Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.413 - Remedial actions.
(a)(1) The Secretary requires a lender and its third-party servicer administering any aspect of the FFEL programs under a contract with the lender to repay interest benefits and special allowance or other compensation received on a loan guaranteed by a guaranty agency, pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section—
* * *
(ii) The Secretary follows the notice and show cause procedures described in § 682.704 applicable to emergency actions against lenders in taking an emergency action against a guaranty agency.
(3) The Secretary follows the procedures in 34 CFR 30.20-30.32 in collecting a debt by offset against payments otherwise due a guaranty agency or lender.
(f) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a)-(e) of this section, the Secretary may waive the right to require repayment of funds by a lender or agency if in the Secretary's judgment the best interests of the United States so require. The Secretary's waiver policy for violations of § 682.406(a)(3) or (a)(5) is set forth in appendix D to this part.
(g) The Secretary's final decision to require repayment of funds or to take other remedial action, other than a fine, against a lender or guaranty agency under this section is conclusive and binding on the lender or agency.
(h) In any action to require repayment of funds or to withhold funds from a guaranty agency, or to limit, suspend, or terminate a guaranty agency based on a violation of section 428(b)(3) of the Act, if the Secretary finds that the guaranty agency provided or offered the prohibited payments or activities, the Secretary applies a rebuttable presumption that the payments or activities were offered or provided to secure applications for FFEL loans or to secure FFEL loan volume. To reverse the presumption, the guaranty agency must present evidence that the activities or payments were provided for a reason unrelated to securing applications for FFEL loans or securing FFEL loan volume.
Note to § 682.413:
A decision by the Secretary under this section is subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 706 and 41 U.S.C. 321-322.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1082, 1087-1, 1097) [57 FR 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 22454, Apr. 29, 1994; 59 FR 61190, Nov. 29, 1994; 61 FR 60487, Nov. 27, 1996; 64 FR 18981, Apr. 16, 1999; 64 FR 58632, Oct. 29, 1999; 72 FR 62006, Nov. 1, 2007; 78 FR 65820, Nov. 1, 2013]