Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements—(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its activities as a guaranty agency under the FFEL Program (“guaranty activities”). The guaranty agency shall credit to the reserve fund—
* * *
(1) The loan guarantee was cancelled;
(2) The loan guarantee was transferred to another agency;
(3) Payment in full has been made by the borrower;
(4) Reinsurance coverage has been lost and cannot be regained; and
(5) The agency paid claims.
(iii) Reasonable cost means a cost that, in its nature and amount, does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances prevailing at the time the decision was made to incur the cost. The burden of proof is upon the guaranty agency, as a fiduciary under its agreements with the Secretary, to establish that costs are reasonable. In determining reasonableness of a given cost, consideration must be given to—
(A) Whether the cost is of a type generally recognized as ordinary and necessary for the proper and efficient performance and administration of the guaranty agency's responsibilities under the HEA;
(B) The restraints or requirements imposed by factors such as sound business practices, arms-length bargaining, Federal, State, and other laws and regulations, and the terms and conditions of the guaranty agency's agreements with the Secretary; and
(C) Market prices of comparable goods or services.
(b) Administrative requirements—(1) Independent audits. The guaranty agency shall arrange for an independent financial and compliance audit of the agency's FFEL program as follows:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) A guaranty agency must conduct an audit in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements. 2 If a nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
2 None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(2) Collection charges. (i) Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency may charge a borrower an amount equal to the reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim unless, within the 60-day period after the guaranty agency sends the initial notice described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, the borrower enters into an acceptable repayment agreement, including a rehabilitation agreement, and honors that agreement, in which case the guaranty agency must not charge a borrower any collection costs.
(ii) An acceptable repayment agreement may include an agreement described in § 682.200(b) (Satisfactory repayment arrangement), § 682.405, or paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(D) of this section. An acceptable repayment agreement constitutes a repayment arrangement or agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the guaranty agency, under this section.
* * *
(E) Explain the rate of interest that will accrue on the loan, that all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower, the authority for assessing these costs, and the manner in which the agency will calculate the amount of these costs;
(F) Notify the borrower that the agency will report the default to all nationwide consumer reporting agencies to the detriment of the borrower's credit rating;
(G) Explain the opportunities available to the borrower under agency rules to request access to the agency's records on the loan, to request an administrative review of the legal enforceability or past-due status of the loan, and to reach an agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the agency to prevent the agency from reporting the loan as defaulted to consumer reporting agencies and provide deadlines and method for requesting this relief;
(H) Unless the agency uses a separate notice to advise the borrower regarding other proposed enforcement actions, describe specifically any other enforcement action, such as offset against Federal or state income tax refunds or wage garnishment that the agency intends to use to collect the debt, and explain the procedures available to the borrower prior to those other enforcement actions for access to records, for an administrative review, or for agreement to alternative repayment terms;
(I) Describe the grounds on which the borrower may object that the loan obligation as stated in the notice is not a legally enforceable debt owed by the borrower;
* * *
(C) If the borrower is delinquent in repaying the loan at the time the agency pays a claim thereon to the lender or becomes delinquent while the agency holds the loan, exercise due diligence in accordance with § 682.411 in attempting to collect the loan from the borrower and any endorser or co-maker; and
(D) After the date of default on the loan, if any, comply with paragraph (b)(6) of this section with respect to collection activities on the loan, with the date of default treated as the claim payment date for purposes of those paragraphs.
(8) Preemption of State law. The provisions of paragraphs (b)(2), (5), and (6) of this section preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions.
(9) Administrative garnishment. (i) If a guaranty agency decides to garnish the disposable pay of a borrower who is not making payments on a loan held by the agency, on which the Secretary has paid a reinsurance claim, it must do so in accordance with the following procedures:
(A) At least 30 days before the initiation of garnishment proceedings, the guaranty agency must mail to the borrower's last known address, a written notice described in paragraph (b)(9)(i)(B) of this section.
(B) The notice must describe—
(1) The nature and amount of the debt;
(2) The intention of the agency to collect the debt through deductions from disposable pay;
(3) An explanation of the borrower's rights;
(4) The deadlines by which a borrower must exercise those rights; and
(5) The consequences of failure to exercise those rights in a timely manner.
* * *