§ 463.30 - What are adult education and literacy programs, activities, and services?
§ 463.37 - How does a program providing integrated education and training under title II meet the requirement that the three required components be “integrated”?
In order to meet the requirement that the adult education and literacy activities, workforce preparation activities, and workforce training be integrated, services must be provided concurrently and contextually such that—
(a) Within the overall scope of a particular integrated education and training program, the adult education and literacy activities, workforce preparation activities, and workforce training:
(1) Are each of sufficient intensity and quality, and based on the most rigorous research available, particularly with respect to improving reading, writing, mathematics, and English proficiency of eligible individuals;
(2) Occur simultaneously; and
(3) Use occupationally relevant instructional materials.
(b) The integrated education and training program has a single set of learning objectives that identifies specific adult education content, workforce preparation activities, and workforce training competencies, and the program activities are organized to function cooperatively.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 3272)