Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.4 - Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to provide financial assistance to CHAMPUS beneficiaries for certain prescribed medical care obtained from civilian sources.
* * *
(5) The Director, Defense Health Agency (or designee), shall issue procedures and guidelines establishing NIAID-sponsorship of clinical trials and the administrative process by which individual patients apply for and receive cost-sharing under NIAID-sponsored COVID-19 clinical trials.
(27) TRICARE will cost share forensic examinations following a sexual assault or domestic violence. The forensic examination includes a history of the event and a complete physical and collection of forensic evidence, and medical and psychological follow-up care. The examination for sexual assault also includes, but is not limited to, a test kit to retrieve forensic evidence, testing for pregnancy, testing for sexually transmitted disease and HIV, and medical services and supplies for prevention of sexually transmitted diseases, HIV, pregnancy, and counseling services.
(28) Preventive care. The following preventive services are covered:
(i) Cervical, breast, colon and prostate cancer screenings according to standards issued by the Director, TRICARE Management Activity, based on guidelines from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The standards may establish a specific schedule that includes frequency, age specifications, and gender of the beneficiary, as appropriate.
(ii) Immunizations as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
(iii) Well-child visits for children under 6 years of age as described in paragraph (c)(3)(xi) of this section.
(iv) Health promotion and disease prevention visits (which may include all of the services provided pursuant to § 199.17(f)(2)) for beneficiaries 6 years of age or older may be provided in connection with immunizations and cancer screening examinations authorized by paragraphs (e)(28)(i) and (ii) of this section).
(v) Breastfeeding support, supplies (including breast pumps and associated equipment), and counseling.
(29) Physical examinations. In addition to the health promotion and disease prevention visits authorized in paragraph (e)(28)(iv) of this section, the following physical examinations are specifically authorized:
(i) Physical examinations for dependents of Active Duty military personnel who are traveling outside the United States. The examination must be required because of an Active Duty member's assignment and the travel is being performed under orders issued by a Uniformed Service. Any immunizations required for a dependent of an Active Duty member to travel outside of the United States is covered as a preventive service under paragraph (e)(28) of this section.
(ii) Physical examinations for beneficiaries ages 5-11 that are required for school enrollment and that are provided on or after October 30, 2000.
* * *
Certain cancer drugs, designated as Group C drugs (approved and distributed by the National Cancer Institute) and Treatment Investigational New Drugs (INDs), are not covered under CHAMPUS because they are not approved for commercial marketing by the FDA. However, medical care related to the use of Group C drugs and Treatment INDs can be cost-shared under CHAMPUS when the patient's medical condition warrants their administration and the care is provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice. For the duration of the President's national emergency in response to the COVID-19 outbreak, TRICARE will cost-share investigational drugs provided for the treatment of COVID-19 under expanded access.
CHAMPUS will consider coverage of off-label uses of drugs and devices that meet the definition of Off-Label Use of a Drug or Device in § 199.2(b). Approval for reimbursement of off-label uses requires review for medical necessity and also requires demonstrations from medical literature, national organizations, or technology assessment bodies that the off-label use of the drug or device is safe, effective, and in accordance with nationally accepted standards of practice in the medical community.
(span) If a medical device (as defined by 21 U.S.C. 321(h)) with an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) approved by the Food and Drug Administration is categorized by the FDA as experimental/investigational (FDA Category A).
Note:
CHAMPUS will consider for coverage a device with an FDA-approved IDE categorized by the FDA as non-experimental/investigational (FDA Category span) for CHAMPUS beneficiaries participating in FDA approved clinical trials. Coverage of any such Category span device is dependent on its meeting all other requirements of the laws and rules governing CHAMPUS and upon the beneficiary involved meeting the FDA-approved IDE study protocols.
(C) Unless reliable evidence shows that any medical treatment or procedure has been the subject of well-controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints, which have determined its maximum tolerated dose, its toxicity, its safety, and its efficacy as compared with standard means of treatment or diagnosis. (See the definition of reliable evidence in § 199.2 of this part for the procedures used in determining if a medical treatment or procedure is unproven.)
(D) If reliable evidence shows that the consensus among experts regarding the medical treatment or procedure is that further studies or clinical trials are necessary to determine its maximum tolerated doses, its toxicity, its safety, or its effectiveness as compared with the standard means of treatment or diagnosis (see the definition of reliable evidence in § 199.2 for the procedures used in determining if a medical treatment or procedure is unproven).
* * *