Collapse to view only § 668.2 - General definitions.
§ 668.2 - General definitions.
(a) The following definitions are contained in the regulations for Institutional Eligibility under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 34 CFR part 600:
* * *
Federal Supplemental Loans for Students (Federal SLS) Program: The loan program authorized by Title IV-B, section 428A of the HEA, as in effect for periods of enrollment that began before July 1, 1994. The Federal SLS Program encourages the making of loans to graduate, professional, independent undergraduate, and certain dependent undergraduate students.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1078–1)
Federal Work Study (FWS) program: The part-time employment program for students authorized by Title IV-C of the HEA.
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2751–2756b)
FFELP loan: A loan made under the FFEL programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq.)
Free application for Federal student aid (FAFSA): The student aid application provided for under section 483 of the HEA, which is used to determine an applicant's eligibility for the title IV, HEA programs.
Full-time student: An enrolled student who is carrying a full-time academic workload, as determined by the institution, under a standard applicable to all students enrolled in a particular educational program. The student's workload may include any combination of courses, work, research, or special studies that the institution considers sufficient to classify the student as a full-time student. For a term-based program that is not subscription-based, the student's workload may include repeating any coursework previously taken in the program; however, the workload may not include more than one repetition of a previously passed course. For an undergraduate student, an institution's minimum standard must equal or exceed one of the following minimum requirements, based on the type of program:
(1) For a program that measures progress in credit hours and uses standard terms (semesters, trimesters, or quarters), 12 semester hours or 12 quarter hours per academic term.
(2) For a program that measures progress in credit hours and does not use terms, 24 semester hours or 36 quarter hours over the weeks of instructional time in the academic year, or the prorated equivalent if the program is less than one academic year.
(3) For a program that measures progress in credit hours and uses nonstandard-terms (terms other than semesters, trimesters, or quarters) the number of credits determined by—
(i) Dividing the number of weeks of instructional time in the term by the number of weeks of instructional time in the program's academic year; and
(ii) Multiplying the fraction determined under paragraph (3)(i) of this definition by the number of credit hours in the program's academic year.
(4) For a program that measures progress in clock hours, 24 clock hours per week.
(5) A series of courses or seminars that equals 12 semester hours or 12 quarter hours in a maximum of 18 weeks.
(6) The work portion of a cooperative education program in which the amount of work performed is equivalent to the academic workload of a full-time student.
(7) For correspondence coursework—
* * *
Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant Program: A grant program authorized by title IV of the HEA under which grants are awarded by an institution to students who are completing, or intend to complete, coursework to begin a career in teaching and who agree to serve for not less than four years as a full-time, highly-qualified teacher in a high-need field in a low-income school. If the recipient of a TEACH Grant does not complete four years of qualified teaching service within eight years of completing the course of study for which the TEACH Grant was received or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of 34 CFR 686.12, the amount of the TEACH Grant converts into a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g)
TEACH Grant: A grant authorized under title IV–A–9 of the HEA and awarded to students in exchange for prospective teaching service.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g)
Third-party servicer: (1) An individual or a State, or a private, profit or nonprofit organization that enters into a contract with an eligible institution to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of the institution's participation in any Title IV, HEA program. The Secretary considers administration of participation in a Title IV, HEA program to—
(i) Include performing any function required by any statutory provision of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA, any regulatory provision prescribed under that statutory authority, or any applicable special arrangement, agreement, or limitation entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA, such as, but not restricted to—
(A) Processing student financial aid applications;
(B) Performing need analysis;
(C) Determining student eligibility and related activities;
(D) Originating loans;
(E) Processing output documents for payment to students;
(F) Receiving, disbursing, or delivering Title IV, HEA program funds, excluding lock-box processing of loan payments and normal bank electronic fund transfers;
(G) Conducting activities required by the provisions governing student consumer information services in subpart D of this part;
(H) Preparing and certifying requests for advance or reimbursement funding;
(I) Loan servicing and collection;
(J) Preparing and submitting notices and applications required under 34 CFR part 600 and subpart B of this part; and
(K) Preparing a Fiscal Operations Report and Application to Participate (FISAP);
(ii) Exclude the following functions—
(A) Publishing ability-to-benefit tests;
(B) Performing functions as a Multiple Data Entry Processor (MDE);
(C) Financial and compliance auditing;
(D) Mailing of documents prepared by the institution;
(E) Warehousing of records; and
(F) Providing computer services or software; and
(iii) Notwithstanding the exclusions referred to in paragraph (1)(ii) of this definition, include any activity comprised of any function described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
* * *