Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.4 - Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to provide financial assistance to CHAMPUS beneficiaries for certain prescribed medical care obtained from civilian sources.
* * *
(C) Tranquilizers. Examples are Valium, Librium, and Meprobamate.
(D) Barbiturates. Examples are Seconal and Nembuttal.
(E) Nonbarbituate hypnotics. Examples are Doriden and Chloral Hydrate.
(F) Stimulants. Examples are amphetamines.
(iv) CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary responsibilities. CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries are responsible for implementing utilization control and quality assurance procedures designed to identify possible drug abuse situations. The CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary is directed to screen all drug claims for potential overutilization and irrational prescribing of drugs, and to subject any such cases to extensive review to establish the necessity for the drugs and their appropriateness on the basis of diagnosis or definitive symptoms.
(A) When a possible drug abuse situation is identified, all claims for drugs for that specific beneficiary or provider will be suspended pending the results of a review.
(span) If the review determines that a drug abuse situation does in fact exist, all drug claims held in suspense will be denied.
(C) If the record indicates previously paid drug benefits, the prior claims for that beneficiary or provider will be reopened and the circumstances involved reviewed to determine whether or not drug abuse also existed at the time the earlier claims were adjudicated. If drug abuse is later ascertained, benefit payments made previously will be considered to have been extended in error and the amounts so paid recouped.
(D) Inpatient stays primarily for the purpose of obtaining drugs and any other services and supplies related to drug abuse also are excluded.
(v) Unethical or illegal provider practices related to drugs. Any such investigation into a possible drug abuse that uncovers unethical or illegal drug dispensing practices on the part of an institution, a pharmacy, or physician will be referred to the professional or investigative agency having jurisdiction. CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries are directed to withhold payment of all CHAMPUS claims for services and supplies rendered by a provider under active investigation for possible unethical or illegal drug dispensing activities.
(vi) Detoxification. The above monitoring and control of drug abuse situations shall in no way be construed to deny otherwise covered medical services and supplies related to drug detoxification (including newborn, addicted infants) when medical supervision is required.
(12) [Reserved]
(13) Domiciliary care. The statute under which CHAMPUS operates also specifically excludes domiciliary care (refer to § 199.2 of this part for the definition of “Domiciliary Care”).
(i) Examples of domiciliary care situations. The following are examples of domiciliary care for which CHAMPUS benefits are not payable.
* * *
(11) No legal obligation to pay, no charge would be made. Services or supplies for which the beneficiary or sponsor has no legal obligation to pay; or for which no charge would be made if the beneficiary or sponsor was not eligible under CHAMPUS; or whenever CHAMPUS is a secondary payer for claims subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based payment system, amounts, when combined with the primary payment, which would be in excess of charges (or the amount the provider is obligated to accept as payment in full, if it is less than the charges).
(12) Furnished without charge. Services or supplies furnished without charge.
(13) Furnished by local, state, or Federal Government. Services and supplies paid for, or eligible for payment, directly or indirectly by a local, state, or Federal Government, except as provided under CHAMPUS, or by government hospitals serving the general public, or medical care provided by a Uniformed Service medical care facility, or benefits provided under title XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid) (refer to § 199.8 of this part).
(14) Study, grant, or research programs. Services and supplies provided as a part of or under a scientific or medical study, grant, or research program.
(15) Unproven drugs, devices, and medical treatments or procedures. By law, CHAMPUS can only cost-share medically necessary supplies and services. Any drug, device, or medical treatment or procedure, the safety and efficacy of which have not been established, as described in this paragraph (g)(15), is unproved and cannot be cost-shared by CHAMPUS except as authorized under paragraph 199.4(e)(26) of this part.
(i) A drug, device, or medical treatment or procedure is unproven:
(A) If the drug or device cannot be lawfully marketed without the approval or clearance of the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and approval or clearance for marketing has not been given at the time the drug or device is furnished to the patient.
Note to paragraph (g)(15)(i)(A):
Although the use of drugs and medicines not approved by the FDA for commercial marketing, that is for use by humans, (even though permitted for testing on humans) is excluded from coverage as unproven, drugs grandfathered by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act of 1938 may be covered by CHAMPUS as if FDA approved.
Certain cancer drugs, designated as Group C drugs (approved and distributed by the National Cancer Institute) and Treatment Investigational New Drugs (INDs), are not covered under CHAMPUS because they are not approved for commercial marketing by the FDA. However, medical care related to the use of Group C drugs and Treatment INDs can be cost-shared under CHAMPUS when the patient's medical condition warrants their administration and the care is provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice. For the duration of the President's national emergency in response to the COVID-19 outbreak, TRICARE will cost-share investigational drugs provided for the treatment of COVID-19 under expanded access.
* * *