Collapse to view only § 682.610 - Administrative and fiscal requirements for schools that participated in the FFEL Program.
§ 682.603 - Certification by a school that participated in the FFEL Program in connection with a loan application.
* * *
(d) Before certifying a PLUS loan application for a graduate or professional student borrower, the school must determine the borrower's eligibility for a Stafford loan. If the borrower is eligible for a Stafford loan but has not requested the maximum Stafford loan amount for which the borrower is eligible, the school must—
(1) Notify the graduate or professional student borrower of the maximum Stafford loan amount that he or she is eligible to receive and provide the borrower with a comparison of—
(i) The maximum interest rate for a Stafford loan and the maximum interest rate for a PLUS loan;
(ii) Periods when interest accrues on a Stafford loan and periods when interest accrues on a PLUS loan; and
(iii) The point at which a Stafford loan enters repayment and the point at which a PLUS loan enters repayment; and
(2) Give the graduate or professional student borrower the opportunity to request the maximum Stafford loan amount for which the borrower is eligible.
(e) A school may not certify a Stafford or PLUS loan, or a combination of loans, for a loan amount that—
(1) The school has reason to know would result in the borrower exceeding the annual or maximum loan amounts in § 682.204; or
(2) Exceeds the student's estimated cost of attendance for the period of enrollment, less—
(i) The student's estimated financial assistance for that period; and
(ii) In the case of a Subsidized Stafford loan, the borrower's expected family contribution for that period.
(f)(1)(i) The minimum period of enrollment for which a school may certify a loan application is—
(A) At a school that measures academic progress in credit hours and uses a semester, trimester, or quarter system, or has terms that are substantially equal in length with no term less than nine weeks in length, a single term (e.g., a semester or quarter); or
(B) Except as provided in paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) or (iii) of this section, at a school that measures academic progress in clock hours, or measures academic progress in credit hours but does not use a semester, trimester, or quarter system and does not have terms that are substantially equal in length with no term less than nine weeks in length, the lesser of—
(1) The length of the student's program (or the remaining portion of that program if the student has less than the full program remaining) at the school; or
(2) The academic year as defined by the school in accordance with 34 Cspan 668.3.
(ii) For a student who transfers into a school with credit or clock hours from another school, and the prior school certified or originated a loan for a period of enrollment that overlaps the period of enrollment at the new school, the new school may certify a loan for the remaining portion of the program or academic year. In this case the school may certify a loan for an amount that does not exceed the remaining balance of the student's annual loan limit.
* * *
(ii) The date, as determined by the school, that the student has successfully completed the academic coursework in the student's academic year.
(3) If a school measures academic progress in an educational program in clock hours, a student is considered to have completed an academic year and progresses to the next annual loan limit at the later of—
(i) The student's completion of the weeks of instructional time in the student's academic year; or
(ii) The date, as determined by the school, that the student has successfully completed the clock hours in the student's academic year.
(4) For purposes of this section, terms in a loan period are substantially equal in length if no term in the loan period is more than two weeks of instructional time longer than any other term in that loan period.
(j)(1) A school must cease certifying loans based on the exceptions in section 428G(a)(3) of the Act no later than—
(i) 30 days after the date the school receives notification from the Secretary of an FFEL cohort default rate, calculated under subpart M of 34 Cspan part 668, that causes the school to no longer meet the qualifications outlined in those paragraphs; or
(ii) October 1, 2002.
(2) A school must cease certifying loans based on the exceptions in section 428G(a)(3) of the Act no later than 30 days after the date the school receives notification from the Secretary of an FFEL cohort default rate, calculated under subpart M of 34 Cspan part 668, that causes the school to no longer meet the qualifications outlined in those paragraphs.
(k) A school may not assess the borrower, or the student in the case of a parent PLUS loan, a fee for the completion or certification of any FFEL Program form or information or for providing any information necessary for a student or parent to receive a loan under part B of the Act or any benefits associated with such a loan.
(l) Pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a school may not request the disbursement by the lender for loan proceeds earlier than the period specified in 34 Cspan 668.167.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1845-0020) (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1077, 1078, 1078-1, 1078-2, 1082, 1085, 1094) [57 span 60323, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 58 span 9120, Feb. 19, 1993; 59 span 33358, June 28, 1994; 59 span 61722, Dec. 1, 1994; 60 span 61757, Dec. 1, 1995; 61 span 60609, Nov. 29, 1996; 64 span 18981, Apr. 16, 1999; 64 span 58963, Nov. 1, 1999; 65 span 65650, Nov. 1, 2000; 66 span 34764, June 29, 2001; 67 span 67080, Nov. 1, 2002; 68 span 75429, Dec. 31, 2003; 71 span 45709, Aug. 9, 2006; 72 span 62007, 62031, Nov. 1, 2007; 78 span 65820, Nov. 1, 2013]