Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
(3) After receiving reliable information indicating that the borrower (or student) has died, the lender must suspend any collection activity against the borrower and any endorser for up to 60 days and promptly request the documentation described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If additional time is required to obtain the documentation, the period of suspension of collection activity may be extended up to an additional 60 days. If the lender is not able to obtain an original or certified copy of the death certificate, or an accurate and complete photocopy of the original or certified copy of the death certificate or other documentation acceptable to the guaranty agency, under the provisions of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, during the period of suspension, the lender must resume collection activity from the point that it had been discontinued. The lender is deemed to have exercised forbearance as to repayment of the loan during the period when collection activity was suspended.
(4) Once the lender has determined under paragraph (b)(2) of this section that the borrower (or student) has died, the lender may not attempt to collect on the loan from the borrower's estate or from any endorser.
(5) The lender shall return to the sender any payments received from the estate or paid on behalf of the borrower after the date of the borrower's (or student's) death.
* * *
of that petition and, if so, process the claim.
(ii) In all other cases, the guaranty agency must determine whether repayment under either the current repayment schedule or any adjusted schedule authorized under this part would impose an undue hardship on the borrower and his or her dependents.
(iii) If the guaranty agency determines that repayment would not constitute an undue hardship, the guaranty agency must then determine whether the expected costs of opposing the discharge petition would exceed one-third of the total amount owed on the loan, including principal, interest, late charges, and collection costs. If the guaranty agency has determined that the expected costs of opposing the discharge petition will exceed one-third of the total amount of the loan, it may, but is not required to, engage in the activities described in paragraph (i)(1)(iv) of this section.
(iv) The guaranty agency must use diligence and may assert any defense consistent with its status under applicable law to avoid discharge of the loan. Unless discharge would be more effectively opposed by not taking the following actions, the agency must—
(A) Oppose the borrower's petition for a determination of dischargeability; and
(B) If the borrower is in default on the loan, seek a judgment for the amount owed on the loan.
* * *
(iii) The entry of an order granting discharge under chapter 12 or 13, or confirming a plan of arrangement under chapter 11, unless the court determined that the loan is dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) on grounds of undue hardship.
(2) The lender may capitalize all outstanding interest accrued on a loan purchased under paragraph (j) of this section to cover any periods of delinquency prior to the bankruptcy action through the date the lender purchases the loan and receives the supporting loan documentation from the guaranty agency.
(k) Claims for reimbursement from the Secretary on loans held by guarantee agencies. (1)(i) The Secretary reimburses the guaranty agency for its losses on bankruptcy claims paid to lenders after—
(A) A determination by the court that the loan is dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) with respect to a proceeding initiated under chapter 7 or chapter 11; or
(B) With respect to any other loan, after the agency pays the claim to the lender.
(ii) The guaranty agency shall refund to the Secretary the full amount of reimbursement received from the Secretary on a loan that a lender repurchases under this section.
(2) The Secretary pays a death, disability, bankruptcy, closed school, or false certification claim in an amount determined under § 682.402(k)(5) on a loan held by a guaranty agency after the agency has paid a default claim to the lender thereon and received payment under its reinsurance agreement. The Secretary reimburses the guaranty agency only if—
* * *
the amount of the unpaid refund amount are also discharged.
(3) Relief to borrower (and any endorser) following discharge. (i) If a borrower receives a discharge of a portion of a loan under this section, the borrower is reimbursed for any amounts paid in excess of the remaining balance of the loan (including accrued interest, late charges, collection costs, origination fees, and insurance premiums or Federal default fees) owed by the borrower at the time of discharge.
(ii) The holder of the loan reports the discharge of a portion of a loan under this section to all credit reporting agencies to which the holder of the loan previously reported the status of the loan.
(4) Borrower qualification for discharge. To receive a discharge of a portion of a loan under this section, a borrower must submit a written application to the holder or guaranty agency except as provided in paragraph (l)(5)(iv) of this section. The application requests the information required to calculate the amount of the discharge and requires the borrower to sign a statement swearing to the accuracy of the information in the application. The statement need not be notarized but must be made by the borrower under penalty of perjury. In the statement, the borrower must—
(i) State that the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed)—
(A) Received the proceeds of a loan, in whole or in part, on or after January 1, 1986 to attend a school;
* * *