Collapse to view only § 668.2 - General definitions.
§ 668.8 - Eligible program.
(a) General. An eligible program is an educational program that—
(1) Is provided by a participating institution; and
(2) Satisfies the other relevant requirements contained in this section.
* * *
(k) Undergraduate educational program in credit hours. If an institution offers an undergraduate educational program in credit hours, the institution must use the formula contained in paragraph (l) of this section to determine whether that program satisfies the requirements contained in paragraph (c)(3) or (d) of this section, and the number of credit hours in that educational program for purposes of the title IV, HEA programs, unless—
(1) The program is at least two academic years in length and provides an associate degree, a bachelor's degree, a professional degree, or an equivalent degree as determined by the Secretary; or
(2) Each course within the program is acceptable for full credit toward completion of an eligible program offered by the institution that provides an associate degree, bachelor's degree, professional degree, or equivalent degree as determined by the Secretary, provided that—
(i) The eligible program requires at least two academic years of study; and
(ii) The institution can demonstrate that least one student graduated from the program during the current award year or the two preceding award years.
(l) Formula. For purposes of determining whether a program described in paragraph (h) of this section satisfies the requirements contained in paragraph (c)(3) or (d) of this section, and the number of credit hours in that educational program for the purposes of the title IV, HEA programs—
(1) A semester or trimester hour must include at least 30 clock hours of instruction; and
(2) A quarter hour must include at least 20 clock hours of instruction.
(m) An otherwise eligible program that is offered in whole or in part through telecommunications is eligible for title IV, HEA program purposes if the program is offered by an institution, other than a foreign institution, that has been evaluated and is accredited for its effective delivery of distance education programs by an accrediting agency or association that—
(1) Is recognized by the Secretary under subpart 2 of part H of the HEA; and
(2) Has accreditation of distance education within the scope of its recognition.
(n) Other eligible programs. For title IV, HEA program purposes, eligible program includes a direct assessment program approved by the Secretary under § 668.10, a comprehensive transition and postsecondary program approved by the Secretary under § 668.232, and an eligible prison education program under subpart P of this part.
[59 FR 22421, Apr. 29, 1994] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 668.8, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.