Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.24 - TRICARE Reserve Select.
(a) Establishment. TRICARE Reserve Select offers the TRICARE Select self-managed, preferred-provider network option under § 199.17 to qualified members of the Selected Reserve, their immediate family members, and qualified survivors under this section.
(1) Purpose. TRICARE Reserve Select is a premium-based health plan that is available for purchase by members of the Selected Reserve and certain survivors of Selected Reserve members as specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Statutory Authority. TRICARE Reserve Select is authorized by 10 U.S.C. 1076d.
(3) Scope of the Program. TRICARE Reserve Select is applicable in the 50 United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and, to the extent practicable, other areas where members of the Selected Reserve serve. In locations other than the 50 states of the United States and the District of Columbia, the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) may authorize modifications to the program rules and procedures as may be appropriate to the area involved.
(4) Major Features of TRICARE Reserve Select. The major features of the program include the following:
(i) TRICARE Select rules applicable. (A) Unless specified in this section or otherwise prescribed by the Director, provisions of TRICARE Select under § 199.17 apply to TRICARE Reserve Select.
(B) Certain special programs established in 32 CFR part 199 are not available to members covered under TRICARE Reserve Select. These include the Extended Care Health Option (§ 199.5), the Special Supplemental Food Program (see § 199.23), and the Supplemental Health Care Program (§ 199.16), except when referred by a Military Treatment Facility (MTF) provider for incidental consults and the MTF provider maintains clinical control over the episode of care. The TRICARE Dental Program (§ 199.13) is independent of this program and is otherwise available to all members of the Selected Reserve and their eligible family members whether or not they purchase TRICARE Reserve Select coverage. The Continued Health Care Benefits Program (§ 199.20) is also independent of this program and is otherwise available to all members who qualify.
(ii) Premiums. TRICARE Reserve Select coverage is available for purchase by any Selected Reserve member if the member fulfills all of the statutory qualifications. A member of the Selected Reserve covered under TRICARE Reserve Select shall pay 28 percent of the total amount that the ASD(HA) determines on an appropriate actuarial basis as being appropriate for that coverage. There is one premium rate for member-only coverage and one premium rate for member and family coverage.
(iii) Procedures. Under TRICARE Reserve Select, Reserve Component members who fulfilled all of the statutory qualifications may purchase either the member-only type of coverage or the member-and-family type of coverage by submitting a completed request in the appropriate format along with an initial payment of the applicable premium. Rules and procedures for purchasing coverage and paying applicable premiums are prescribed in this section.
(iv) Benefits. When their coverage becomes effective, TRICARE Reserve Select beneficiaries receive the TRICARE Select benefit including access to military treatment facility services and pharmacies, as described in §§ 199.17 and 199.21. TRICARE Reserve Select coverage features the deductible, catastrophic cap and cost share provisions of the TRICARE Select plan applicable to Group B active duty family members under § 199.17(l)(2)(ii) for both the member and the member's covered family members; however, the TRICARE Reserve Select premium under paragraph (c) of this section applies instead of any TRICARE Select plan enrollment fee under § 199.17. Both the member and the member's covered family members are provided access priority for care in military treatment facilities on the same basis as active duty service members' dependents who are not enrolled in TRICARE Prime as described in § 199.17(d)(1)(i)(D).
(b) Qualifications for TRICARE Reserve Select coverage—(1) Ready Reserve member. A Ready Reserve member qualifies to purchase TRICARE Reserve Select coverage prior to January 1, 2030, if the Service member meets the criteria listed in both paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section. Beginning January 1, 2030, only the criteria in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section is necessary for qualification.
(i) Is a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of the Armed Forces, or a member of the Individual Ready Reserve of the Armed Forces who has volunteered to be ordered to active duty pursuant to the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 12304 in accordance with section 10 U.S.C. 10144(b); and
(ii) Is not enrolled in, or eligible to enroll in, a health benefits plan under 5 U.S.C. chapter 89. That statute has been implemented under 5 CFR part 890 as the Federal Employees Health Benefits (FEHB) program. For purposes of the FEHB program, the terms “enrolled,” “enroll” and “enrollee” are defined in 5 CFR 890.101. Further, the member (or certain former member involuntarily separated) no longer qualifies for TRICARE Reserve Select when the member (or former member) has been eligible for coverage to be effective in a health benefits plan under the FEHB program for more than 60 days.
(2) TRICARE Reserve Select survivor. If a qualified Service member dies while in a period of TRICARE Reserve Select coverage, the immediate family member(s) of such member is qualified to purchase new or continue existing TRICARE Reserve Select coverage for up to six months beyond the date of the member's death as long as they meet the definition of immediate family members as specified in paragraph (g)(2) of this section. This applies regardless of type of coverage in effect on the day of the TRICARE Reserve Select member's death.
* * *