Collapse to view only § 269.3 - Civil monetary penalty inflation adjustment.
§ 269.5 - Application of increase to violations.
Any increase in a civil monetary penalty under this part must apply only to civil monetary penalties, including those whose associated violation predated such increase, which are assessed after the date the increase takes effect (i.e., July 1, 2016).
[61 FR 67945, Dec. 26, 1996, as amended at 81 FR 33391, May 26, 2016]