Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.1 - General provisions.
(a) Purpose. This part prescribes guidelines and policies for the administration of the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS) for the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, the Commissioned Corps of the U.S. Public Health Service (USPHS) and the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).
* * *
Demonstration projects—(1) Authority. The Director, OCHAMPUS may waive or alter any requirements of this regulation in connection with the conduct of a demonstration project required or authorized by law except for any requirement that may not be waived or altered pursuant to 10 U.S.C. chapter 55, or other applicable law.
(2) Procedures. At least 30 days prior to taking effect, OCHAMPUS shall publish a notice describing the demonstration project, the requirements of this regulation being waived or altered under paragraph (o)(1) of this section and the duration of the waiver or alteration. Consistent with the purpose and nature of demonstration projects, these notices are not covered by public comment practices under DoD Directive 5400.9 (32 CFR part 296) or DoD Instruction 6010.8.
(3) Definition. For purposes of this section, a “demonstration project” is a project of limited duration designed to test a different method for the finance, delivery or administration of health care activities for the uniformed services. Demonstration projects may be required or authorized by 10 U.S.C. 1092, any other statutory provision requiring or authorizing a demonstration project or any other provision of law that authorizes the activity involved in the demonstration project.”.
(p) Military-Civilian Health Services Partnership Program. The Secretary of Defense, or designee, may enter into an agreement (external or internal) providing for the sharing of resources between facilities of the uniformed services and facilities of a civilian health care provider or providers if the Secretary determines that such an agreement would result in the delivery of health care in a more effective, efficient or economical manner. This partnership allows CHAMPUS beneficiaries to receive inpatient and outpatient services through CHAMPUS from civilian personnel providing health care services in military treatment facilities and from uniformed service professional providers in civilian facilities. The policies and procedures by which partnership agreements may be executed are set forth in Department of Defense Instruction (DoDI) 6010.12, “Military-Civilian Health Services Partnership Program.” The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, shall issue policies, instructions, procedures, guidelines, standards, or criteria as may be necessary to provide support for implementation of DoDI 6010.12, to promulgate and manage benefit and financial policy issues, and to develop a program evaluation process to ensure the Partnership Program accomplishes the purpose for which it was developed.
* * *