Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
(2) Discharge application process for a borrower who is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b). (i) If the borrower notifies the lender that the borrower claims to be totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b), the lender must direct the borrower to notify the Secretary of the borrower's intent to submit an application for total and permanent disability discharge and provide the borrower with the information needed for the borrower to notify the Secretary.
(ii) If the borrower notifies the Secretary of the borrower's intent to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge, the Secretary—
(A) Provides the borrower with information needed for the borrower to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
(B) Identifies all title IV loans owed by the borrower and notifies the lenders of the borrower's intent to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
(C) Directs the lenders to suspend efforts to collect from the borrower for a period not to exceed 120 days; and
(D) Informs the borrower that the suspension of collection activity described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section will end after 120 days and collection will resume on the loans if the borrower does not submit a total and permanent disability discharge application to the Secretary within that time;
(iii) If the borrower fails to submit an application for a total and permanent disability discharge to the Secretary within 120 days, collection resumes on the borrower's title IV loans, and the lender is deemed to have exercised forbearance of principal and interest from the date it suspended collection activity. The lender may capitalize, in accordance with § 682.202(b), any interest accrued and not paid during that period, except that if the lender is a guaranty agency it may not capitalize accrued interest.
(iv) The borrower must submit to the Secretary an application for a total and permanent disability discharge on a form approved by the Secretary. The application must contain—
(A) A certification by a physician, who is a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice in a State, that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b);
(B) A certification by a nurse practitioner or physician assistant licensed by a State, or a licensed or certified psychologist at the independent practice level, that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b); or
(C) An SSA Benefit Planning Query (BPQY) or an SSA notice of award or other documentation deemed acceptable by the Secretary, indicating that—
(1) The borrower qualifies for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits or Supplemental Security Income (SSI) based on disability and the borrower's next continuing disability has been scheduled between 5 and 7 years;
(2) The borrower qualifies for SSDI benefits or SSI based on disability and the borrower's next continuing disability review has been scheduled at 3 years;
(3) The borrower has an established onset date for SSDI or SSI of at least 5 years prior or has been receiving SSDI benefits or SSI based on disability for at least 5 years prior to the application for a disability discharge;
(4) The borrower qualifies for SSDI benefits or SSI based on a compassionate allowance; or
(5) For a borrower who is currently receiving SSA retirement benefits, documentation that, prior to the borrower qualifying for SSA retirement benefits, the borrower met any of the requirements in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(C) of this section.
(v) The borrower must submit the application described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section to the Secretary within 90 days of the date the physician, nurse practitioner, physician assistant, or psychologist certifies the application, if applicable.
(vi) After the Secretary receives the application described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, the Secretary notifies the holders of the borrower's title IV loans that the Secretary has received a total and permanent disability discharge application from the borrower. The holders of the loans must notify the applicable guaranty agency that the total and permanent disability discharge application has been received.
(vii) If the application is incomplete, the Secretary notifies the borrower of the missing information and requests the missing information from the borrower or the physician, nurse practitioner, physician assistant, or psychologist who provided the certification, as appropriate. The Secretary does not make a determination of eligibility until the application is complete.
(viii) The lender notification described in paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section directs the borrower's loan holders to suspend collection activity or maintain the suspension of collection activity on the borrower's title IV loans.
(ix) After the Secretary receives the disability discharge application, the Secretary sends a notice to the borrower that—
(A) States that the application will be reviewed by the Secretary;
(B) Informs the borrower that the borrower's lenders will suspend collection activity or maintain the suspension of collection activity on the borrower's title IV loans while the Secretary reviews the borrower's application for a discharge; and
(C) Explains the process for the Secretary's review of total and permanent disability discharge applications.
* * *