Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.1 - General provisions.
(a) Purpose. This part prescribes guidelines and policies for the administration of the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS) for the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, the Commissioned Corps of the U.S. Public Health Service (USPHS) and the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).
* * *
(d) Medical benefits program. The CHAMPUS is a program of medical benefits provided by the U.S. Government under public law to specified categories of individuals who are qualified for these benefits by virtue of their relationship to one of the seven Uniformed Services. Although similar in structure in many of its aspects, CHAMPUS is not an insurance program in that it does not involve a contract guaranteeing the indemnification of an insured party against a specified loss in return for a premium paid. Further, CHAMPUS is not subject to those state regulatory bodies or agencies that control the insurance business generally.
(e) Program funds. The funds used by CHAMPUS are appropriated funds furnished by the Congress through the annual appropriation acts for the Department of Defense and the DHHS. These funds are further disbursed by agents of the government under contracts negotiated by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, under the provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR). These agents (referred to in this part as CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries) receive claims against CHAMPUS and adjudicate the claims under this part and in accordance with administrative procedures and instructions prescribed in their contracts. The funds expended for CHAMPUS benefits are federal funds provided CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries solely to pay CHAMPUS claims, and are not a part of or obtained from the CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary's funds related to other programs or insurance coverage. CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries are reimbursed for the adjudication and payment of CHAMPUS claims at a rate (generally fixed-price) prescribed in their contracts.
(f) Claims adjudication and processing. The Director, OCHAMPUS, is responsible for making such arrangements as are necessary to adjudicate and process CHAMPUS claims worldwide.
(1) The United States—(i) Contracting out. The primary method of processing CHAMPUS claims in the United States is through competitively procured, fixed-price contracts. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is responsible for negotiating, under the provisions of the FAR, contracts for the purpose of adjudicating and processing CHAMPUS claims (and related supporting activities).
(ii) In-house. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is authorized to adjudicate and process certain CHAMPUS claims in-house at OCHAMPUS, when it is determined to be in the best interests of CHAMPUS subject to applicable considerations set forth in OMB Circular A-76. Such in-house claims processing may involve special or unique claims, or all claims for a specific geographic area.
(2) Outside the United States—(i) Special subsidiary office or contracting out. For adjudicating and processing CHAMPUS claims for services or supplies provided outside the United States, the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, has the option of either setting up a special subsidiary claims paying operation (such as OCHAMPUSEUR) or contracting out as described in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section. Such claims paying operations are reviewed periodically to determine whether current arrangements continue to be appropriate and the most effective.
(ii) Support agreements. In those situations outside the United States that demand special arrangements, the Director, OCHAMPUS, may enter into support agreements through the Department of Defense with any of the Military Departments or other government agency to process CHAMPUS claims in specific geographic locations. Such agreements may be negotiated for such period of time as the Director, OCHAMPUS, or designee, may determine to be necessary to meet identified special demands.
(g) Recommendations for change to part. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall establish procedures for receiving and processing recommendations for changes to this part from interested parties.
(h) CHAMPUS, claims forms. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, is responsible for the development and updating of all CHAMPUS claim forms and any other forms necessary in the administration of CHAMPUS.
(i) The CHAMPUS handbook. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall develop the CHAMPUS, Handbook. The CHAMPUS Handbook is a general program guide for the use of CHAMPUS beneficiaries and providers and shall be updated, as required.
(j) Program integrity. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall oversee all CHAMPUS personnel, fiscal intermediaries, providers, and beneficiaries to ensure compliance with this part. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall accomplish this by means of proper delegation of authority, separation of responsibilities, establishment of reports, performance evaluations, internal and external management and fiscal audits, personal or delegated reviews of CHAMPUS responsibilities, taking affidavits, exchange of information among state and Federal governmental agencies, insurers, providers and associations of providers, and such other means as may be appropriate. Compliance with law and this part shall include compliance with specific contracts and agreements, regardless of form, and general instructions, such as CHAMPUS policies, instructions, procedures, and criteria relating to CHAMPUS operation.
* * *