Collapse to view only § 300.647 - Determining significant disproportionality.
§ 300.611 - Definitions.
As used in §§ 300.611 through 300.625—
(a) Destruction means physical destruction or removal of personal identifiers from information so that the information is no longer personally identifiable.
(b) Education records means the type of records covered under the definition of “education records” in 34 CFR part 99 (the regulations implementing the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. 1232g (FERPA)).
(c) Participating agency means any agency or institution that collects, maintains, or uses personally identifiable information, or from which information is obtained, under Part B of the Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e–3, 1412(a)(8), 1417(c))