Collapse to view only § 668.2 - General definitions.
§ 668.2 - General definitions.
(a) The following definitions are contained in the regulations for Institutional Eligibility under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 34 CFR part 600:
* * *
(1) Determining for each term the number of credit hours (or the equivalent) associated with the institution's minimum standard for the student's enrollment status (for example, full-time, three-quarter time, or half-time) for that period commensurate with paragraph (8) in the definition of “full-time student,” adjusted for less than full-time students in light of the definitions of “half-time student” and “three-quarter time student,” and adjusted to at least one credit (or the equivalent) for a student who is enrolled less than half-time; and
(2) Adding together the number of credit hours (or the equivalent) determined under paragraph (1) for each term in which the student was enrolled in and attended that program, excluding the current and most recently attended terms.
Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant Program: A grant program authorized by title IV of the HEA under which grants are awarded by an institution to students who are completing, or intend to complete, coursework to begin a career in teaching and who agree to serve for not less than four years as a full-time, highly-qualified teacher in a high-need field in a low-income school. If the recipient of a TEACH Grant does not complete four years of qualified teaching service within eight years of completing the course of study for which the TEACH Grant was received or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of 34 CFR 686.12, the amount of the TEACH Grant converts into a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g)
TEACH Grant: A grant authorized under title IV–A–9 of the HEA and awarded to students in exchange for prospective teaching service.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g)
Third-party servicer: (1) An individual or a State, or a private, profit or nonprofit organization that enters into a contract with an eligible institution to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of the institution's participation in any Title IV, HEA program. The Secretary considers administration of participation in a Title IV, HEA program to—
(i) Include performing any function required by any statutory provision of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA, any regulatory provision prescribed under that statutory authority, or any applicable special arrangement, agreement, or limitation entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA, such as, but not restricted to—
(A) Processing student financial aid applications;
(B) Performing need analysis;
(C) Determining student eligibility and related activities;
(D) Originating loans;
(E) Processing output documents for payment to students;
(F) Receiving, disbursing, or delivering Title IV, HEA program funds, excluding lock-box processing of loan payments and normal bank electronic fund transfers;
(G) Conducting activities required by the provisions governing student consumer information services in subpart D of this part;
(H) Preparing and certifying requests for advance or reimbursement funding;
(I) Loan servicing and collection;
(J) Preparing and submitting notices and applications required under 34 CFR part 600 and subpart B of this part; and
(K) Preparing a Fiscal Operations Report and Application to Participate (FISAP);
(ii) Exclude the following functions—
(A) Publishing ability-to-benefit tests;
(B) Performing functions as a Multiple Data Entry Processor (MDE);
(C) Financial and compliance auditing;
(D) Mailing of documents prepared by the institution;
(E) Warehousing of records; and
(F) Providing computer services or software; and
(iii) Notwithstanding the exclusions referred to in paragraph (1)(ii) of this definition, include any activity comprised of any function described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
(2) For purposes of this definition, an employee of an institution is not a third-party servicer. The Secretary considers an individual to be an employee if the individual—
(i) Works on a full-time, part-time, or temporary basis;
(ii) Performs all duties on site at the institution under the supervision of the institution;
(iii) Is paid directly by the institution;
(iv) Is not employed by or associated with a third-party servicer; and
(v) Is not a third-party servicer for any other institution.
Three-quarter time student: An enrolled student who is carrying a three-quarter-time academic workload, as determined by the institution, that amounts to at least three quarters of the work of the applicable minimum requirement outlined in the definition of a full-time student.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1082 and 1088)
Two-thirds of an academic year: A period that is at least two-thirds of an academic year as determined by an institution. At a minimum, two-thirds of an academic year must be a period that begins on the first day of classes and ends on the last day of classes or examinations and is a minimum of 20 weeks of instructional time during which, for an undergraduate educational program, a full-time student is expected to complete at least 16 semester or trimester hours or 24 quarter hours in an educational program whose length is measured in credit hours or 600 clock hours in an educational program whose length is measured in clock hours. For an institution whose academic year has been reduced under § 668.3, two-thirds of an academic year is the pro-rated equivalent, as measured in weeks and credit or clock hours, of at least two-thirds of the institution's academic year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1088)
* * *