Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.10 - Appeal and hearing procedures.
(a) General. This Section sets forth the policies and procedures for appealing decisions made by OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS contractors adversely affecting the rights and liabilities of CHAMPUS beneficiaries, CHAMPUS participating providers, and providers denied the status 
* * *
(4) Representation at a hearing. Any party to the hearing may appoint a representative to act on behalf of the party at the hearing, unless such person currently is disqualified or suspended from acting in another Federal administrative proceeding, or unless otherwise prohibited by law, this part, or any other DoD regulation (see paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section). A hearing officer may refuse to allow any person to represent a party at the hearing when such person engages in unethical, disruptive, or contemptuous conduct, or intentionally fails to comply with proper instructions or requests of the hearing officer, or the provisions of this part. The representative shall have the same authority as the appealing party and notice given to the representative shall constitute notice required to be given to the appealing party.
(5) Consolidation of proceedings. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, may consolidate any number of proceedings for hearing when the facts and circumstances are similar and no substantial right of an appealing party will be prejudiced.
(6) Authority of the hearing officer. The hearing officer in exercising the authority to conduct a hearing under this part will be bound by 10 U.S.C. chapter 55 and this part. The hearing officer in addressing substantive, appealable issues shall be bound by policy manuals, instructions, procedures, and other guidelines issued by the ASD(HA), or a designee, or by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, in effect for the period in which the matter in dispute arose. A hearing officer may not establish or amend policy, procedures, instructions, or guidelines. However, the hearing officer may recommend reconsideration of the policy, procedures, instructions or guidelines by the ASD(HA), or a designee, when the final decision is issued in the case.
(7) Disqualification of hearing officer. A hearing officer voluntarily shall disqualify himself or herself and withdraw from any proceeding in which the hearing officer cannot give fair or impartial hearing, or in which there is a conflict of interest. A party to the hearing may request the disqualification of a hearing officer by filing a statement detailing the reasons the party believes that a fair and impartial hearing cannot be given or that a conflict of interest exists. Such request immediately shall be sent by the appealing party or the hearing officer to the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, who shall investigate the allegations and advise the complaining party of the decision in writing. A copy of such decision also shall be mailed to all other parties to the hearing. If the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, reassigns the case to another hearing officer, no investigation shall be required.
* * *
(i) Final action. If the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, concurs in the recommended decision, no further agency action is required and the recommended decision, as adopted by the Director, OCHAMPUS, is the final agency decision in the appeal. In the case of rejection, the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall state the reason for disagreement with the recommended decision and the underlying facts supporting such disagreement. In these circumstances, the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, may have a final decision prepared based on the record, or may remand the matter to the Hearing Officer for appropriate action. In the latter instance, the Hearing Officer shall take appropriate action and submit a new recommended decision within 60 days of receipt of the remand order. The decision by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, concerning a case arising under the procedures of this section, shall be the final agency decision and the final decision shall be sent by certified mail to the appealing party or parties. A final agency decision under paragraph (e)(1) of this section will not be relied on, used, or cited as precedent by the Department of Defense in the administration of CHAMPUS.
(ii) Referral for review by ASD(HA). The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, may refer a hearing case to the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) when the hearing involves the resolution of CHAMPUS policy and issuance of a final decision which may be relied on, used, or cited as precedent in the administration of CHAMPUS. In such a circumstance, the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall forward the recommended decision, together with the recommendation of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, regarding disposition of the hearing case.
(2) ASD(HA). The ASD(HA), or a designee, after reviewing a case arising under the procedures of this section may issue a final decision based on the record in the hearing case or remand the case to the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, for appropriate action. A decision issued by the ASD(HA), or a designee, shall be the final agency decision in the appeal and a copy of the final decision shall be sent by certified mail to the appealing party or parties. A final decision of the ASD(HA), or a designee, issued under this paragraph (e)(2) may be relied on, used, or cited as precedent in the administration of CHAMPUS.
[51 FR 24008, July 1, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 33007, Sept. 1, 1987; 54 FR 25255, June 14, 1989; 55 FR 43341, Nov. 16, 1990; 56 FR 59880, Nov. 26, 1991; 66 FR 40607, Aug. 3, 2001; 68 FR 11973, Mar. 13, 2003; 68 FR 23033, Apr. 30, 2003; 68 FR 32362, May 30, 2003; 69 FR 6920, Feb. 12, 2004]