Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
is deemed to have exercised forbearance as to repayment of the loan during the period when collection activity was suspended.
(4) Once the lender has determined under paragraph (b)(2) of this section that the borrower (or student) has died, the lender may not attempt to collect on the loan from the borrower's estate or from any endorser.
(5) The lender shall return to the sender any payments received from the estate or paid on behalf of the borrower after the date of the borrower's (or student's) death.
(6) In the case of a Federal Consolidation Loan that includes a Federal PLUS or Direct PLUS loan borrowed for a dependent who has died, the obligation of the borrower or any endorser to make any further payments on the portion of the outstanding balance of the Consolidation Loan attributable to the Federal PLUS or Direct PLUS loan is discharged as of the date of the dependent's death.
(c)(1) Total and permanent disability. (i) A borrower's loan is discharged if the borrower becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined in § 682.200(b), and satisfies the eligibility requirements in this section.
(ii) For a borrower who becomes totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b), the borrower's loan discharge application is processed in accordance with paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(8) of this section.
(iii) For a veteran who is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (2) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b), the veteran's loan discharge application is processed in accordance with paragraph (c)(9) of this section.
(iv) For purposes of this paragraph (c)—
(A) A borrower's representative or a veteran's representative is a member of the borrower's family, the borrower's attorney, or another individual authorized to act on behalf of the borrower in connection with the borrower's total and permanent disability discharge application. References to a “borrower” or a “veteran” include, if applicable, the borrower's representative or the veteran's representative for purposes of applying for a total and permanent disability discharge, providing notifications or information to the Secretary, and receiving notifications from the Secretary;
(B) References to “the lender” mean the guaranty agency if the guaranty agency is the holder of the loan at the time the borrower applies for a total and permanent disability discharge, except that the total and permanent disability discharge claim filing requirements applicable to a lender do not apply to the guaranty agency; and
(C) References to “the applicable guaranty agency” mean the guaranty agency that guarantees the loan.
* * *
(e) False certification by a school of a student's eligibility to borrow and unauthorized disbursements—(1) General. (i) The Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan received by a borrower on or after January 1, 1986, and discharges a current or former borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph (e), if the borrower's (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan) eligibility to receive the loan was falsely certified by an eligible school. On or after July 1, 2006, the Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan, and discharges a borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph (e), if the borrower's eligibility to receive the loan was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft. For purposes of a false certification discharge, the term “borrower” includes all endorsers on a loan.
(ii) A student's or other individual's eligibility to borrow will be considered to have been falsely certified by the school if the school—
(A) Certified the eligibility for a FFEL Program loan of a student who—
(1) Reported not having a high school diploma or its equivalent; and
(2) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school requirements in 34 CFR 668.32(e) and section 484(d) of the Act that were in effect at the time the loan was certified, as applicable;
(B) Certified the eligibility of a student who is not a high school graduate based on—
(1) A high school graduation status falsified by the school; or
(2) A high school diploma falsified by the school or a third party to which the school referred the borrower;
(C) Certified the eligibility of the student who, because of a physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason accepted by the Secretary, would not meet State requirements for employment (in the student's State of residence when the loan was certified) in the occupation for which the training program supported by the loan was intended;
(D) Signed the borrower's name without authorization by the borrower on the loan application or promissory note; or
(E) Certified the eligibility of an individual for a FFEL Program loan as a result of the crime of identity theft committed against the individual, as that crime is defined in paragraph (e)(14) of this section.
* * *