Collapse to view only § 220.14 - Definitions.
§ 220.12 - Medical billing for healthcare services provided by DoD Military Medical Treatment Facilities to civilian non-beneficiaries.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section applies to all persons who receive reimbursable care in a military medical treatment facility (MTF) on or after June 21, 2023, and who are not covered beneficiaries of the Department of Defense (DoD) as defined in § 220.14, other than persons who receive care in an MTF pursuant to an agreement between the United States and a foreign government or other entity.
(2) This section does not apply to third persons (or their insurers) with a tort liability under the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (FMCRA) (42 U.S.C. 2651) or third-party payers under 10 U.S.C. 1095. The discounts and waivers implemented by this section may not be used to reduce the value of the care and treatment that is recoverable from those third persons (or their insurers) under the FMCRA or 10 U.S.C. 1095.
(b) Definitions. (1) Military Health System (MHS) Modified Payment and Waiver Program (MPWP). The MHS MPWP is a DoD program to implement an enacted Fiscal Year 2023 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA-23) amendment to section 1079b of title 10, United States Code (U.S.C.). Section 716 of the NDAA-23 amended 10 U.S.C. 1079b to require, inter alia, the Director of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) to reduce fees that would otherwise be charged to civilian non-beneficiaries for medical care according to a sliding scale and to implement a catastrophic fee waiver to prevent severe financial harm. It also granted the Director of the DHA with discretionary authority to issue waivers of fees for medical care if the provision of such care enhances the knowledge, skills, and abilities (KSAs) of healthcare providers.
(2) Covered payer. A third-party payer or other insurance, medical service, or health plan.
(3) Covered by a covered payer. A medical item or service is deemed to be covered by a covered payer when:
(i) The patient possesses health insurance that is in effect on the date(s) that the item or service was provided;
(ii) The health insurance plan provides coverage for the geographic area where the care was delivered;
(iii) The care provided to the patient is an item or service covered by the terms of the insurance plan, and;
(iv) The health insurance plan provides coverage for care rendered in a U.S. Government/DoD facility;
(v) The insurer agrees to pay the facility directly;
(vi) The insurer agrees to provide the facility with an Explanation of Benefits (EOB) that details how the insurer processed the claims according to the insurance plan; and
(vii) The patient authorizes the DoD to file insurance claims against the insurance policy.
(4) Non-covered item or service. A medical item or service that is not covered by the terms of the insurance plan.
(5) Third-party payer and insurance, medical service, or health plan have the meaning given those terms in 10 U.S.C. 1095(h).
(6) Knowledges, Skills, and Abilities (KSAs). KSAs are a set of clinical skill requirements that a healthcare provider needs in order to provide medical care or treatment in the deployed environment. The extent to which a patient's care enhances KSAs will be determined via the DD Form 3201-1A by competent medical authority at the treating MTF.
(7) Reasonable value of medical care. Reasonable value of medical care is defined in § 220.8. The reasonable value of medical care is based on the amount billed by the MTF before application of any sliding scale discount, catastrophic fee waiver, or other discount or waiver under this section.
(c) Notifications concerning MHS MPWP. The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs (ASD(HA)) will maintain a public website containing information about the MHS MPWP, applicable forms (with links to the forms), and a fee discount calculator. The DoD will notify non-beneficiary patients of the availability of the MHS MPWP. Information about the MHS MPWP will be posted in MTFs (e.g., in waiting rooms and information desks) and included in DoD patient invoices.
(d) Requirement to complete a DD Form 2569. MTFs will present the DD Form 2569, “Third Party Collection Program/Medical Services Account/Other Health Insurance,” to all patients. It will also be available at https://www.esd.whs.mil/Directives/forms/dd2500_2999/. All patients (regardless of insurance status) must complete the DD Form 2569.
(1) Before applying for the MHS MPWP, all patients (regardless of health insurance status) must fully complete (including by signing) the DD Form 2569 and ensure that a current and accurate DD Form 2569 is on file with the applicable MTF. Successful completion of these steps is a condition of eligibility for the MHS MPWP.
(2) For patients with health insurance, the DoD will file insurance claims on behalf of the patient. Patients with health insurance who do not consent to allowing the DoD to file health insurance claims on their behalf will not be eligible for the MHS MPWP (inclusive of the discount and waiver portions).
(3) The DoD may use a completed DD Form 2569 for multiple episodes of care. Unless a DD Form 2569 completed within the preceding 12 months for the patient is available, the DoD will solicit an updated DD Form 2569 from patients who receive a subsequent episode of care from the MTF. However, the lack of an updated form will not preclude the DoD from filing additional claims against encounters for the patient.
(e) Notifications on medical invoices. In addition to any notifications otherwise already required by law, regulation, or DoD policy, all DoD invoices will notify patients that-
(1) Patients must consent to DoD filing insurance claims on their behalf to be eligible for the MHS MPWP;
(2) The DoD will suspend fee assessment and patient billing actions against the debtor for up to 120 days while the DoD is pursuing an insurance claim or claim against a third-party payer;
* * *