Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements—(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its activities as a guaranty agency under the FFEL Program (“guaranty activities”). The guaranty agency shall credit to the reserve fund—
* * *
(ii) A guaranty agency must conduct an audit in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements. 2 If a nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
2 None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(2) Collection charges. (i) Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency may charge a borrower an amount equal to the reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim unless, within the 60-day period after the guaranty agency sends the initial notice described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, the borrower enters into an acceptable repayment agreement, including a rehabilitation agreement, and honors that agreement, in which case the guaranty agency must not charge a borrower any collection costs.
(ii) An acceptable repayment agreement may include an agreement described in § 682.200(b) (Satisfactory repayment arrangement), § 682.405, or paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(D) of this section. An acceptable repayment agreement constitutes a repayment arrangement or agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the guaranty agency, under this section.
(iii) The costs under this paragraph (b)(2) include, but are not limited to, all attorneys' fees, collection agency charges, and court costs. Except as provided in §§ 682.401(b)(18)(i) and 682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B), the amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of—
(A) The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection under the formula in 34 CFR 30.60; or
* * *
(3) Interest charged by guaranty agencies. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, the guaranty agency shall charge the borrower interest on the amount owed by the borrower after the capitalization required under paragraph (b)(4) of this section has occurred at a rate that is the greater of—
(A) The rate established by the terms of the borrower's original promissory note; or
(B) In the case of a loan for which a judgment has been obtained, the rate provided for by State law.
(ii) If the guaranty agency determines that the borrower is eligible for the interest rate limit of six percent under § 682.202(a)(8), the interest rate described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) shall not exceed six percent.
(4) Capitalization of unpaid interest. The guaranty agency shall capitalize any unpaid interest due the lender from the borrower at the time the agency pays a default claim to the lender, but shall not capitalize any unpaid interest thereafter.
(5) Reports to consumer reporting agencies. (i) After the completion of the procedures in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section, the guaranty agency shall, after it has paid a default claim, report promptly, but not less than sixty days after completion of the procedures in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, and on a regular basis, to all nationwide consumer reporting agencies—
(A) The total amount of loans made to the borrower and the remaining balance of those loans;
(B) The date of default;
(C) Information concerning collection of the loan, including the repayment status of the loan;
(D) Any changes or corrections in the information reported by the agency that result from information received after the initial report; and
(E) The date the loan is fully repaid by or on behalf of the borrower or discharged by reason of the borrower's death, bankruptcy, total and permanent disability, or closed school or false certification.
* * *
(C) If the borrower is delinquent in repaying the loan at the time the agency pays a claim thereon to the lender or becomes delinquent while the agency holds the loan, exercise due diligence in accordance with § 682.411 in attempting to collect the loan from the borrower and any endorser or co-maker; and
(D) After the date of default on the loan, if any, comply with paragraph (b)(6) of this section with respect to collection activities on the loan, with the date of default treated as the claim payment date for purposes of those paragraphs.
(8) Preemption of State law. The provisions of paragraphs (b)(2), (5), and (6) of this section preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions.
(9) Administrative garnishment. (i) If a guaranty agency decides to garnish the disposable pay of a borrower who is not making payments on a loan held by the agency, on which the Secretary has paid a reinsurance claim, it must do so in accordance with the following procedures:
(A) At least 30 days before the initiation of garnishment proceedings, the guaranty agency must mail to the borrower's last known address, a written notice described in paragraph (b)(9)(i)(B) of this section.
(B) The notice must describe—
(1) The nature and amount of the debt;
(2) The intention of the agency to collect the debt through deductions from disposable pay;
(3) An explanation of the borrower's rights;
(4) The deadlines by which a borrower must exercise those rights; and
(5) The consequences of failure to exercise those rights in a timely manner.
(C) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity to inspect and copy agency records related to the debt.
(D) The guaranty agency must offer the borrower an opportunity to enter into a written repayment agreement with the agency under terms agreeable to the agency.
* * *