Collapse to view only § 668.175 - Alternative standards and requirements.
§ 668.171 - General.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 74702, Oct. 31, 2023.
(a) Purpose. To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that it is financially responsible under the standards established in this subpart. As provided under section 498(c)(1) of the HEA, the Secretary determines whether an institution is financially responsible based on the institution's ability to—
* * *
(B) For a proprietary institution whose composite score is less than 1.5, there is a withdrawal of owner's equity from the institution by any means (e.g., a capital distribution that is the equivalent of wages in a sole proprietorship or partnership, a distribution of dividends or return of capital, or a related party receivable), unless the withdrawal is a transfer to an entity included in the affiliated entity group on whose basis the institution's composite score was calculated; and
(ii) As a result of that liability or withdrawal, the institution's recalculated composite score is less than 1.0, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) For a publicly traded institution—
(i) The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) issues an order suspending or revoking the registration of the institution's securities pursuant to Section 12(j) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or suspends trading of the institution's securities on any national securities exchange pursuant to Section 12(k) of the Exchange Act; or
(ii) The national securities exchange on which the institution's securities are traded notifies the institution that it is not in compliance with the exchange's listing requirements and, as a result, the institution's securities are delisted, either voluntarily or involuntarily, pursuant to the rules of the relevant national securities exchange.
(iii) The SEC is not in timely receipt of a required report and did not issue an extension to file the report.
(3) For the period described in (c)(1) of this section, when the institution is subject to two or more discretionary triggering events, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, those events become mandatory triggering events, unless a triggering event is resolved before any subsequent event(s) occurs.
(d) Discretionary triggering events. The Secretary may determine that an institution is not able to meet its financial or administrative obligations under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section if any of the following events is likely to have a material adverse effect on the financial condition of the institution—
(1) The accrediting agency for the institution issued an order, such as a show cause order or similar action, that, if not satisfied, could result in the withdrawal, revocation or suspension of institutional accreditation for failing to meet one or more of the agency's standards;
(2)(i) The institution violated a provision or requirement in a security or loan agreement with a creditor; and
(ii) As provided under the terms of that security or loan agreement, a monetary or nonmonetary default or delinquency event occurs, or other events occur, that trigger or enable the creditor to require or impose on the institution, an increase in collateral, a change in contractual obligations, an increase in interest rates or payments, or other sanctions, penalties, or fees;
(3) The institution's State licensing or authorizing agency notified the institution that it has violated a State licensing or authorizing agency requirement and that the agency intends to withdraw or terminate the institution's licensure or authorization if the institution does not take the steps necessary to come into compliance with that requirement;
(4) For its most recently completed fiscal year, a proprietary institution did not receive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Federal funds, as provided under § 668.28(c);
(5) As calculated by the Secretary, the institution has high annual dropout rates; or
(6) The institution's two most recent official cohort default rates are 30 percent or greater, as determined under subpart N of this part, unless—
(i) The institution files a challenge, request for adjustment, or appeal under that subpart with respect to its rates for one or both of those fiscal years; and
(ii) That challenge, request, or appeal remains pending, results in reducing below 30 percent the official cohort default rate for either or both of those years, or precludes the rates from either or both years from resulting in a loss of eligibility or provisional certification.
(e) Recalculating the composite score. The Secretary recalculates an institution's most recent composite score by recognizing the actual amount of the liability, or cumulative liabilities, incurred by an institution under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section as an expense or accounting for the actual withdrawal, or cumulative withdrawals, of owner's equity under paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section as a reduction in equity, and accounts for that expense or withdrawal by—
(1) For liabilities incurred by a proprietary institution—
(i) For the primary reserve ratio, increasing expenses and decreasing adjusted equity by that amount;
(ii) For the equity ratio, decreasing modified equity by that amount; and
(iii) For the net income ratio, decreasing income before taxes by that amount;
(2) For liabilities incurred by a non-profit institution—
(i) For the primary reserve ratio, increasing expenses and decreasing expendable net assets by that amount;
(ii) For the equity ratio, decreasing modified net assets by that amount; and
(iii) For the net income ratio, decreasing change in net assets without donor restrictions by that amount; and
(3) For the amount of owner's equity withdrawn from a proprietary institution—
(i) For the primary reserve ratio, decreasing adjusted equity by that amount; and
(ii) For the equity ratio, decreasing modified equity by that amount.
(f) Reporting requirements. (1) In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, an institution must notify the Secretary of the following actions or events—
* * *