Collapse to view only § 76.592 - Federal evaluation—satisfying requirement for State or subgrantee evaluation.
§ 76.665 - Providing equitable services to students and teachers in non-public schools.
(a) In general. (1) A local educational agency (LEA) receiving funds under a CARES Act program must provide equitable services to students and teachers in non-public elementary and secondary schools in the LEA “in the same manner” as provided under section 1117 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), as determined in consultation with representatives of non-public schools.
(2) For purposes of this section, the CARES Act programs are the Governor's Emergency Education Relief (GEER) Fund (Section 18002), formula grants to LEAs under the Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief (ESSER) Fund (Section 18003(c)), and ESSER SEA Reserve (Section 18003(e)).
(b) Consultation. (1) An LEA must promptly consult with representatives of non-public elementary and secondary schools during the design and development of the LEA's plans to spend funds from a CARES Act program and before the LEA makes any decision affecting the opportunities of students and teachers in non-public schools to benefit from those funds. As provided in section 1117(b)(1) of the ESEA, the LEA and non-public school officials shall both have the goal of reaching timely agreement on how to provide equitable and effective programs for non-public school students and teachers.
(2) Consultation must occur in accordance with section 1117(b) of the ESEA, except to the extent inconsistent with the CARES Act and this section, such as section 1117(b)(1)(E) and (J)(ii).
(c) Determining proportional share. (1) To determine the proportional share of funds for equitable services to students and teachers in non-public elementary and secondary schools for each CARES Act program, an LEA must use one of the following measures. The LEA need not use the same measure for each CARES Act program.
(i) An LEA using all its funds under a CARES Act program to serve only students and teachers in public schools participating under Title I, Part A of the ESEA may calculate the proportional share in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section or by using—
(A) The proportional share of Title I, Part A funds it calculated under section 1117(a)(4)(A) of the ESEA for the 2019-2020 school year; or
(B) The number of children, ages 5 through 17, who attend each non-public school in the LEA that will participate under a CARES Act program and are from low-income families compared to the total number of children, ages 5 through 17, who are from low-income families in both Title I schools and participating non-public elementary and secondary schools in the LEA.
(ii) Any other LEA must calculate the proportional share based on enrollment in participating non-public elementary and secondary schools in the LEA compared to the total enrollment in both public and participating non-public elementary and secondary schools in the LEA.
(2) An LEA must determine the proportional share of funds available for services for students and teachers in non-public elementary and secondary schools based on the total amount of CARES Act funds received by the LEA under a CARES Act program prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the LEA.
(3) An LEA using funds from a CARES Act program in Title I schools under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section must comply with the supplement not supplant requirement in section 1118(b) of the ESEA, which would prohibit the LEA from allocating CARES Act funds to Title I schools and then redirecting State or local funds to non-Title I schools, among other things.
(d) Equity. (1) Educational services and other benefits for students and teachers in non-public elementary and secondary schools must be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school students and teachers participating in CARES Act programs, and must be provided in a timely manner.
(2) The measure an LEA uses to determine the proportional share under paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not limit the obligation of the LEA to provide the opportunity to receive services to students and teachers in any non-public elementary or secondary school in the LEA.
(e) Secular, neutral, and nonideological. Educational services and benefits, including materials and equipment, an LEA provides to students and teachers in non-public elementary and secondary schools under the CARES Act programs must be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(f) Public control of funds. An LEA must—
(1) Maintain control of CARES Act funds;
(2) Keep title to and exercise continuing administrative control of all materials, equipment, and property purchased with CARES Act funds; and
(3) Provide services with CARES Act funds directly or through a contract with a public or private entity.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6320, 6321(b); section 18005 of the CARES Act) [85 FR 39488, July 1, 2020]
§§ 76.666-76.669 - §[Reserved]
Procedures for Bypass