Collapse to view only § 720.40 - Purpose.
§ 720.40 - Purpose.
This instruction:
(a) Implements 32 CFR part 146.
(b) Establishes policy and procedures for requesting the return to the United States of, or other action affecting, Department of the Navy (DON) personnel and employees serving outside the United States, and family members accompanying them, in compliance with court orders.
§ 720.41 - Definitions.
Court. Any judicial body in the United States with jurisdiction to impose criminal sanctions on a Department of the Navy member, employee, or family member.
Employee. A civilian employed by the Department of the Navy or a component service, including an individual paid from non-appropriated funds, who is a citizen or national of the United States.
Family member. A spouse, natural or adopted child, or other lawful dependent of a Department of the Navy employee or member accompanying the Department of the Navy member or employee assigned to duty outside the United States.
Felony. A criminal offense that is punishable by incarceration for more than one year, regardless of the sentence that is imposed for commission of that offense.
Member. An individual on active duty in the Navy, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps, or Marine Corps Reserve.
Request for return. Any request or order received from a court, or from federal, state or local authorities concerning a court order, for the return to the United States of members, employees, or family members, for any reason listed in § 720.42.
Respondent. A member, employee, or family member whose return to the United States has been requested, or with respect to whom other assistance has been requested under this instruction.
Responsible official. Officials designated in this instruction to act on a request to return, or take other action affecting, members, employees or family members to the United States under this instruction.
United States. The 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
§ 720.42 - Policy.
(a) It is Department of the Navy policy to cooperate, as prescribed in this instruction, with courts and federal, state and local officials in enforcing court orders. The Department of the Navy will cooperate with requests when such action is consistent with mission requirements (including operational readiness), the provisions of applicable international agreements, and ongoing Department of Defense (DoD) investigations and courts-martial.
(b) Every reasonable effort will be made to resolve the matter without the respondent returning to the United States, or other action being taken against the respondent under this instruction.
(c) Requests to return members for felonies or for contempt involving unlawful or contemptuous removal of a child from the jurisdiction of a court or the custody of a parent or other person awarded custody by a court order will normally be granted, but only if the member cannot resolve the issue with the court without return to the United States. When the member's return is inconsistent with mission requirements, applicable international agreements, or ongoing DoD investigations or courts-martial, DoD approval of denial will be requested.
(d) For all other requests involving members, return will be based on the circumstances of the individual case as provided in this instruction.
(e) Members will normally be returned on a temporary additional duty (TAD) basis unless there are compelling reasons the return should be a permanent change of duty station (PCS).
(f) The involuntary return of employees or family members in response to a request for return is not authorized. However, the following action will be taken:
(1) Employees will be strongly urged to comply with court orders. Failure to comply with court orders involving felonies or contempt involving unlawful or contemptuous removal of a child from the jurisdiction of the court or the custody of a parent or other person awarded custody by a court order will normally require processing for adverse action, up to and including removal from federal service. Failure to comply with other court orders may require adverse action, depending on the circumstances of the individual case.
(2) Family members will be strongly encouraged to comply with court orders. Family members who fail to comply with court orders involving felonies or contempt involving unlawful or contemptuous removal of a child from the jurisdiction of the court or the custody of a parent or other person awarded custody by a court order will normally have their command sponsorship removed. Failure to comply with other court orders may also result in removal of command sponsorship, depending on the circumstances of the individual case.
(g) To facilitate prompt resolution of requests for return of members, minimize the burden on operating units, and to provide consistency during initial implementation of this new program, a limited number of responsible officials, designated in § 720.44, will respond to requesting officials.
§ 720.43 - Points of contact.
(a) Authorities issuing requests for return or for other action under this instruction may contact the following activities:
(1) Chief of Naval Personnel (Pers-14), Washington, DC 20370-5000 (For Navy members and their family members).
(2) Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps (Code JAR), Washington, DC 20380-0001 (For Marine Corps members and their family members).
(3) Director, Office of Civilian Personnel Management (Code OOL), 800 N. Quincy Street, Arlington, VA 22203-1998 (For civilian personnel, including non-appropriated fund employees and their family members).
(b) Upon receipt of a request for action under this instruction, the Office of Civilian Personnel Management will forward the request to the appropriate responsible official for action in accordance with § 720.44.
§ 720.44 - Responsible officials.
* * *