Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements—(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its activities as a guaranty agency under the FFEL Program (“guaranty activities”). The guaranty agency shall credit to the reserve fund—
* * *
(B) The restraints or requirements imposed by factors such as sound business practices, arms-length bargaining, Federal, State, and other laws and regulations, and the terms and conditions of the guaranty agency's agreements with the Secretary; and
(C) Market prices of comparable goods or services.
(b) Administrative requirements—(1) Independent audits. The guaranty agency shall arrange for an independent financial and compliance audit of the agency's FFEL program as follows:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) A guaranty agency must conduct an audit in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements. 2 If a nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
2 None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(2) Collection charges. (i) Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency may charge a borrower an amount equal to the reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim unless, within the 60-day period after the guaranty agency sends the initial notice described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, the borrower enters into an acceptable repayment agreement, including a rehabilitation agreement, and honors that agreement, in which case the guaranty agency must not charge a borrower any collection costs.
* * *
(iv)(A) In response to a request submitted by a borrower, after the deadlines established under agency rules, for access to records, an administrative review, or for an opportunity to enter into a repayment agreement, the agency shall provide the requested relief but may continue reporting the debt to consumer reporting agencies until it determines that the borrower has demonstrated that the loan obligation is not legally enforceable or that alternative repayment arrangements satisfactory to the agency have been made with the borrower.
(B) The deadline established by the agency for requesting administrative review under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(C) of this section must allow the borrower at least 60 days from the date the notice described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of this section is sent to request that review.
(v) An agency may not permit an employee, official, or agent to conduct the administrative review required under this paragraph if that individual is—
(A) Employed in an organizational component of the agency or its agent that is charged with collection of loan obligations; or
(B) Compensated on the basis of collections on loan obligations.
(vi) The notice sent by the agency under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of this section must—
(A) Advise the borrower that the agency has paid a default claim filed by the lender and has taken assignment of the loan;
(B) Identify the lender that made the loan and the school for attendance at which the loan was made;
(C) State the outstanding principal, accrued interest, and any other charges then owing on the loan;
(D) Demand that the borrower immediately begin repayment of the loan;
(E) Explain the rate of interest that will accrue on the loan, that all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower, the authority for assessing these costs, and the manner in which the agency will calculate the amount of these costs;
* * *
(L) Describe the collection actions that the agency may take in the future if those presently proposed do not result in repayment of the loan obligation, including the filing of a lawsuit against the borrower by the agency and assignment of the loan to the Secretary for the filing of a lawsuit against the borrower by the Federal Government; and
(M) Inform the borrower of the options that are available to the borrower to remove the loan from default, including an explanation of the fees and conditions associated with each option.
(vii) As part of the guaranty agency's response to a borrower who appeals an adverse decision resulting from the agency's administrative review of the loan obligation, the agency must provide the borrower with information on the availability of the Student Loan Ombudsman's office.
(6) Collection efforts on defaulted loans. (i) A guaranty agency must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender. For a non-paying borrower, the agency must perform at least one activity every 180 days to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine if the borrower has the means to repay the debt.
(ii) Within 45 days after paying a lender's default claim, the agency must send a notice to the borrower that contains the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. During this time period, the agency also must notify the borrower, either in the notice containing the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section, or in a separate notice, that if he or she does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's notification to the borrower must state that the agency may administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income tax refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the borrower, assign the loan to the Secretary in accordance with § 682.409, and take other lawful collection means to collect the debt, at the discretion of
* * *