Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.10 - Appeal and hearing procedures.
(a) General. This Section sets forth the policies and procedures for appealing decisions made by OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS contractors adversely affecting the rights and liabilities of CHAMPUS beneficiaries, CHAMPUS participating providers, and providers denied the status of authorized provider under CHAMPUS. An appeal under CHAMPUS is an administrative review of program determinations made under the provisions of law and regulation. An appeal cannot challenge the propriety, equity, or legality of any provision of law or regulation.
(1) Initial determination—(i) Notice of initial determination and right to appeal. (A) OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS contractors shall mail notices of initial determinations to the affected provider or CHAMPUS beneficiary (or representative) at the last known address. For beneficiaries who are under 18 years of age or who are incompetent, a notice issued to the parent, guardian, or other representative, under established CHAMPUS procedures, constitutes notice to the beneficiary.
(B) CHAMPUS contractors and OCHAMPUSEUR shall notify a provider of an initial determination on a claim only if the provider participated in the claim. (See § 199.7 of this part.)
(C) CHAMPUS peer review organizations shall notify providers and fiscal intermediaries of a denial determination on a claim.
(D) Notice of an initial determination on a claim processed by a CHAMPUS contractor or OCHAMPUSEUR normally will be made on a CHAMPUS Explanation of Benefits (CEOB) form.
(E) Each notice of an initial determination on a request for benefit authorization, a request by a provider for approval as an authorized CHAMPUS provider, or a decision to disqualify or exclude a provider as an authorized provider under CHAMPUS shall state the reason for the determination and the underlying facts supporting the determination.
* * *
(4) Evidence in appeal and hearing cases. Any relevant evidence may be used in the administrative appeal and hearing process if it is the type of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule that might make improper the admission of such evidence over objection in civil or criminal courts.
(5) Late filing. If a request for reconsideration, formal review, or hearings is filed after the time permitted in this section, written notice shall be issued denying the request. Late filing may be permitted only if the appealing party reasonably can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, that the timely filing of the request was not feasible due to extraordinary circumstances over which the appealing party had no practical control. Each request for an exception to the filing requirement will be considered on its own merits. The decision of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, on the request for an exception to the filing requirement shall be final.
(6) Appealable issue. An appealable issue is required in order for an adverse determination to be appealed under the provisions of this section. Examples of issues that are not appealable under this section include:
(i) A dispute regarding a requirement of the law or regulation.
(ii) The amount of the CHAMPUS-determined allowable cost or charge, since the methodology for determining allowable costs or charges is established by this part.
(iii) The establishment of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs), or the methodology for the classification of inpatient discharges within the DRGs, or the weighting factors that reflect the relative hospital resources used with respect to discharges within each DRG, since each of these is established by this part.
* * *
(iii) The Director, OCHAMPUS, or designee, may delay the case assignment to the hearing officer if additional information is needed that cannot be obtained and included in the record within the time period specified above. The appealing party will be notified in writing of the delay resulting from the request for additional information. The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, in such circumstances, will assign the case to a hearing officer within 30 days of receipt of all such additional information, or within 60 days of receipt of the request for hearing, whichever shall occur last.
(iv) The hearing officer may delay submitting the recommended decision if, at the close of the hearing, any party to the hearing requests that the record remain open for submission of additional information. In such circumstances, the hearing officer will have 30 days following receipt of all such additional information including comments from the other parties to the hearing concerning the additional information to submit the recommended decision to the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee.
(4) Representation at a hearing. Any party to the hearing may appoint a representative to act on behalf of the party at the hearing, unless such person currently is disqualified or suspended from acting in another Federal administrative proceeding, or unless otherwise prohibited by law, this part, or any other DoD regulation (see paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section). A hearing officer may refuse to allow any person to represent a party at the hearing when such person engages in unethical, disruptive, or contemptuous conduct, or intentionally fails to comply with proper instructions or requests of the hearing officer, or the provisions of this part. The representative shall have the same authority as the appealing party and notice given to the representative shall constitute notice required to be given to the appealing party.
* * *