Collapse to view only § 668.175 - Alternative standards and requirements.
§ 668.171 - General.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 74702, Oct. 31, 2023.
(a) Purpose. To begin and to continue to participate in any title IV, HEA program, an institution must demonstrate to the Secretary that it is financially responsible under the standards established in this subpart. As provided under section 498(c)(1) of the HEA, the Secretary determines whether an institution is financially responsible based on the institution's ability to—
* * *
(i) The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) issues an order suspending or revoking the registration of the institution's securities pursuant to Section 12(j) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) or suspends trading of the institution's securities on any national securities exchange pursuant to Section 12(k) of the Exchange Act; or
(ii) The national securities exchange on which the institution's securities are traded notifies the institution that it is not in compliance with the exchange's listing requirements and, as a result, the institution's securities are delisted, either voluntarily or involuntarily, pursuant to the rules of the relevant national securities exchange.
(iii) The SEC is not in timely receipt of a required report and did not issue an extension to file the report.
(3) For the period described in (c)(1) of this section, when the institution is subject to two or more discretionary triggering events, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, those events become mandatory triggering events, unless a triggering event is resolved before any subsequent event(s) occurs.
(d) Discretionary triggering events. The Secretary may determine that an institution is not able to meet its financial or administrative obligations under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section if any of the following events is likely to have a material adverse effect on the financial condition of the institution—
(1) The accrediting agency for the institution issued an order, such as a show cause order or similar action, that, if not satisfied, could result in the withdrawal, revocation or suspension of institutional accreditation for failing to meet one or more of the agency's standards;
(2)(i) The institution violated a provision or requirement in a security or loan agreement with a creditor; and
(ii) As provided under the terms of that security or loan agreement, a monetary or nonmonetary default or delinquency event occurs, or other events occur, that trigger or enable the creditor to require or impose on the institution, an increase in collateral, a change in contractual obligations, an increase in interest rates or payments, or other sanctions, penalties, or fees;
(3) The institution's State licensing or authorizing agency notified the institution that it has violated a State licensing or authorizing agency requirement and that the agency intends to withdraw or terminate the institution's licensure or authorization if the institution does not take the steps necessary to come into compliance with that requirement;
(4) For its most recently completed fiscal year, a proprietary institution did not receive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Federal funds, as provided under § 668.28(c);
* * *