Collapse to view only § 668.125 - Proceedings to recover liabilities owed relating to approved borrower defense claims.
§ 668.118 - Decision of the hearing official.
(a) Upon review of the parties' written submissions and termination of the oral argument if one is held, the hearing official issues a written decision.
(b) The hearing official's decision states and explains whether the final audit determination or final program review determination issued by the designated ED official was supportable, in whole or in part.
(c) The hearing official bases any findings of fact only on evidence properly presented before him, on matters given official notice, or on facts stipulated to by the parties.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1094) [52 FR 30115, Aug. 12, 1987, correctly designated at 52 FR 46354, Dec. 7, 1987, as amended at 57 FR 47753, Oct. 19, 1992]