Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
(B) References to “the lender” mean the guaranty agency if the guaranty agency is the holder of the loan at the time the borrower applies for a total and permanent disability discharge, except that the total and permanent disability discharge claim filing requirements applicable to a lender do not apply to the guaranty agency; and
(C) References to “the applicable guaranty agency” mean the guaranty agency that guarantees the loan.
(2) Discharge application process for a borrower who is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b). (i) If the borrower notifies the lender that the borrower claims to be totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b), the lender must direct the borrower to notify the Secretary of the borrower's intent to submit an application for total and permanent disability discharge and provide the borrower with the information needed for the borrower to notify the Secretary.
(ii) If the borrower notifies the Secretary of the borrower's intent to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge, the Secretary—
(A) Provides the borrower with information needed for the borrower to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
(B) Identifies all title IV loans owed by the borrower and notifies the lenders of the borrower's intent to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
(C) Directs the lenders to suspend efforts to collect from the borrower for a period not to exceed 120 days; and
(D) Informs the borrower that the suspension of collection activity described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section will end after 120 days and collection will resume on the loans if the borrower does not submit a total and permanent disability discharge application to the Secretary within that time;
(iii) If the borrower fails to submit an application for a total and permanent disability discharge to the Secretary within 120 days, collection resumes on the borrower's title IV loans, and the lender is deemed to have exercised forbearance of principal and interest from the date it suspended collection activity. The lender may capitalize, in accordance with § 682.202(b), any interest accrued and not paid during that period, except that if the lender is a guaranty agency it may not capitalize accrued interest.
(iv) The borrower must submit to the Secretary an application for a total and permanent disability discharge on a form approved by the Secretary. The application must contain—
(A) A certification by a physician, who is a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice in a State, that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b);
(B) A certification by a nurse practitioner or physician assistant licensed by a State, or a licensed or certified psychologist at the independent practice level, that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled as described in paragraph (1) of the definition of that term in § 682.200(b); or
(C) An SSA Benefit Planning Query (BPQY) or an SSA notice of award or other documentation deemed acceptable by the Secretary, indicating that—
(1) The borrower qualifies for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits or Supplemental Security Income (SSI) based on disability and the borrower's next continuing disability has been scheduled between 5 and 7 years;
(2) The borrower qualifies for SSDI benefits or SSI based on disability and the borrower's next continuing disability review has been scheduled at 3 years;
* * *