Collapse to view only § 668.34 - Satisfactory academic progress.
§ 668.34 - Satisfactory academic progress.
(a) Satisfactory academic progress policy. An institution must establish a reasonable satisfactory academic progress policy for determining whether an otherwise eligible student is making satisfactory academic progress in his or her educational program and may receive assistance under the title IV, HEA programs. The Secretary considers the institution's policy to be reasonable if—
(1) The policy is at least as strict as the policy the institution applies to a student who is not receiving assistance under the title IV, HEA programs;
(2) The policy provides for consistent application of standards to all students within categories of students, e.g., full-time, part-time, undergraduate, and graduate students, and educational programs established by the institution;
(3) The policy provides that a student's academic progress is evaluated—
(i) At the end of each payment period if the educational program is either one academic year in length or shorter than an academic year; or
(ii) For all other educational programs, at the end of each payment period or at least annually to correspond with the end of a payment period;
(4)(i) The policy specifies the grade point average (GPA) that a student must achieve at each evaluation, or if a GPA is not an appropriate qualitative measure, a comparable assessment measured against a norm; and
(ii) If a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at least a “C” or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution's requirements for graduation;
(5) The policy specifies—
(i) For all programs, the maximum timeframe as defined in paragraph (b) of this section; and
(ii) For a credit hour program using standard or nonstandard terms that is not a subscription-based program, the pace, measured at each evaluation, at which a student must progress through his or her educational program to ensure that the student will complete the program within the maximum timeframe, calculated by either dividing the cumulative number of hours the student has successfully completed by the cumulative number of hours the student has attempted or by determining the number of hours that the student should have completed by the evaluation point in order to complete the program within the maximum timeframe. In making this calculation, the institution is not required to include remedial courses;
(6) The policy describes how a student's GPA and pace of completion are affected by course incompletes, withdrawals, or repetitions, or transfers of credit from other institutions. Credit hours from another institution that are accepted toward the student's educational program must count as both attempted and completed hours;
(7) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, the policy provides that, at the time of each evaluation, a student who has not achieved the required GPA, or who is not successfully completing his or her educational program at the required pace, is no longer eligible to receive assistance under the title IV, HEA programs;
(8) If the institution places students on financial aid warning, or on financial aid probation, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, the policy describes these statuses and that—
* * *