Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.411 - Lender due diligence in collecting guaranty agency loans.
(a) General. In the event of delinquency on an FFEL Program loan, the lender must engage in at least the collection efforts described in paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section, except that in the case of a loan ma
* * *
(2) On or after the 241st day of delinquency (the 301st day for loans payable in less frequent installments than monthly) the lender must send a final demand letter to the endorser requiring repayment of the loan in full and notifying the endorser that a default will be reported to each nationwide consumer reporting agency. The lender must allow the endorser at least 30 days after the date the letter is mailed to respond to the final demand letter and to bring the loan out of default before filing a default claim on the loan.
(3) Unless the letter specified under paragraph (n)(2) of this section has already been sent, upon receipt of information indicating that it does not know the endorser's current address or telephone number, the lender must diligently attempt to locate the endorser through the use of effective commercial skip-tracing techniques. This effort must include an inquiry to directory assistance.
(o) Preemption. The provisions of this section—
(1) Preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section; and
(2) Do not preempt provisions of the Fair Credit Reporting Act that provide relief to a borrower while the lender determines the legal enforceability of a loan when the lender receives a valid identity theft report or notification from a consumer reporting agency that information furnished is a result of an alleged identity theft as defined in § 682.402(e)(14).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845-0020) (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1078-3, 1080a, 1082, 1087) [64 FR 58630, Oct. 29, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 58965, Nov. 1, 1999; 72 FR 62006, Nov. 1, 2007; 73 FR 63254, Oct. 23, 2008; 78 FR 65820, Nov. 1, 2013]