Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.2 - Definitions.
(a) General. In an effort to be as specific as possible as to the word and intent of CHAMPUS, the following definitions have been developed. While many of the definitions are general and some assign meaning to relatively common terms within the health insurance environment, others are applicable only to CHAMPUS; however, they all appear in this part solely for the purpose of the Program. Except when otherwise specified, the definitions in this section apply generally throughout this part.
* * *
Anesthesia services. The administration of an anesthetic agent by injection or inhalation, the purpose and effect of which is to produce surgical anesthesia characterized by muscular relaxation, loss of sensation, or loss of consciousness when administered by or under the direction of a physician or dentist in connection with otherwise covered surgery or obstetrical care, or shock therapy. Anesthesia services do not include hypnosis or acupuncture.
Appealable issue. Disputed questions of fact which, if resolved in favor of the appealing party, would result in the authorization of CHAMPUS benefits, or approval as an authorized provider in accordance with this part. An appealable issue does not exist if no facts are in dispute, if no CHAMPUS benefits would be payable, or if there is no authorized provider, regardless of the resolution of any disputed facts. See § 199.10 for additional information concerning the determination of “appealable issue” under this part.
Appealing party. Any party to the initial determination who files an appeal of an adverse determination or requests a hearing under the provisions of this part.
Appropriate medical care. (i) Services performed in connection with the diagnosis or treatment of disease or injury, pregnancy, mental disorder, or well-baby care which are in keeping with the generally accepted norms for medical practice in the United States;
(ii) The authorized individual professional provider rendering the medical care is qualified to perform such medical services by reason of his or her training and education and is licensed or certified by the state where the service is rendered or appropriate national organization or otherwise meets CHAMPUS standards; and
(iii) The services are furnished economically. For purposes of this part, “economically” means that the services are furnished in the least expensive level of care or medical environment adequate to provide the required medical care regardless of whether or not that level of care is covered by CHAMPUS.
Approved teaching programs. For purposes of CHAMPUS, an approved teaching program is a program of graduate medical education which has been duly approved in its respective specialty or subspecialty by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education of the American Medical Association, by the Committee on Hospitals of the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association, by the Council on Dental Education of the American Dental Association, or by the Council on Podiatry Education of the American Podiatry Association.
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs). An authority of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) includes any person designated by the Assistant Secretary to exercise the authority involved.
* * *
Reliable evidence. (1) As used in § 199.4(g)(15), the term reliable evidence means only:
(i) Well controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints, published in refereed medical literature.
(ii) Published formal technology assessments.
(iii) The published reports of national professional medical associations.
(iv) Published national medical policy organization positions; and
(v) The published reports of national expert opinion organizations.
(2) The hierarchy of reliable evidence of proven medical effectiveness, established by (1) through (5) of this paragraph, is the order of the relative weight to be given to any particular source. With respect to clinical studies, only those reports and articles containing scientifically valid data and published in the refereed medical and scientific literature shall be considered as meeting the requirements of reliable evidence. Specifically not included in the meaning of reliable evidence are reports, articles, or statements by providers or groups of providers containing only abstracts, anecdotal evidence or personal professional opinions. Also not included in the meaning of reliable evidence is the fact that a provider or a number of providers have elected to adopt a drug, device, or medical treatment or procedure as their personal treatment or procedure of choice or standard of practice.
Representative. Any person who has been appointed by a party to the initial determination as counsel or advisor and who is otherwise eligible to serve as the counsel or advisor of the party to the initial determination, particularly in connection with a hearing.
Reservist. A person who is under an active duty call or order to one of the Uniformed Services for a period of 30 days or less or is on inactive training.
Resident (medical). A graduate physician or dentist who has an M.D. or D.O. degree, or D.D.S. or D.M.D. degree, respectively, is licensed to practice, and who choose to remain on the house staff of a hospital to get further training that will qualify him or her for a medical or dental specialty.
Residential treatment center (RTC). A facility (or distinct part of a facility) which meets the criteria in § 199.6(b)(4)(vii).
Respite care. Respite care is short-term care for a patient in order to provide rest and change for those who have been caring for the patient at home, usually the patient's family.
Retired category. Retirees and their family members who are beneficiaries covered by 10 U.S.C. 1086(c), other than Medicare-eligible beneficiaries as described in 10 U.S.C. 1086(d).
* * *