Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements—(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its activities as a guaranty agency under the FFEL Program (“guaranty activities”). The guaranty agency shall credit to the reserve fund—
* * *
(ii) A guaranty agency must conduct an audit in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 7502 and 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements. 2 If a nonprofit guaranty agency meets the criteria in 2 CFR part 200, subpart F—Audit Requirements to have a program specific audit, and chooses that option, the program-specific audit must meet the following requirements:
2 None of the other regulations in 2 CFR part 200 apply to lenders. Only those requirements in subpart F-Audit Requirements, apply to lenders, as required under the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996 (31 U.S.C. Chapter 75).
(2) Collection charges. (i) Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency may charge a borrower an amount equal to the reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim unless, within the 60-day period after the guaranty agency sends the initial notice described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, the borrower enters into an acceptable repayment agreement, including a rehabilitation agreement, and honors that agreement, in which case the guaranty agency must not charge a borrower any collection costs.
(ii) An acceptable repayment agreement may include an agreement described in § 682.200(b) (Satisfactory repayment arrangement), § 682.405, or paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(D) of this section. An acceptable repayment agreement constitutes a repayment arrangement or agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the guaranty agency, under this section.
(iii) The costs under this paragraph (b)(2) include, but are not limited to, all attorneys' fees, collection agency charges, and court costs. Except as provided in §§ 682.401(b)(18)(i) and 682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B), the amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of—
* * *
(iii) Within a reasonable time after all of the information described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section has been sent, the agency must send at least one notice informing the borrower that the default has been reported to all nationwide consumer reporting agencies and that the borrower's credit rating may thereby have been damaged.
(iv) The agency must send a notice informing the borrower of the options that are available to remove the loan from default, including an explanation of the fees and conditions associated with each option. This notice must be sent within a reasonable time after the end of the period for requesting an administrative review as specified in paragraph (b)(5)(iv)(B) of this section or, if the borrower has requested an administrative review, within a reasonable time following the conclusion of the administrative review.
(v) A guaranty agency must attempt an annual Federal offset against all eligible borrowers. If an agency initiates proceedings to offset a borrower's State or Federal income tax refunds and other payments made by the Federal Government to the borrower, it may not initiate those proceedings sooner than 60 days after sending the notice described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii)(A) of this section.
(vi) A guaranty agency must initiate administrative wage garnishment proceedings against all eligible borrowers, except as provided in paragraph (b)(6)(vii) of this section, by following the procedures described in paragraph (b)(9) of this section.
(vii) A guaranty agency may file a civil suit against a borrower to compel repayment only if the borrower has no wages that can be garnished under paragraph (b)(9) of this section, or the agency determines that the borrower has sufficient attachable assets or income that is not subject to administrative wage garnishment that can be used to repay the debt, and the use of litigation would be more effective in collection of the debt.
* * *