Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
(a) General. (1) Rules governing the payment of claims based on filing for relief in bankruptcy, and discharge of loans due to death, total and permanent disability, attendance at a school that closes, false certification by a school of a borrower's eligibility for a loan, and unpaid refunds by a school are set forth in this section.
(2) If a Consolidation loan was obtained jointly by a married couple, the amount of the Consolidation loan that is discharged if one of the borrowers dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled is equal to the portion of the outstanding balance of the Consolidation loan, as of the date the borrower died or became totally and permanently disabled, attributable to any of that borrower's loans that would have been eligible for discharge.
(3) If a PLUS loan was obtained by two parents as co-makers, and only one of the borrowers dies, becomes totally and permanently disabled, has collection of his or her loan obligation stayed by a bankruptcy filing, or has that obligation discharged in bankruptcy, the other borrower remains obligated to repay the loan unless that borrower would qualify for discharge of the loan under these regulations.
* * *
(viii) The school responsible for the teach-out of the student's educational program fails to perform the material terms of the teach-out plan or agreement, such that the student does not have a reasonable opportunity to complete his or her program of study;
(ix) The school discontinued a significant share of its academic programs.
(x) The school permanently closed all or most of its ground-based or in-person locations while maintaining online programs.
(xi) The school was placed on the heightened cash monitoring payment method as defined in § 668.162(d)(2).
(e) False certification by a school of a student's eligibility to borrow and unauthorized disbursements—(1) General. (i) The Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan received by a borrower on or after January 1, 1986, and discharges a current or former borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph (e), if the borrower's (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan) eligibility to receive the loan was falsely certified by an eligible school. On or after July 1, 2006, the Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan, and discharges a borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph (e), if the borrower's eligibility to receive the loan was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft. For purposes of a false certification discharge, the term “borrower” includes all endorsers on a loan.
(ii) A student's or other individual's eligibility to borrow will be considered to have been falsely certified by the school if the school—
(A) Certified the eligibility for a FFEL Program loan of a student who—
* * *