Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
(C) Directs the lenders to suspend efforts to collect from the borrower for a period not to exceed 120 days; and
(D) Informs the borrower that the suspension of collection activity described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section will end after 120 days and collection will resume on the loans if the borrower does not submit a total and permanent disability discharge application to the Secretary within that time;
(iii) If the borrower fails to submit an application for a total and permanent disability discharge to the Secretary within 120 days, collection resumes on the borrower's title IV loans, and the lender is deemed to have exercised forbearance of principal and interest from the date it suspended collection activity. The lender may capitalize, in accordance with § 682.202(b), any interest accrued and not paid during that period, except that if the lender is a guaranty agency it may not capitalize accrued interest.
(iv) The borrower must submit to the Secretary an application for a total and permanent disability discharge on a form approved by the Secretary. The application must contain—
(A) A certification by a physician, who is a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice in a State, that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b);
(B) A certification by a nurse practitioner or physician assistant licensed by a State, or a licensed or certified psychologist at the independent practice level, that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b); or
(C) An SSA Benefit Planning Query (BPQY) or an SSA notice of award or other documentation deemed acceptable by the Secretary, indicating that—
(1) The borrower qualifies for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits or Supplemental Security Income (SSI) based on disability and the borrower's next continuing disability has been scheduled between 5 and 7 years;
(2) The borrower qualifies for SSDI benefits or SSI based on disability and the borrower's next continuing disability review has been scheduled at 3 years;
(3) The borrower has an established onset date for SSDI or SSI of at least 5 years prior or has been receiving SSDI benefits or SSI based on disability for at least 5 years prior to the application for a disability discharge;
(4) The borrower qualifies for SSDI benefits or SSI based on a compassionate allowance; or
(5) For a borrower who is currently receiving SSA retirement benefits, documentation that, prior to the borrower qualifying for SSA retirement benefits, the borrower met any of the requirements in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(C) of this section.
* * *
(C) Did not satisfy the alternative to graduation from high school statutory or regulatory eligibility requirements identified on the application form and applicable when the loan was certified.
(iii) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on a condition that would disqualify the borrower from employment in the occupation that the training program for which the borrower received the loan was intended, the borrower must state in the application that the borrower (or student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan) did not meet State requirements for employment in the student's State of residence in the occupation that the training program for which the borrower received the loan was intended because of a physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason accepted by the Secretary.
(iv) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the school signed the borrower's name on the loan application or promissory note without the borrower's authorization state that he or she did not sign the document in question or authorize the school to do so.
(v) In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge because the school, without authorization of the borrower, endorsed the borrower's name on the loan check or signed the authorization for electronic funds transfer or master check, the borrower must—
(A) State that he or she did not endorse the loan check or sign the authorization for electronic funds transfer or master check, or authorize the school to do so; and
(B) State that the proceeds of the contested disbursement were not received either through actual delivery of the loan funds or by a credit in the amount of the contested disbursement applied to charges owed to the school for that portion of the educational program completed by the student.
(vi) In the case of an individual whose eligibility to borrow was falsely certified because he or she was a victim of the crime of identity theft and is requesting a discharge—
(A) Certify that the individual did not sign the promissory note, or that any other means of identification used to obtain the loan was used without the authorization of the individual claiming relief;
(B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without the authorization of the individual; and
(C) Provide a statement of facts and supporting evidence that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the individual's eligibility for the loan in question was falsely certified as a result of identity theft committed against that individual. Supporting evidence may include—
(1) A judicial determination of identity theft relating to the individual;
(2) A Federal Trade Commission identity theft affidavit;
(3) A police report alleging identity theft relating to the individual;
* * *