Collapse to view only § 668.72 - Nature of educational program or institution.
§ 668.72 - Nature of educational program or institution.
Misrepresentation concerning the nature of an eligible institution's educational program includes, but is not limited to, false, erroneous or misleading statements concerning—
(a) The particular type(s), specific source(s), nature and extent of its institutional, programmatic, or specialized accreditation;
(b)(1) The general or specific transferability of course credits earned at the institution to other institution(s); or
(2) Acceptance of credits earned through prior work or at another institution toward the educational program at the institution.
(c) Whether successful completion of a course of instruction qualifies a student—
(1) For acceptance into a labor union or similar organization; or
(2) To receive, to apply to take, or to take the examination required to receive a local, State, or Federal license, or a nongovernmental certification required as a precondition for employment, or to perform certain functions in the States in which the educational program is offered, or to meet additional conditions that the institution knows or reasonably should know are generally needed to secure employment in a recognized occupation for which the program is represented to prepare students;
(d) The requirements for successfully completing the course of study or program and the circumstances that would constitute grounds for terminating the student's enrollment;
(e) Whether its courses are recommended or have been the subject of unsolicited testimonials or endorsements by:
(1) Vocational counselors, high schools, colleges, educational organizations, employment agencies, members of a particular industry, students, former students, or others; or
(2) Governmental officials for governmental employment;
(f) Its size, location, facilities, equipment, or institutionally-provided equipment, software technology, books, or supplies;
(g) The availability, frequency, and appropriateness of its courses and programs in relation to the employment objectives that it states its programs are designed to meet;
(h) The number, availability, and qualifications, including the training and experience, of its faculty, instructors, and other personnel;
(i) The nature and availability of any tutorial or specialized instruction, guidance and counseling, or other supplementary assistance it will provide to its students before, during or after the completion of a course;
(j) The nature or extent of any prerequisites established for enrollment in a course;
(k) The subject matter, content of the course of study, or any other fact related to the degree, diploma, certificate of completion, or any similar document that the student is to be, or is, awarded upon completion of the course of study;
(l) Whether the academic, professional, or occupational degree that the institution will confer upon completion of the course of study has been authorized by the appropriate State educational agency;
(m) Institutional or program admissions selectivity if the institution or program actually employs an open enrollment policy;
(n) The classification of the institution (nonprofit, public or proprietary) for purposes of its participation in the title IV, HEA programs, if that is different from the classification determined by the Secretary;
(o) Specialized, programmatic, or institutional certifications, accreditation, or approvals that were not actually obtained, or that the institution fails to remove from marketing materials, websites, or other communications to students within a reasonable period of time after such certifications or approvals are revoked or withdrawn;
(p) Assistance that will be provided in securing required externships or the existence of contracts with specific externship sites;
(q) Assistance that will be provided to obtain a high school diploma or General Educational Development Certificate (GED);
(r) The pace of completing the program or the time it would take to complete the program contrary to the stated length of the educational program; or
(s) Any matters required to be disclosed to prospective students under §§ 668.42, 668.43, and 668.45.