Collapse to view only § 199.5 - TRICARE Extended Care Health Option (ECHO).
§ 199.4 - Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to provide financial assistance to CHAMPUS beneficiaries for certain prescribed medical care obtained from civilian sources.
(1)(i) Scope of benefits. Subject to all applicable definitions, conditions, limitations, or exclusions specified in this part, the CHAMPUS Basic Program will pay for medically or psychologically necessary services and supplies required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury, including maternity care and well-baby care. Benefits include specified medical services and supplies provided to eligible beneficiaries from authorized civilian sources such as hospitals, other authorized institutional providers, physicians, other authorized individual professional providers, and professional ambulance service, prescription drugs, authorized medical supplies, and rental or purchase of durable medical equipment.
(ii) Impact of TRICARE program. The basic program benefits set forth in this section are applicable to the basic CHAMPUS program. In areas in which the TRICARE program is implemented, certain provisions of § 199.17 will apply instead of the provisions of this section. In those areas, the provisions of § 199.17 will take precedence over any provisions of this section with which they conflict.
(2) Persons eligible for Basic Program benefits. Persons eligible to receive the Basic Program benefits are set forth in § 199.3 of this part. Any person determined to be an eligible CHAMPUS beneficiary is eligible for Basic Program benefits.
(3) Authority to act for CHAMPUS. The authority to make benefit determinations and authorize the disbursement of funds under CHAMPUS is restricted to the Director, OCHAMPUS; designated OCHAMPUS staff; Director, OCHAMPUSEUR; or CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries. No other persons or agents (such as physicians, staff members of hospitals, or CHAMPUS health benefits advisors) have such authority.
(4) Status of patient controlling for purposes of cost-sharing. Benefits for covered services and supplies described in this section will be extended either on an inpatient or outpatient cost-sharing basis in accordance with the status of the patient at the time the covered services and supplies were provided, unless otherwise specifically designated (such as for ambulance service or maternity care). For cost-sharing provisions, refer to paragraph (f) of this section.
* * *
(i) Billing practices. To be considered for benefits under paragraph (c) of this section, covered professional services must be performed personally by the physician or other authorized individual professional provider, who is other than a salaried or contractual staff member of a hospital or other authorized institution, and who ordinarily and customarily bills on a fee-for-service basis for professional services rendered. Such billings must be itemized fully and be sufficiently descriptive to permit CHAMPUS to determine whether benefits are authorized by this part. See paragraph (c)(3)(xiii) of this section for the requirements regarding the special circumstances for teaching physicians. For continuing professional care, claims should be submitted to the appropriate CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary at least every 30 days either by the beneficiary or sponsor, or directly by the physician or other authorized individual professional provider on behalf of a beneficiary (refer to § 199.7).
(ii) Services must be related. Covered professional services must be rendered in connection with and directly related to a covered diagnosis or definitive set of symptoms requiring medically necessary treatment.
(iii) Telehealth services. Health care services covered by TRICARE and provided through the use of telehealth modalities including telephone services for: telephonic office visits; telephonic consultations; electronic transmission of data or biotelemetry or remote physiologic monitoring services and supplies, are covered services to the same extent as if provided in person at the location of the patient if those services are medically necessary and appropriate for such modalities. The Director will establish special procedures for payment for such services. Additionally, where appropriate, in order to incentive the use of telehealth services, the Director may modify the otherwise applicable beneficiary cost-sharing requirements in paragraph (f) of this section which otherwise apply.
(2) Covered services of physicians and other authorized profession providers.
(i) Surgery. Surgery means operative procedures, including related preoperative and postoperative care; reduction of fractures and dislocations; injection and needling procedures of the joints; laser surgery of the eye; and the following procedures:
Bronchoscopy Laryngoscopy Thoracoscopy Catheterization of the heart Arteriograph thoracic lumbar Esophagoscopy Gastroscopy Proctoscopy Sigmoidoscopy Peritoneoscopy Cystoscopy Colonscopy Upper G.I. panendoscopy Encephalograph Myelography Discography Visualization of intracranial aneurysm by intracarotid injection of dye, with exposure of carotid artery, unilateral Ventriculography Insufflation of uterus and fallopian tubes for determination of tubal patency (Rubin's test of injection of radiopaque medium or for dilation) Introduction of opaque media into the cranial arterial system, preliminary to cerebral arteriography, or into vertebral and subclavian systems Intraspinal introduction of air preliminary to pneumoencephalography Intraspinal introduction of opaque media preliminary to myelography Intraventricular introduction of air preliminary to ventriculography Note:
* * *