures for notification and access. Each component must, in accordance with the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(1), set forth in the appendix to this subpart applicable to such component procedures whereby an individual can be notified, in response to a request, if any system of records named by the individual contains a record pertaining to that individual. In addition, such procedures must set forth the requirements for access to such records. At a minimum, such procedures must specify the times during, and the places at which access will be afforded, together with such identification as may be required of the individual before access. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(f)(1), (2) and (3).)
(b) Access. Each component, in accordance with the procedures prescribed under paragraph (a) of this section, must allow an individual, upon request, to gain access to records or to any information pertaining to such individual which is contained in a system of records. Permit the individual to review the record and have a copy made of all or any portion of the record in a comprehensible form. Also permit the individual to be accompanied by any person of the individual's choosing to review the record, except that the agency may require the individual to furnish a written statement authorizing discussion of that individual's record in the accompanying person's presence. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(1).)
(c) Exceptions. Neither the procedures prescribed under paragraph (a) of this section nor the requirements for access under paragraph (b) of this section apply to:
(1) Systems of records exempted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) and (k) and § 1.23(c);
(2) Information compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil action or proceeding (see 5 U.S.C. 552(d)(5)); or
(3) Information pertaining to an individual which is contained in, and inseparable from, another individual's record.
(d) Format of request. (1) A request for notification of whether a record exists must:
(i) Be made in writing and signed by the person making the request, who must be the individual about whom the record is maintained or such individual's duly authorized representative (see § 1.34);
(ii) State that it is made pursuant to the Privacy Act or the regulations in this subpart, or have “Privacy Act Request” written on both the request and on the envelope, if not submitted via a component-provided electronic method;
(iii) Give the name of the system or subsystem or categories of records to which access is sought, as specified in “Privacy Act Issuances” published by the Office of the Federal Register and referenced in the appendices to this subpart;
(iv) Describe the nature of the record sought, the date of the record or the period in which the record was compiled or otherwise describe the record in sufficient detail to enable Department personnel to locate the system of records containing the record with a reasonable amount of effort;
(v) Provide such identification of the requester as may be specified in the appropriate appendix to this subpart; and
(vi) Be addressed or delivered in person or by a component-provided electronic method to the office or officer of the component indicated for the particular system or subsystem or categories of records to which the individual seeks access, as specified in “Privacy Act Issuances” published by the Office of the Federal Register and referenced in the appendices to this subpart. As explained in appendix A to this subpart, requesters may send a written request to the Departmental Offices seeking assistance in identifying the appropriate component or in preparing a request for notification. Requesters seeking such assistance should submit a written request addressed to the Departmental Offices at the address specified in appendix A to this part.
(2) A request for access to records must, in addition to complying with paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section:
(i) State whether the requester wishes to inspect the records or desires to have a copy made and furnished without first inspecting them;
(ii) If a requester wants a copy of their records, they must clearly state in the request that they agree to pay the fees for duplication as ultimately determined in accordance with subpart A to this subpart (§ 1.7), unless such fees are waived under that section by the system manager or other appropriate official as indicated in the appropriate appendix to this subpart; and
(iii) Comply with any other requirement set forth in the applicable appendix to this subpart or the “System of Records Notice” applicable to the system in question. Any request for access which does not comply with the requirements in the preceding sentence and those set forth elsewhere in this subpart, will not be deemed subject to the time constraints of this section, unless and until amended to comply with all requirements in this subpart. Components must advise the requester of any specific deficiencies so the requester can amend the request so it can be processed. This section applies only to records maintained in a system of records that are also in the possession or control of the component. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(d) and (f).)
(e) Requests for records not in control of component. (1) Treasury employees must make reasonable efforts to assist an oral requester to learn to which office or officer a written request should be sent. When the request is for a record which is not in the possession or control of any Treasury component, the requester must be advised of this fact.
* * *