Collapse to view only § 300.647 - Determining significant disproportionality.
§ 300.624 - Destruction of information.
(a) The public agency must inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide educational services to the child.
(b) The information must be destroyed at the request of the parents. However, a permanent record of a student's name, address, and phone number, his or her grades, attendance record, classes attended, grade level completed, and year completed may be maintained without time limitation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(8); 1417(c))