Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.410 - Fiscal, administrative, and enforcement requirements.
(a) Fiscal requirements—(1) Reserve fund assets. A guaranty agency shall establish and maintain a reserve fund to be used solely for its activities as a guaranty agency under the FFEL Program (“guaranty activities”). The guaranty agency shall credit to the reserve fund—
* * *
(M) Inform the borrower of the options that are available to the borrower to remove the loan from default, including an explanation of the fees and conditions associated with each option.
(vii) As part of the guaranty agency's response to a borrower who appeals an adverse decision resulting from the agency's administrative review of the loan obligation, the agency must provide the borrower with information on the availability of the Student Loan Ombudsman's office.
(6) Collection efforts on defaulted loans. (i) A guaranty agency must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender. For a non-paying borrower, the agency must perform at least one activity every 180 days to collect the debt, locate the borrower (if necessary), or determine if the borrower has the means to repay the debt.
(ii) Within 45 days after paying a lender's default claim, the agency must send a notice to the borrower that contains the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section. During this time period, the agency also must notify the borrower, either in the notice containing the information described in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section, or in a separate notice, that if he or she does not make repayment arrangements acceptable to the agency, the agency will promptly initiate procedures to collect the debt. The agency's notification to the borrower must state that the agency may administratively garnish the borrower's wages, file a civil suit to compel repayment, offset the borrower's State and Federal income
* * *
(C) If the borrower is delinquent in repaying the loan at the time the agency pays a claim thereon to the lender or becomes delinquent while the agency holds the loan, exercise due diligence in accordance with § 682.411 in attempting to collect the loan from the borrower and any endorser or co-maker; and
(D) After the date of default on the loan, if any, comply with paragraph (b)(6) of this section with respect to collection activities on the loan, with the date of default treated as the claim payment date for purposes of those paragraphs.
(8) Preemption of State law. The provisions of paragraphs (b)(2), (5), and (6) of this section preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions.
(9) Administrative garnishment. (i) If a guaranty agency decides to garnish the disposable pay of a borrower who is not making payments on a loan held by the agency, on which the Secretary has paid a reinsurance claim, it must do so in accordance with the following procedures:
(A) At least 30 days before the initiation of garnishment proceedings, the guaranty agency must mail to the borrower's last known address, a written notice described in paragraph (b)(9)(i)(B) of this section.
(B) The notice must describe—
(1) The nature and amount of the debt;
(2) The intention of the agency to collect the debt through deductions from disposable pay;
(3) An explanation of the borrower's rights;
(4) The deadlines by which a borrower must exercise those rights; and
(5) The consequences of failure to exercise those rights in a timely manner.
* * *