Collapse to view only § 682.412 - Consequences of the failure of a borrower or student to establish eligibility.
§ 682.414 - Records, reports, and inspection requirements for guaranty agency programs.
(a) Records. (1)(i) The guaranty agency shall maintain current, complete, and accurate records of each loan that it holds, including, but not limited to, the records described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section. The records must be maintained in a system that allows ready identification of each loan's current status, updated at least once every 10 business days. Any reference to a guaranty agency under this section includes a third-party servicer that administers any aspect of the FFEL programs under a contract with the guaranty agency, if applicable.
(ii) The agency shall maintain—
(A) All documentation supporting the claim filed by the lender;
(B) Notices of changes in a borrower's address;
(C) A payment history showing the date and amount of each payment received from or on behalf of the borrower by the guaranty agency, and the amount of each payment that was attributed to principal, accrued interest, and collection costs and other charges, such as late charges;
(D) A collection history showing the date and subject of each communication between the agency and the borrower or endorser relating to collection of a defaulted loan, each communication between the agency and a consumer reporting agency regarding the loan, each effort to locate a borrower whose address was unknown at any time, and each request by the lender for default aversion assistance on the loan;
(E) Documentation regarding any wage garnishment actions initiated by the agency on the loan;
(F) Documentation of any matters relating to the collection of the loan by tax-refund offset; and
(G) Any additional records that are necessary to document its right to receive or retain payments made by the Secretary under this part and the accuracy of reports it submits to the Secretary.
(2) A guaranty agency must retain the records required for each loan for not less than 3 years following the date the loan is repaid in full by the borrower, or for not less than 5 years following the date the agency receives payment in full from any other source. However, in particular cases, the Secretary may require the retention of records beyond these minimum periods.
(3) A guaranty agency shall retain a copy of the audit report required under § 682.410(b) for not less than five years after the report is issued.
(4)(i) The guaranty agency shall require a participating lender to maintain current, complete, and accurate records of each loan that it holds, including, but not limited to, the records described in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section. The records must be maintained in a system that allows ready identification of each loan's current status.
(ii) The lender shall keep—
(A) A copy of the loan application if a separate application was provided to the lender;
(B) A copy of the signed promissory note;
(C) The repayment schedule;
(D) A record of each disbursement of loan proceeds;
* * *