Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
(2) If the agency determines that the borrower does not qualify for a discharge, the agency shall, not later than 90 days after the agency received the claim, return the claim to the lender with an explanation of the reasons for its determination.
(H) If a borrower described in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(E) or (F) of this section fails to submit the completed application within 90 days of being notified of that option, the lender or guaranty agency shall resume collection.
(I) Upon resuming collection on any affected loan, the lender or guaranty agency provides the borrower another discharge application and an explanation of the requirements and procedures for obtaining a discharge.
(J) A borrower's request for discharge may not be denied solely on the basis of failing to meet any time limits set by the lender, guaranty agency, or the Secretary.
(K)(1) Within 30 days after receiving the borrower's request for review under paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(F) of this section, the agency shall forward the borrower's discharge request and all relevant documentation to the Secretary for review.
(2) The Secretary notifies the agency and the borrower of the determination upon review. If the Secretary determines that the borrower is not eligible for a discharge under paragraph (d) of this section, within 30 days after being so informed, the agency shall take the actions described in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(H) or (I) of this section, as applicable.
(3) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the requirements for a discharge under paragraph (d) of this section, the agency shall, within 30 days after being so informed, take actions required under paragraphs (d)(6)(ii)(E) and (d)(6)(ii)(G)(1) of this section, and the lender shall take the actions described in paragraph (d)(7)(iv) of this section, as applicable.
* * *
(viii) If the guaranty agency determines that the borrower does not qualify for a discharge, the guaranty agency notifies the borrower in writing of that determination and the reasons for the determination.
(ix) If the guaranty agency determines that the borrower does not qualify for a discharge, the borrower may request that the Secretary review the guaranty agency's decision.
(x) A borrower is not precluded from re-applying for a discharge under this paragraph (e) if the discharge request is closed as incomplete, or if the guaranty agency or Secretary determines that the borrower does not qualify for a discharge if the borrower provides additional supporting evidence.
(7) Guaranty agency responsibilities—general. (i) A guaranty agency will notify the Secretary immediately whenever it becomes aware of reliable information indicating that a school may have falsely certified a student's eligibility or caused an unauthorized disbursement of loan proceeds, as described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section. The designated guaranty agency in the State in which the school is located will promptly investigate whether the school has falsely certified a student's eligibility and, within 30 days after receiving information indicating that the school may have done so, report the results of its preliminary investigation to the Secretary.
(ii) If the guaranty agency receives information it believes to be reliable indicating that a borrower whose loan is held by the agency may be eligible for a discharge under this paragraph (e), the agency will immediately suspend any efforts to collect from the borrower on any loan received for the program of study for which the loan was made (but may continue to receive borrower payments) and inform the borrower of the procedures for requesting a discharge.
(iii) If the borrower fails to submit the Secretary's approved application described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section within 60 days of being notified of that option, the guaranty agency will resume collection and will be deemed to have exercised forbearance of payment of principal and interest from the date it suspended collection activity.
* * *