Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.9 - Administrative remedies for fraud, abuse, and conflict of interest.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth provisions for invoking administrative remedies under CHAMPUS in situations involving fraud, abuse, or conflict of interest. The remedies impact institutional providers, professional providers, and benefic
* * *
(5) CHAMPUS contractors and peer review organizations have a responsibility to apply provisions of this regulation in the discharge of their duties, and to report all known situations involving fraud, abuse, or conflict of interest. Failure to report known situations involving fraud, abuse, or conflict of interest will result in the withholding of administrative payments or other contractual remedies as determined by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee.
(b) Abuse. The term “abuse” generally describes incidents and practices which may directly or indirectly cause financial loss to the Government under CHAMPUS or to CHAMPUS beneficiaries. For the definition of abuse, see § 199.2 of this part. The type of abuse to which CHAMPUS is most vulnerable is the CHAMPUS claim involving the overutilization of medical and health care services. To avoid abuse situations, providers have certain obligations to provide services and supplies under CHAMPUS which are: Furnished at the appropriate level and only when and to the extent medically necessary as determined under the provisions of this part; of a quality that meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and, supported by adequate medical documentation as may reasonably be required under this part by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, to evidence the medical necessity and quality of services furnished, as well as the appropriateness of the level of care. A provider's failure to comply with these obligations can result in sanctions being imposed by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, under this section. Even when administrative remedies are not initiated under this section, abuse situations under CHAMPUS are a sufficient basis for denying all or any part of CHAMPUS cost-sharing of individual claims. The types of abuse or possible abuse situations under CHAMPUS include, but are not limited, to the following:
(1) A pattern of waiver of beneficiary (patient) cost-share or deductible.
Note:
In a case of a legitimate bad debt write-off of patient cost-share or deductible, the provider's record should include documentation as to what efforts were made to collect the debt, when the debt was written off, why the debt was written off, and the amount of the debt written off.
(2) Improper billing practices. Examples include, charging CHAMPUS beneficiaries rates for services and supplies that are in excess of those charges routinely charged by the provider to the general public, commercial health insurance carriers, or other federal health benefit entitlement programs for the same or similar services. (This includes dual fee schedules—one for CHAMPUS beneficiaries and one for other patients or third-party payers. This also includes billing other third-party payers the same as CHAMPUS is billed but accepting less than the billed amount as reimbursement. However, a formal discount arrangement such as through a preferred provider organization, may not necessarily constitute an
* * *
fee-for-service basis when in fact a personal service to a specific patient was not performed and the service rendered is part of the overall management of, for example, the laboratory or x-ray department.
(3) Breach of a provider participation agreement which results in the beneficiary (including parent, guardian, or other representative) being billed for amounts which exceed the CHAMPUS-determined allowable charge or cost.
(4) Billings or CHAMPUS claims for supplies or equipment which are clearly unsuitable for the patient's needs or are so lacking in quality or sufficiency for the purpose as to be virtually worthless.
(5) Billings or CHAMPUS claims which involve flagrant and persistent overutilization of services without proper regard for results, the patient's ailments, condition, medical needs, or the physician's orders.
(6) Misrepresentations of dates, frequency, duration, or description of services rendered, or of the identity of the recipient of the services or the individual who rendered the services.
(7) Submitting falsified or altered CHAMPUS claims or medical or mental health patient records which misrepresent the type, frequency, or duration of services or supplies or misrepresent the name(s) of the individual(s) who provided the services or supplies.
(8) Duplicate billings or CHAMPUS claims. This includes billing or submitting CHAMPUS claims more than once for the same services, billing or submitting claims both to CHAMPUS and the beneficiary for the same services, or billing or submitting claims both to CHAMPUS and other third-parties (such as other health insurance or government agencies) for the same services, without making full disclosure of material facts or immediate, voluntary repayment or notification to CHAMPUS upon receipt of payments which combined exceed the CHAMPUS-determined allowable charge of the services involved.
(9) Misrepresentation by a provider of his or her credentials or concealing information or business practices which bear on the provider's qualifications for authorized CHAMPUS provider status. For example, a provider representing that he or she has a qualifying doctorate in clinical psychology when the degree is not from a regionally accredited university.
* * *