Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.2 - Definitions.
(a) General. In an effort to be as specific as possible as to the word and intent of CHAMPUS, the following definitions have been developed. While many of the definitions are general and some assign meaning to relatively common terms within the health insurance environment, others are applicable only to CHAMPUS; however, they all appear in this part solely for the purpose of the Program. Except when otherwise specified, the definitions in this section apply generally throughout this part.
* * *
External Resource Sharing Agreement. A type External Partnership Agreement, established in the context of the TRICARE program by agreement of a military medical treatment facility commander and an authorized TRICARE contractor. External Resource Sharing Agreements may incorporate TRICARE features in lieu of standard CHAMPUS features that would apply to standard External Partnership Agreements.
Extramedical individual providers of care. Individuals who do counseling or nonmedical therapy and whose training and therapeutic concepts are outside the medical field, as specified in § 199.6 of this part.
Extraordinary physical or psychological condition. A complex physical or psychological clinical condition of such severity which results in the beneficiary being homebound as defined in this section.
Facility charge. The term “facility charge” means the charge, either inpatient or outpatient, made by a hospital or other institutional provider to cover the overhead costs of providing the service. These costs would include building costs, i.e. depreciation and interest; staffing costs; drugs and supplies; and overhead costs, i.e., utilities, housekeeping, maintenance, etc.
Former member. An individual who is eligible for, or entitled to, retired pay, at age 60, for non-Regular service in accordance with chapter 1223, title 10, United States Code but who has been discharged and who maintains no military affiliation. These former members, at age 60, and their eligible dependents are entitled to medical care, commissary, exchange, and MWR privileges. Under age 60, they and their eligible dependents are entitled to commissary, exchange, and MWR privileges only.
Former spouse. A former husband or wife of a Uniformed Service member or former member who meets the criteria as set forth in § 199.3(b)(2)(ii) of this part.
Fraud. For purposes of this part, fraud is defined as (1) a deception or misrepresentation by a provider, beneficiary, sponsor, or any person acting on behalf of a provider, sponsor, or beneficiary with the knowledge (or who had reason to know or should have known) that the deception or misrepresentation could result in some unauthorized CHAMPUS benefit to self or some other person, or some unauthorized CHAMPUS payment, or (2) a claim that is false or fictitious, or includes or is supported by any written statement which asserts a material fact which is false or fictitious, or includes or is supported by any written statement that (a) omits a material fact and (b) is false or fictitious as a result of such omission and (c) is a statement in which the person making, presenting, or submitting such statement has a duty to include such material fact. It is presumed that, if a deception or misrepresentation is established and a CHAMPUS
* * *
Medically or psychologically necessary preauthorization. A pre (or prior) authorization for payment for medical/surgical or psychological services based upon criteria that are generally accepted by qualified professionals to be reasonable for diagnosis and treatment of an illness, injury, pregnancy, and mental disorder.
Medical supplies and dressings (consumables). Necessary medical or surgical supplies (exclusive of durable medical equipment) that do not withstand prolonged, repeated use and that are needed for the proper medical management of a condition for which benefits are otherwise authorized under CHAMPUS, on either an inpatient or outpatient basis. Examples include disposable syringes for a diabetic, colostomy sets, irrigation sets, and ace bandages.
Medically or psychologically necessary. The frequency, extent, and types of medical services or supplies which represent appropriate medical care and that are generally accepted by qualified professionals to be reasonable and adequate for the diagnosis and treatment of illness, injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders or that are reasonable and adequate for well-baby care.
Medicare. These medical benefits authorized under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act provided to persons 65 or older, certain disabled persons, or persons with chronic renal disease, through a national program administered by the DHHS, Health Care Financing Administration, Medicare Bureau.
Medication assisted treatment (MAT). MAT for diagnosed opioid use disorder is a holistic modality for recovery and treatment that employs evidence-based therapy, including psychosocial treatments and psychopharmacology, and FDA-approved medications as indicated for the management of withdrawal symptoms and maintenance.
Member. An individual who is affiliated with a Service, either an active duty member, Reserve member, active duty retired member, or Retired Reserve member. Members in a retired status are not former members. Also referred to as the sponsor.
Mental disorder, to include substance use disorder. For purposes of the payment of CHAMPUS benefits, a mental disorder is a nervous or mental condition that involves a clinically significant behavioral or psychological syndrome or pattern that is associated with a painful symptom, such as distress, and that impairs a patient's ability to function in one or more major life activities. A substance use disorder is a mental condition that involves a maladaptive pattern of substance use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress; impaired control over substance use; social impairment; and risky use of a substance(s). Additionally, the mental disorder must be one of those conditions listed in the
* * *