Collapse to view only § 668.2 - General definitions.
§ 668.1 - Scope.
(a) This part establishes general rules that apply to an institution that participates in any student financial assistance program authorized by Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (Title IV, HEA program). To the extent that an institution contracts with a third-party servicer to administer any aspect of the institution's participation in any Title IV, HEA program, the applicable rules in this part also apply to that servicer. An institution's use of a third-party servicer does not alter the institution's responsibility for compliance with the rules in this part.
(b) As used in this part, an “institution,” unless otherwise specified, includes—
(1) An institution of higher education as defined in 34 CFR 600.4;
(2) A proprietary institution of higher education as defined in 34 CFR 600.5; and
(3) A postsecondary vocational institution as defined in 34 CFR 600.6.
(c) The Title IV, HEA programs include—
(1) The Federal Pell Grant Program (20 U.S.C. 1070a et seq.; 34 CFR part 690);
(2) The Academic Competitiveness Grant (ACG) Program (20 U.S.C. 1070a–1; 34 CFR part 691);
(3) The Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG) Program (20 U.S.C. 1070b et seq.; 34 CFR parts 673 and 676);
(4) The Leveraging Educational Assistance Partnership (LEAP) Program (20 U.S.C. 1070c et seq.; 34 CFR part 692);
(5) The Federal Stafford Loan Program (20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq.; 34 CFR part 682);
(6) The Federal PLUS Program (20 U.S.C. 1078–2; 34 CFR part 682);
(7) The Federal Consolidation Loan Program (20 U.S.C. 1078–3; 34 CFR part 682);
(8) The Federal Work-Study (FWS) Program (42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.; 34 CFR parts 673 and 675);
(9) The William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program (20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.; 34 CFR part 685);
(10) The Federal Perkins Loan Program (20 U.S.C. 1087aa et seq.; 34 CFR parts 673 and 674);
(11) The National Science and Mathematics Access to Retain Talent Grant (National SMART Grant) Program (20 U.S.C. 1070a–1; 34 CFR part 691); and
(12) The Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant program.
[52 FR 45724, Dec. 1, 1987, as amended at 56 FR 36696, July 31, 1991; 59 FR 22418, Apr. 29, 1994; 61 FR 60396, Nov. 27, 1996; 63 FR 40623, July 29, 1998; 65 FR 38729, June 22, 2000; 71 FR 38002, July 3, 2006; 73 FR 35492, June 23, 2008; 85 FR 54813, Sept. 2, 2020]