Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.402 - Death, disability, closed school, false certification, unpaid refunds, and bankruptcy payments.
* * *
(D) If a loan identified under paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(B)(2) of this section is held by the guaranty agency as a defaulted loan and the borrower's current address is unknown, the agency shall, within one year after identifying the borrower, attempt to locate the borrower and further determine the borrower's potential eligibility for a discharge under paragraph (d) of this section by consulting with representatives of the closed school, the school's licensing agency, accrediting agency, and other appropriate parties. Upon learning the new address of a borrower who would still be considered potentially eligible for a discharge, the guaranty agency shall, within 30 days after learning the borrower's new address, mail to the borrower a discharge application that meets the requirements of paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(B) of this section.
(E) If the guaranty agency determines that a borrower identified in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(C) or (D) of this section has satisfied all of the conditions required for a discharge, the agency shall notify the borrower in writing of that determination within 30 days after making that determination.
(F) If the guaranty agency determines that a borrower identified in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(C) or (D) of this section does not qualify for a discharge, the agency shall notify the borrower in writing of that determination and the reasons for it, the opportunity for review by the Secretary, and how to request such a review within 30 days after the date the agency—
(1) Made that determination based on information available to the guaranty agency;
(2) Was notified by the Secretary that the school had not closed;
(3) Was notified by the Secretary that the school had closed on a date that was more than 120 days after the borrower (or student) withdrew from the school;
(4) Was notified by the Secretary that the borrower (or student) was ineligible for a closed school discharge for other reasons; or
(5) Received the borrower's completed application.
(G) Upon receipt of a closed school discharge claim filed by a lender, the agency shall review the borrower's completed application in light of information available from the records of the agency and from other sources, including other guaranty agencies, state authorities, and cognizant accrediting associations, and shall take the following actions—
(1) If the agency determines that the borrower satisfies the requirements for discharge under paragraph (d) of this section, it shall pay the claim in accordance with § 682.402(h) not later than 90 days after the agency received the claim; or
(2) If the agency determines that the borrower does not qualify for a discharge, the agency shall, not later than 90 days after the agency received the claim, return the claim to the lender with an explanation of the reasons for its determination.
(H) If a borrower described in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(E) or (F) of this section fails to submit the completed application within 90 days of being notified of that option, the lender or guaranty agency shall resume collection.
* * *
(ii) In cases not described in paragraph (f)(5)(i) of this section, the lender shall continue to hold the loan notwithstanding the bankruptcy proceeding. Once the bankruptcy proceeding is completed or dismissed, the lender shall treat the loan as if the lender had exercised forbearance as to repayment of principal and interest accrued from the date of the borrower's filing of the bankruptcy petition until the date the lender is notified that the bankruptcy proceeding is completed or dismissed.
(g) Claim procedures for a loan held by a lender—(1) Documentation. A lender shall provide the guaranty agency with the following documentation when filing a death, disability, closed school, false certification, or bankruptcy claim:
(i) The original or a true and exact copy of the promissory note.
(ii) The loan application, if a separate loan application was provided to the lender.
(iii) In the case of a death claim, an original or certified death certificate, or other documentation supporting the discharge request that formed the basis for the determination of death.
(iv) In the case of a disability claim, a copy of the notification described in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) or (c)(9)(ix) of this section in which the Secretary notifies the lender that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled.
(v) In the case of a bankruptcy claim—
(A) Evidence that a bankruptcy petition has been filed, all pertinent documents sent to or received from the bankruptcy court by the lender, and an assignment to the guaranty agency of any proof of claim filed by the lender regarding the loan; and
(B) A statement of any facts of which the lender is aware that may form the basis for an objection or exception to the discharge of the borrower's loan obligation in bankruptcy and all documents supporting those facts.
(vi) In the case of a closed school claim, the documentation described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, or any other documentation as the Secretary may require;
(vii) In the case of a false certification claim, the documentation described in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(2) Filing deadlines. A lender shall file a death, disability, closed school, false certification, or bankruptcy claim within the following periods:
(i) Within 60 days of the date on which the lender determines that a borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent obtained a PLUS loan) has died.
(ii) Within 60 days of the date the lender received notification from the Secretary that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled, in accordance with paragraphs (c)(3)(iii) or (c)(9)(ix) of this section.
(iii) In the case of a closed school claim, the lender shall file a claim with the guaranty agency no later than 60 days after the borrower submits to the lender the written request and sworn statement described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section or after the lender is notified by the Secretary or the Secretary's designee or by the guaranty agency to do so.
* * *