Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.12 - Third party recoveries.
(a) General. This section deals with the right of the United States to recover from third-parties the costs of medical care furnished to or paid on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries. These third-parties may be individuals or entities that are liable for tort damages to the injured TRICARE b
* * *
(d) Statutory obligation of third-party payer to pay—(1) Basic Rule. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1095b, when the Secretary of Defense authorizes certain TRICARE claims to be paid, even though a third-party payer may be primary payer (as specified under § 199.8(c)(2)), the right to collect from a third-party payer the TRICARE costs incurred on behalf of the beneficiary is the same as exists for the United States to collect from third-party payers the cost of care provided by a facility of the uniformed services under 10 U.S.C. 1095 and part 220 of this title. Therefore the obligation of a third-party payer to pay is to the same extent that the beneficiary would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the beneficiary were to incur the costs on the beneficiary's own behalf.
(2) Application of cost shares. If the third-party payer's plan includes a requirement for a deductible or copayment by the beneficiary of the plan, then the amount the United States may collect from the third-party payer is the cost of care incurred on behalf of the beneficiary less the appropriate deductible or copayment amount.
(3) Claim from the United States exclusive. The only way for a third-party payer to satisfy its obligation under 10 U.S.C. 1095b is to pay the United States or authorized representative of the United States. Payment by a third-party payer to the beneficiary does not satisfy 10 U.S.C. 1095b.
(4) Assignment of benefits not necessary. The obligation of the third-party to pay is not dependent upon the beneficiary executing an assignment of benefits to the United States.
(e) Exclusions impermissible—(1) Statutory requirement. With the same right to collect from third-party payers as exists under 10 U.S.C. 1095(b), no provision of any third-party payer's plan having the effect of excluding from coverage or limiting payment for certain care if that care is provided or paid by the United States shall operate to prevent collection by the United States.
(2) Regulatory application. No provision of any third-party payer's plan or program purporting to have the effect of excluding or limiting payment for certain care that would not be given such effect under the standards established in part 220 of this title to implement 10 U.S.C. 1095 shall operate to exclude or limit payment under 10 U.S.C. 1095b or this section.
(f) Records available. When requested, TRICARE contractors or other representatives of the United States shall make available to representatives of any third-party payer from which the United States seeks payment under 10 U.S.C. 1095b, for inspection and review, appropriate health care records (or copies of such records) of individuals for whose care payment is sought. Appropriate records which will be made available are records which document that the TRICARE costs incurred on behalf of beneficiaries which are the subject of the claims for payment under 10 U.S.C. 1095b were incurred as claimed and the health care service were provided in a manner consistent with permissible terms and conditions of the third-party payer's plan. This is the sole purpose for which patient care records will be made available. Records not needed for this purpose will not be made available.
(g) Remedies. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1095b, when the Director, TRICARE Management Activity, or a designee, authorizes certain TRICARE claims to be paid, even though a third-party payer may be primary payer, the right to collect from a third-party payer the TRICARE costs incurred on behalf of the beneficiary is the same as exists for the United States to collect from third-party payers the cost of care provided by a facility of the uniformed services under 10 U.S.C. 1095.
(1) This includes the authority under 10 U.S.C. 1095(e)(1) for the United States to institute and prosecute legal proceedings against a third-party payer to enforce a right of the United States under 10 U.S.C. 1095b and this section.
(2) This also includes the authority under 10 U.S.C. 1095(e)(2) for an authorized representative of the United States to compromise, settle or waive a claim of the United States under 10 U.S.C. 1095b and this section.
(3) The authorities provided by the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966, as amended (31 U.S.C. 3701 et. seq.) and any implementing regulations (including § 199.11) regarding collection of indebtedness due the United States shall also be available to effect collections pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1095b and this section.
(h) Obligations of beneficiaries. To insure the expeditious and efficient processing of third-party payer claims, any person furnished care and treatment under TRICARE, his or her guardian, personal representative, counsel, estate, dependents or survivors shall be required:
(1) To provide information regarding coverage by a third-party payer plan and/or the circumstances surrounding an injury to the patient as a conditional precedent of the processing of a TRICARE claim involving possible third-party payer coverage.
(2) To furnish such additional information as may be requested concerning the circumstances giving rise to the injury or disease for which care and treatment are being given and concerning any action instituted or to be instituted by or against a third person; and,
(3) To cooperate in the prosecution of all claims and actions by the United States against such third person.
* * *