Collapse to view only § 99.3 - What definitions apply to these regulations?
§ 99.3 - What definitions apply to these regulations?
The following definitions apply to this part:
Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
Attendance includes, but is not limited to—
(a) Attendance in person or by paper correspondence, videoconference, satellite, Internet, or other electronic information and telecommunications technologies for students who are not physically present in the classroom; and
(b) The period during which a person is working under a work-study program.
Authorized representative means any entity or individual designated by a State or local educational authority or an agency headed by an official listed in § 99.31(a)(3) to conduct—with respect to Federal- or State-supported education programs—any audit or evaluation, or any compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to these programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), and (b)(5))
Biometric record, as used in the definition of personally identifiable information, means a record of one or more measurable biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used for automated recognition of an individual. Examples include fingerprints; retina and iris patterns; voiceprints; DNA sequence; facial characteristics; and handwriting.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
Dates of attendance. (a) The term means the period of time during which a student attends or attended an educational agency or institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a spring semester, or a first quarter.
(b) The term does not include specific daily records of a student's attendance at an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A))
* * *
(2) A student ID number or other unique personal identifier that is displayed on a student ID badge, but only if the identifier cannot be used to gain access to education records except when used in conjunction with one or more factors that authenticate the user's identity, such as a PIN, password, or other factor known or possessed only by the authorized user.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A))
Disciplinary action or proceeding means the investigation, adjudication, or imposition of sanctions by an educational agency or institution with respect to an infraction or violation of the internal rules of conduct applicable to students of the agency or institution.
Disclosure means to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the record.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1) and (b)(2))
Early childhood education program means—
(a) A Head Start program or an Early Head Start program carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), including a migrant or seasonal Head Start program, an Indian Head Start program, or a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program that also receives State funding;
(b) A State licensed or regulated child care program; or
(c) A program that—
(1) Serves children from birth through age six that addresses the children's cognitive (including language, early literacy, and early mathematics), social, emotional, and physical development; and
(2) Is—
(i) A State prekindergarten program;
(ii) A program authorized under section 619 or part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; or
(iii) A program operated by a local educational agency.
* * *