Collapse to view only § 668.34 - Satisfactory academic progress.
§ 668.32 - Student eligibility—general.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 74700, Oct. 31, 2023.
A student is eligible to receive Title IV, HEA program assistance if the student either meets all of the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (m) of this section or meets the requirement in paragraph (n) of this section as follows:
* * *
(3) Is enrolled in an eligible institution that participates in a State “process” approved by the Secretary under subpart J of this part;
(4) Was home-schooled, and either—
(i) Obtained a secondary school completion credential for home school (other than a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent) provided for under State law; or
(ii) If State law does not require a home-schooled student to obtain the credential described in paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section, has completed a secondary school education in a home school setting that qualifies as an exemption from compulsory attendance requirements under State law; or
(5) Has been determined by the institution to have the ability to benefit from the education or training offered by the institution based on the satisfactory completion of 6 semester hours, 6 trimester hours, 6 quarter hours, or 225 clock hours that are applicable toward a degree or certificate offered by the institution.
(f) Maintains satisfactory academic progress in his or her course of study according to the institution's published standards of satisfactory academic progress that meet the requirements of § 668.34.
(g) Except as provided in § 668.35—
(1) Is not in default, and certifies that he or she is not in default, on a loan made under any title IV, HEA loan program;
(2) Has not obtained loan amounts that exceed annual or aggregate loan limits made under any title IV, HEA loan program;
(3) Does not have property subject to a judgment lien for a debt owed to the United States; and
(4) Is not liable for a grant or Federal Perkins loan overpayment. A student receives a grant or Federal Perkins loan overpayment if the student received grant or Federal Perkins loan payments that exceeded the amount he or she was eligible to receive; or if the student withdraws, that exceeded the amount he or she was entitled to receive for non-institutional charges.
(h) Files a Statement of Educational Purpose in accordance with the instructions of the Secretary.
(i) Has a correct social security number as determined under § 668.36, except that this requirement does not apply to students who are residents of the Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau.
(j) Satisfies the Selective Service registration requirements contained in § 668.37, and, if applicable, satisfies the requirements of § 668.38 and § 668.39 involving enrollment in telecommunication and correspondence courses and a study abroad program, respectively.
(k) Satisfies the program specific requirements contained in—
(1) 34 CFR 674.9 for the Federal Perkins Loan program;
(2) 34 CFR 675.9 for the FWS program;
(3) 34 CFR 676.9 for the FSEOG program;
(4) 34 CFR 682.201 for the FFEL programs;
(5) 34 CFR 685.200 for the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan programs;
(6) 34 CFR 690.75 for the Federal Pell Grant program;
* * *