Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.14 - Provider reimbursement methods.
(a) Hospitals. The CHAMPUS-determined allowable cost for reimbursement of a hospital shall be determined on the basis of one of the following methodologies.
* * *
(I) Drugs administered other than by oral method. Drugs administered other than by oral method provided on an outpatient basis by hospitals are paid on the same basis as drugs administered other than by oral method covered by the allowable charge method under paragraph (j)(1) of this section.
(J) Professional provider services. TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient professional provider services rendered in an emergency room, clinic, or hospital outpatient department, etc., are based on the allowable charge method under paragraph (j)(1) of the section. In the case of professional services for which the CMAC rates are established under that paragraph, a payment rate for the professional component of the services is provided. Hospital charges for an outpatient professional service are reimbursed using the CMAC professional component rate. If the professional outpatient hospital services are billed by a professional provider group, not by the hospital, no payment shall be made to the hospital for these services.
(K) Facility charges. TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient facility charges that would include the overhead costs of providing the outpatient service would be paid as billed. For the definition of facility charge, see § 199.2(b).
(L) Ambulatory surgery services. Hospital outpatient ambulatory surgery services shall be paid in accordance with § 199.14(d).
(ii) Outpatient services subject to OPPS—(A) General. Outpatient services provided in hospitals subject to Medicare OPPS as specified in 42 CFR 413.65 and 42 CFR 419.20, to include cancer and children's hospitals, will be paid in accordance with the provisions outlined in sections 1833t of the Social Security Act and its implementing Medicare regulation (42 CFR part 419) subject to exceptions as authorized by this paragraph (a)(6)(ii).
(B) Under the above governing provisions, TRICARE will recognize to the extent practicable, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1089(j)(2), Medicare's OPPS reimbursement methodology to include specific coding requirements, ambulatory payment classifications (APCs), nationally established APC amounts and associated adjustments (e.g., discounting across geographical regions and outlier calculations).
(C) While TRICARE intends to remain as true as possible to Medicare's basic OPPS methodology, there will be some deviations required to accommodate TRICARE's unique benefit structure and beneficiary population as authorized under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(2).
* * *