Collapse to view only § 300.647 - Determining significant disproportionality.
§ 300.641 - Annual report of children served—information required in the report.
(a) For purposes of the annual report required by section 618 of the Act and § 300.640, the State and the Secretary of the Interior must count and report the number of children with disabilities receiving special education and related services on any date between October 1 and December 1 of each year.
(b) For the purpose of this reporting provision, a child's age is the child's actual age on the date of the child count.
(c) The SEA may not report a child under more than one disability category.
(d) If a child with a disability has more than one disability, the SEA must report that child in accordance with the following procedure:
(1) If a child has only two disabilities and those disabilities are deafness and blindness, and the child is not reported as having a developmental delay, that child must be reported under the category “deaf-blindness.”
(2) A child who has more than one disability and is not reported as having deaf-blindness or as having a developmental delay must be reported under the category “multiple disabilities.”
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 1820–0030, 1820–0043, 1820–0621, 1820–0521, and 1820–0517) (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1418(a), (b))