Collapse to view only § 76.2 - Exceptions in program regulations to part 76.
§ 76.52 - Eligibility of faith-based organizations for a subgrant and nondiscrimination against those organizations.
(a)(1) A faith-based organization is eligible to apply for and to receive a subgrant under a program of the Department on the same basis as any other private organization.
* * *
(4) No grant document, agreement, covenant, memorandum of understanding, policy, or regulation that is used by States may disqualify faith-based organizations from applying for or receiving subgrants under a State-Administered Formula Grant program of the Department on the basis of the organization's religious character, motives, or affiliation, or lack thereof, or on the basis of conduct that would not be considered grounds to disqualify a similarly situated secular organization.
(5) Nothing in this section may be construed to preclude the Department from making an accommodation, including for religious exercise, with respect to one or more program requirements on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the United States, including Federal civil rights laws.
(6) Neither a State nor the Department may disqualify an organization from participating in any Department program for which it is eligible on the basis of the organization's indication that it may request an accommodation with respect to one or more program requirements, unless the organization has made clear that the accommodation is necessary to its participation and the Department has determined that it would deny the accommodation.
(b) The provisions of § 76.532 apply to a faith-based organization that receives a subgrant from a State under a State-Administered Formula Grant program of the Department.
(c)(1) A private organization that applies for and receives a subgrant under a program of the Department and engages in explicitly religious activities, such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization, must offer those activities separately in time or location from any programs or services funded by a subgrant from a State under a State-Administered Formula Grant program of the Department. Attendance or participation in any such explicitly religious activities by beneficiaries of the programs and services supported by the subgrant must be voluntary.
(2) The limitations on explicitly religious activities under paragraph (c)(1) of this section do not apply to a faith-based organization that provides services to a beneficiary under a program supported only by “indirect Federal financial assistance.”
(3) For purposes of 2 CFR 3474.15, this section, and §§ 76.712 and 76.714, the following definitions apply:
(i) Direct Federal financial assistance means financial assistance received by an entity selected by the Government or a pass-through entity (under this part) to carry out a service (e.g., by contract, grant, or cooperative agreement). References to “Federal financial assistance” will be deemed to be references to direct Federal financial assistance, unless the referenced assistance meets the definition of “indirect Federal financial assistance.”
(ii) Indirect Federal financial assistance means financial assistance received by a service provider when the service provider is paid for services rendered by means of a voucher, certificate, or other means of government-funded payment provided to a beneficiary who is able to make a choice of service provider. Federal financial assistance provided to an organization is indirect under this definition if—
(A) The government program through which the beneficiary receives the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded payment is neutral toward religion; and
(B) The organization receives the assistance wholly as the result of the genuine and independent private choice of the beneficiary, not a choice of the Government. The availability of adequate secular alternatives is a significant factor in determining whether a program affords a genuinely independent and private choice.
(iii) Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-Federal entities receive or administer in the form of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, food commodities, direct appropriations, or other assistance, but does not include a tax credit, deduction, or exemption.
(iv) Pass-through entity means an entity, including a nonprofit or nongovernmental organization, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government, such as a State administering agency, that accepts direct Federal financial assistance as a primary recipient or grantee and distributes that assistance to other organizations that, in turn, provide government-funded social services.
(v) Religious exercise has the meaning given to the term in 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(A).
Note 1 to paragraph (c)(3):
The definitions of direct Federal financial assistance and indirect Federal financial assistance do not change the extent to which an organization is considered a recipient of Federal financial assistance as those terms are defined under 34 CFR parts 100, 104, 106, and 110.
(d)(1) A faith-based organization that applies for or receives a subgrant from a State under a State-Administered Formula Grant program of the Department will retain its independence, autonomy, right of expression, religious character, and authority over its governance. A faith-based organization that receives Federal financial assistance from the Department does not lose the protection of law.
(2) A faith-based organization that applies for or receives a subgrant from a State under a State-Administered Formula Grant program of the Department may, among other things—
(i) Retain religious terms in its name;
(ii) Continue to carry out its mission, including the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs;
* * *