Collapse to view only § 600.2 - Definitions.
§ 600.2 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to terms used in this part:
Academic engagement: Active participation by a student in an instructional activity related to the student's course of study that—
(1) Is defined by the institution in accordance with any applicable requirements of its State or accrediting agency;
(2) Includes, but is not limited to—
(i) Attending a synchronous class, lecture, recitation, or field or laboratory activity, physically or online, where there is an opportunity for interaction between the instructor and students;
(ii) Submitting an academic assignment;
(iii) Taking an assessment or an exam;
(iv) Participating in an interactive tutorial, webinar, or other interactive computer-assisted instruction;
(v) Participating in a study group, group project, or an online discussion that is assigned by the institution; or
(vi) Interacting with an instructor about academic matters; and
(3) Does not include, for example—
(i) Living in institutional housing;
(ii) Participating in the institution's meal plan;
(iii) Logging into an online class or tutorial without any further participation; or
(iv) Participating in academic counseling or advisement.
Accredited: The status of public recognition that a nationally recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational program that meets the agency's established requirements.
Additional location: (1) A physical facility that is geographically separate from the main campus of the institution and within the same ownership structure of the institution, at which the institution offers at least 50 percent of an educational program. An additional location participates in the title IV, HEA programs only through the certification of the main campus.
(2) A Federal, State, or local penitentiary, prison, jail, reformatory, work farm, juvenile justice facility, or other similar correctional institution is considered to be an additional location even if a student receives instruction primarily through distance education or correspondence courses at that location.
Award year: The period of time from July 1 of one year through June 30 of the following year.
Branch campus: A physical facility that is geographically separate from the main campus of the institution and within the same ownership structure of the institution, and that also—
(1) Is approved by the Secretary as a branch campus; and
(2) Is independent from the main campus, meaning the location—
(i) Is permanent in nature;
(ii) Offers courses in educational programs leading to a degree, certificate, or other recognized education credential;
(iii) Has its own faculty and administrative or supervisory organization; and
(iv) Has its own budgetary and hiring authority.
Clock hour: (1) A period of time consisting of—
(i) A 50- to 60-minute class, lecture, or recitation in a 60-minute period;
(ii) A 50- to 60-minute faculty-supervised laboratory, shop training, or internship in a 60-minute period;
(iii) Sixty minutes of preparation in a correspondence course; or
* * *
Regular student: A person who is enrolled or accepted for enrollment at an institution for the purpose of obtaining a degree, certificate, or other recognized educational credential offered by that institution.
Religious mission: A published institutional mission that is approved by the governing body of an institution of postsecondary education and that includes, refers to, or is predicated upon religious tenets, beliefs, or teachings.
Secretary: The Secretary of the Department of Education or an official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the Secretary under a delegation of authority.
State: A State of the Union, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau. The latter three are also known as the Freely Associated States.
State authorization reciprocity agreement: An agreement between two or more States that authorizes an institution located and legally authorized in a State covered by the agreement to provide postsecondary education through distance education or correspondence courses to students located in other States covered by the agreement and cannot prohibit any member State of the agreement from enforcing its own general-purpose State laws and regulations outside of the State authorization of distance education.
Teach-out: A process during which a program, institution, or institutional location that provides 100 percent of at least one program engages in an orderly closure or when, following the closure of an institution or campus, another institution provides an opportunity for the students of the closed school to complete their program, regardless of their academic progress at the time of closure.
Teach-out agreement: A written agreement between institutions that provides for the equitable treatment of students and a reasonable opportunity for students to complete their program of study if an institution, or an institutional location that provides 100 percent of at least one program offered, ceases to operate or plans to cease operations before all enrolled students have completed their program of study.
Teach-out plan: A written plan developed by an institution that provides for the equitable treatment of students if an institution, or an institutional location that provides 100 percent of at least one program, ceases to operate or plans to cease operations before all enrolled students have completed their program of study.
Title IV, HEA program: Any of the student financial assistance programs listed in 34 CFR 668.1(c).
* * *