Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.401 - Basic program agreement.
(a) General. In order to participate in the FFEL programs, a guaranty agency shall enter into a basic agreement with the Secretary.
* * *
(iv) A guaranty agency must provide the borrower with written information regarding the possibility of loan rehabilitation if the borrower makes three additional reasonable and affordable monthly payments after making payments to regain eligibility for Title IV assistance and the consequences of loan rehabilitation.
(v) A guaranty agency must inform the borrower that he or she may only obtain reinstatement of borrower eligibility under this section once.
(2) Lender eligibility. (i) An eligible lender may participate in the program of the agency under reasonable criteria established by the guaranty agency except to the extent that—
(A) The lender's eligibility has been limited, suspended, or terminated by the Secretary under subpart G of this part or by the agency under standards and procedures that are substantially the same as those in subpart G of this part; or
(B) The lender is disqualified by the Secretary under sections 432(h)(1), 432(h)(2), 435(d)(3), or 435(d)(5) of the Act or § 682.712; or
(C) There is a State constitutional prohibition affecting the lender's eligibility.
(ii) The agency may not guarantee a loan made by a school lender that is not located in the geographical area that the agency serves.
(iii) The guaranty agency may refuse to guarantee loans made by a school on behalf of students not attending that school.
(iv) The guaranty agency may, in determining whether to enter into a guarantee agreement with a lender, consider whether the lender has had prior experience in a similar Federal, State, or private nonprofit student loan program and the amount and percentage of loans that are currently delinquent or in default under that program.
(3) Insurance premiums and Federal default fees. (i) Except for a Consolidation Loan or refinanced SLS or PLUS loans, a guaranty agency:
* * *
(iii) The guaranty agency must allow a loan to be assigned under paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this section, following the first disbursement of the loan if the assignment does not result in a change in the identity of the party to whom payments must be made.
(9) Transfer of guarantees. Except in the case of a transfer of guarantee requested by a borrower seeking a transfer to secure a single guarantor, the guaranty agency may transfer its guarantee obligation on a loan to another guaranty agency, only with the approval of the Secretary, the transferee agency, and the holder of the loan.
(10) Standards and procedures. (i) The guaranty agency shall establish, disseminate to concerned parties, and enforce standards and procedures for—
(A) Ensuring that all lenders in its program meet the definition of “eligible lender” in section 435(d) of the Act and have a written lender agreement with the agency;
(B) Lender participation in its program;
(C) Limitation, suspension, termination of lender participation;
(D) Emergency action against a participating lender;
(E) The exercise of due diligence by lenders in making, servicing, and collecting loans; and
(F) The timely filing by lenders of default, death, disability, bankruptcy, closed school, false certification unpaid refunds, identity theft, and ineligible loan claims.
(ii) The guaranty agency shall ensure that its program and all participants in its program at all times meet the requirements of subparts B, C, D, and F of this part.
(11) Monitoring student enrollment. The guaranty agency shall monitor the enrollment status of a FFEL program borrower or student on whose behalf a parent has borrowed that includes, at a minimum, reporting to the current holder of the loan within 35 days of any change in the student's enrollment status reported that triggers—
(i) The beginning of the borrower's grace period; or
(ii) The beginning or resumption of the borrower's immediate obligation to make scheduled payments.
* * *
(c) Review of forms and procedures. (1) The guaranty agency shall submit to the Secretary its write-off criteria and procedures. The agency may not use these materials until the Secretary approves them.
(2) The guaranty agency shall promptly submit to the Secretary its regulations, statements of procedures and standards, agreements, and other materials that substantially affect the operation of the agency's program, and any proposed changes to those materials. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the agency may use these materials unless and until the Secretary disapproves them.
(3) The guaranty agency must use common application forms, promissory notes, Master Promissory Notes (MPN), and other common forms approved by the Secretary. Each loan made under an MPN is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the MPN and is eligible for claim payment based on a true and exact copy of such MPN.
(4) The guaranty agency must develop and implement appropriate procedures that provide for the granting of a student deferment as specified in § 682.210(a)(6)(iv) and (c)(3) and require their lenders to use these procedures.
(5) The guaranty agency shall ensure that all program materials meet the requirements of Federal and State law, including, but not limited to, the Act and the regulations in this part and part 668.
(d) College Access Initiative. (1) A guaranty agency shall establish a plan to promote access to postsecondary education by—
(i) Providing the Secretary and the public with information on Internet web links and a comprehensive listing of postsecondary education opportunities, programs, publications and other services available in the State, or States for which the guaranty agency serves as the designated guaranty agency;
* * *