Collapse to view only § 76.592 - Federal evaluation—satisfying requirement for State or subgrantee evaluation.
§ 76.654 - Benefits for private school students.
(a) Comparable benefits. The program benefits that a subgrantee provides for students enrolled in private schools must be comparable in quality, scope, and opportunity for participation to the program benefits that the subgrantee provides for students enrolled in public schools.
(b) Same benefits. If a subgrantee uses funds under a program for public school students in a particular attendance area, or grade or age level, the subgrantee shall insure equitable opportunities for participation by students enrolled in private schools who:
(1) Have the same needs as the public school students to be served; and
(2) Are in that group, attendance area, or age or grade level.
(c) Different benefits. If the needs of students enrolled in private schools are different from the needs of students enrolled in public schools, a subgrantee shall provide program benefits for the private school students that are different from the benefits the subgrantee provides for the public school students.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)