Collapse to view only § 668.2 - General definitions.
§ 668.8 - Eligible program.
(a) General. An eligible program is an educational program that—
(1) Is provided by a participating institution; and
(2) Satisfies the other relevant requirements contained in this section.
* * *
(ii) Instructional time does not include any vacation periods, homework, or periods of orientation or counseling.
(c) Institution of higher education. An eligible program provided by an institution of higher education must—
(1) Lead to an associate, bachelor's, professional, or graduate degree;
(2) Be at least a two-academic-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor's degree; or
(3) Be at least a one-academic-year training program that leads to a certificate, or other nondegree recognized credential, and prepares students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
(d) Proprietary institution of higher education and postsecondary vocational institution. An eligible program provided by a proprietary institution of higher education or postsecondary vocational institution—
(1)(i) Must require a minimum of 15 weeks of instruction, beginning on the first day of classes and ending on the last day of classes or examinations;
(ii) Must be at least 600 clock hours, 16 semester or trimester hours, or 24 quarter hours;
(iii) Must provide undergraduate training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(iv) May admit as regular students persons who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree;
(2) Must—
(i) Require a minimum of 10 weeks of instruction, beginning on the first day of classes and ending on the last day of classes or examinations;
(ii) Be at least 300 clock hours, 8 semester or trimester hours, or 12 quarter hours;
(iii) Provide training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(iv)(A) Be a graduate or professional program; or
(B) Admit as regular students only persons who have completed the equivalent of an associate degree;
(3) For purposes of the FFEL and Direct Loan programs only, must—
(i) Require a minimum of 10 weeks of instruction, beginning on the first day of classes and ending on the last day of classes or examinations;
(ii) Be at least 300 clock hours but less than 600 clock hours;
(iii) Provide undergraduate training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(iv) Admit as regular students some persons who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree; and
(v) Satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section; or
(4) For purposes of a proprietary institution of higher education only, is a program leading to a baccalaureate degree in liberal arts, as defined in 34 CFR 600.5(e), that—
* * *
(iii) Divide the number of students determined under paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section by the total obtained under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) An institution shall document that each student described in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section obtained gainful employment in the recognized occupation for which he or she was trained or in a related comparable recognized occupation. Examples of satisfactory documentation of a student's gainful employment include, but are not limited to—
(i) A written statement from the student's employer;
(ii) Signed copies of State or Federal income tax forms; and
(iii) Written evidence of payments of Social Security taxes.
(h) Eligibility for Federal Pell Grant, ACG, National SMART Grant, TEACH Grant, and FSEOG Programs. In addition to satisfying other relevant provisions of the section—
(1) An educational program qualifies as an eligible program for purposes of the Federal Pell Grant Program only if the educational program is an undergraduate program or a postbaccalaureate teacher certificate or licensing program as described in 34 CFR 690.6(c);
(2) An educational program qualifies as an eligible program for purposes of the ACG, National SMART Grant, and FSEOG programs only if the educational program is an undergraduate program; and
(3) An educational program qualifies as an eligible program for purposes of the TEACH Grant program if it satisfies the requirements of the definition of TEACH Grant-eligible program in 34 CFR 686.2(d).
* * *