Collapse to view only § 300.647 - Determining significant disproportionality.
§ 300.647 - Determining significant disproportionality.
(a) Definitions. (1) Alternate risk ratio is a calculation performed by dividing the risk of a particular outcome for children in one racial or ethnic group within an LEA by the risk of that outcome for children in all other racial or ethnic groups in the State.
(2) Comparison group consists of the children in all other racial or ethnic groups within an LEA or within the State, when reviewing a particular racial or ethnic group within an LEA for significant disproportionality.
(3) Minimum cell size is the minimum number of children experiencing a particular outcome, to be used as the numerator when calculating either the risk for a particular racial or ethnic group or the risk for children in all other racial or ethnic groups.
(4) Minimum n-size is the minimum number of children enrolled in an LEA with respect to identification, and the minimum number of children with disabilities enrolled in an LEA with respect to placement and discipline, to be used as the denominator when calculating either the risk for a particular racial or ethnic group or the risk for children in all other racial or ethnic groups.
(5) Risk is the likelihood of a particular outcome (identification, placement, or disciplinary removal) for a specified racial or ethnic group (or groups), calculated by dividing the number of children from a specified racial or ethnic group (or groups) experiencing that outcome by the total number of children from that racial or ethnic group or groups enrolled in the LEA.
(6) Risk ratio is a calculation performed by dividing the risk of a particular outcome for children in one racial or ethnic group within an LEA by the risk for children in all other racial and ethnic groups within the LEA.
(7) Risk ratio threshold is a threshold, determined by the State, over which disproportionality based on race or ethnicity is significant under § 300.646(a) and (b).
(b) Significant disproportionality determinations. In determining whether significant disproportionality exists in a State or LEA under § 300.646(a) and (b)—
(1)(i) The State must set a:
(A) Reasonable risk ratio threshold;
(B) Reasonable minimum cell size;
(C) Reasonable minimum n-size; and
(D) Standard for measuring reasonable progress if a State uses the flexibility described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(ii) The State may, but is not required to, set the standards set forth in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section at different levels for each of the categories described in paragraphs (b)(3) and (4) of this section.
(iii) The standards set forth in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section:
(A) Must be based on advice from stakeholders, including State Advisory Panels, as provided under section 612(a)(21)(D)(iii) of the Act; and
(B) Are subject to monitoring and enforcement for reasonableness by the Secretary consistent with section 616 of the Act.
(iv) When monitoring for reasonableness under paragraph (b)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, the Department finds that the following are presumptively reasonable:
(A) A minimum cell size under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section no greater than 10; and
(B) A minimum n-size under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(C) of this section no greater than 30.
* * *