Collapse to view only § 668.2 - General definitions.
§ 668.8 - Eligible program.
(a) General. An eligible program is an educational program that—
(1) Is provided by a participating institution; and
(2) Satisfies the other relevant requirements contained in this section.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
(1) The Secretary considers the “equivalent of an associate degree” to be—
(i) An associate degree; or
(ii) The successful completion of at least a two-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor's degree and qualifies a student for admission into the third year of a bachelor's degree program;
(2) A week is a consecutive seven-day period; and
(3)(i) The Secretary considers that an institution provides one week of instructional time in an academic program during any week the institution provides at least one day of regularly scheduled instruction or examinations, or, after the last scheduled day of classes for a term or a payment period, at least one day of study for final examinations.
(ii) Instructional time does not include any vacation periods, homework, or periods of orientation or counseling.
(c) Institution of higher education. An eligible program provided by an institution of higher education must—
(1) Lead to an associate, bachelor's, professional, or graduate degree;
(2) Be at least a two-academic-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor's degree; or
(3) Be at least a one-academic-year training program that leads to a certificate, or other nondegree recognized credential, and prepares students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
(d) Proprietary institution of higher education and postsecondary vocational institution. An eligible program provided by a proprietary institution of higher education or postsecondary vocational institution—
(1)(i) Must require a minimum of 15 weeks of instruction, beginning on the first day of classes and ending on the last day of classes or examinations;
(ii) Must be at least 600 clock hours, 16 semester or trimester hours, or 24 quarter hours;
(iii) Must provide undergraduate training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(iv) May admit as regular students persons who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree;
(2) Must—
(i) Require a minimum of 10 weeks of instruction, beginning on the first day of classes and ending on the last day of classes or examinations;
(ii) Be at least 300 clock hours, 8 semester or trimester hours, or 12 quarter hours;
(iii) Provide training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(iv)(A) Be a graduate or professional program; or
(B) Admit as regular students only persons who have completed the equivalent of an associate degree;
(3) For purposes of the FFEL and Direct Loan programs only, must—
(i) Require a minimum of 10 weeks of instruction, beginning on the first day of classes and ending on the last day of classes or examinations;
(ii) Be at least 300 clock hours but less than 600 clock hours;
(iii) Provide undergraduate training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(iv) Admit as regular students some persons who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree; and
(v) Satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section; or
(4) For purposes of a proprietary institution of higher education only, is a program leading to a baccalaureate degree in liberal arts, as defined in 34 CFR 600.5(e), that—
* * *