Collapse to view only § 682.610 - Administrative and fiscal requirements for schools that participated in the FFEL Program.
§ 682.603 - Certification by a school that participated in the FFEL Program in connection with a loan application.
(a) A school shall certify that the information it provides in connection with a loan application about the borrower and, in the case of a parent borrower, the student for whom the loan is intended, is complete and accurate. Except as provided in 34 Cspan part 668, subpart E, a school may rely in good faith upon statements made by the borrower and, in the case of a parent borrower of a PLUS loan, the student and the parent borrower.
(b) The information to be provided by the school about the borrower pertains to—
(1) The borrower's eligibility for a loan, as determined in accordance with § 682.201 and § 682.204;
(2) For a subsidized Stafford loan, the student's eligibility for interest benefits as determined in accordance with § 682.301; and
(3) The schedule for disbursement of the loan proceeds, which must reflect the delivery of the loan proceeds as set forth in section 428G of the Act.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, in certifying a loan, a school must certify a loan for the lesser of the borrower's request or the loan limits determined under § 682.204.
(d) Before certifying a PLUS loan application for a graduate or professional student borrower, the school must determine the borrower's eligibility for a Stafford loan. If the borrower is eligible for a Stafford loan but has not requested the maximum Stafford loan amount for which the borrower is eligible, the school must—
(1) Notify the graduate or professional student borrower of the maximum Stafford loan amount that he or she is eligible to receive and provide the borrower with a comparison of—
(i) The maximum interest rate for a Stafford loan and the maximum interest rate for a PLUS loan;
(ii) Periods when interest accrues on a Stafford loan and periods when interest accrues on a PLUS loan; and
(iii) The point at which a Stafford loan enters repayment and the point at which a PLUS loan enters repayment; and
(2) Give the graduate or professional student borrower the opportunity to request the maximum Stafford loan amount for which the borrower is eligible.
(e) A school may not certify a Stafford or PLUS loan, or a combination of loans, for a loan amount that—
(1) The school has reason to know would result in the borrower exceeding the annual or maximum loan amounts in § 682.204; or
(2) Exceeds the student's estimated cost of attendance for the period of enrollment, less—
(i) The student's estimated financial assistance for that period; and
(ii) In the case of a Subsidized Stafford loan, the borrower's expected family contribution for that period.
(f)(1)(i) The minimum period of enrollment for which a school may certify a loan application is—
* * *
(1) Generally an academic year, as defined by 34 Cspan 668.3, except that a guaranty agency may allow a school to use a longer period of time, corresponding to the period to which the agency applies the annual loan limits; or
(2) For a defaulted borrower who has regained eligibility under § 682.401(b)(1), the academic year in which the borrower regained eligibility.
(h) In certifying a Stafford or Unsubsidized Stafford loan amount in accordance with § 682.204—
(1) A program of study must be considered at least one full academic year if—
(i) The number of weeks of instructional time is at least 30 weeks; and
(ii) The number of clock hours is a least 900, the number of semester or trimester hours is at least 24, or the number of quarter hours is at least 36;
(2) A program of study must be considered two-thirds (2/3) of an academic year if—
(i) The number of weeks of instructional time is at least 20 weeks; and
(ii) The number of clock hours is at least 600, the number of semester or trimester hours is at least 16, or the number of quarter hours is at least 24;
(3) A program of study must be considered one-third ( 1/3) of an academic year if—
(i) The number of weeks of instructional time is at least 10 weeks; and
(ii) The number of clock hours is at least 300, the number of semester or trimester hours is at least 8, or the number of quarter hours is at least 12; and
(4) In prorating a loan amount for a student enrolled in a program of study with less than a full academic year remaining, the school need not recalculate the amount of the loan if the number of hours for which an eligible student is enrolled changes after the school certifies the loan.
(i)(1) If a school measures academic progress in an educational program in credit hours and uses either standard terms (semesters, trimesters, or quarters) or nonstandard terms that are substantially equal in length, and each term is at least nine weeks of instructional time in length, a student is considered to have completed an academic year and progresses to the next annual loan limit when the academic year calendar period has elapsed.
(2) If a school measures academic progress in an educational program in credit hours and uses nonstandard terms that are not substantially equal in length or each term is not at least nine weeks of instructional time in length, or measures academic progress in credit hours and does not have academic terms, a student is considered to have completed an academic year and progresses to the next annual loan limit at the later of—
(i) The student's completion of the weeks of instructional time in the student's academic year; or
(ii) The date, as determined by the school, that the student has successfully completed the academic coursework in the student's academic year.
(3) If a school measures academic progress in an educational program in clock hours, a student is considered to have completed an academic year and progresses to the next annual loan limit at the later of—
(i) The student's completion of the weeks of instructional time in the student's academic year; or
* * *