Collapse to view only § 99.3 - What definitions apply to these regulations?
§ 99.1 - To which educational agencies or institutions do these regulations apply?
(a) Except as otherwise noted in § 99.10, this part applies to an educational agency or institution to which funds have been made available under any program administered by the Secretary, if—
(1) The educational institution provides educational services or instruction, or both, to students; or
(2) The educational agency is authorized to direct and control public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary educational institutions.
(b) This part does not apply to an educational agency or institution solely because students attending that agency or institution receive non-monetary benefits under a program referenced in paragraph (a) of this section, if no funds under that program are made available to the agency or institution.
(c) The Secretary considers funds to be made available to an educational agency or institution of funds under one or more of the programs referenced in paragraph (a) of this section—
(1) Are provided to the agency or institution by grant, cooperative agreement, contract, subgrant, or subcontract; or
(2) Are provided to students attending the agency or institution and the funds may be paid to the agency or institution by those students for educational purposes, such as under the Pell Grant Program and the Guaranteed Student Loan Program (titles IV-A-1 and IV-B, respectively, of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended).
(d) If an educational agency or institution receives funds under one or more of the programs covered by this section, the regulations in this part apply to the recipient as a whole, including each of its components (such as a department within a university).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g) [53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000]