Collapse to view only § 213.1 - Designation, administration, and development of National Grasslands.
§ 213.1 - Designation, administration, and development of National Grasslands.
(a) The land utilization projects administered by Department of Agriculture designated in paragraph (e) of this section hereafter shall be named and referred to as National Grasslands.
(b) The National Grasslands shall be a part of the National Forest system and permanently held by the Department of Agriculture for administration under the provisions and purposes of title III of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act.
(c) The National Grasslands shall be administered under sound and progressive principles of land conservation and multiple use, and to promote development of grassland agriculture and sustained-yield management of the forage, fish and wildlife, timber, water and recreational resources in the areas of which the National Grasslands are a part.
(d) In the administration of the National Grasslands the resources shall be managed so as to maintain and improve soil and vegetative cover, and to demonstrate sound and practical principles of land use for the areas in which they are located. The Chief of the Forest Service shall, to the extent such action is feasible provide that policies for management of the Federally-owned lands exert a favorable influence for securing sound land conservation practices on associated private lands.
(e) National Grasslands in the following States and counties are hereby grouped and designated as indicated:
State in which grassland is located National grassland Counties where located CaliforniaButte ValleySiskiyou. ColoradoPawneeWeld. ComancheBaca, Los Animas, Otero. IdahoCurlewOneida, Power. KansasCimarronMorton, Stevens. NebraskaOglalaDawes, Sioux. New MexicoKiowaColfax, Harding, Mora, Union. North DakotaCedar RiverGrant, Sioux. SheyenneRansom, Richland. Little MissouriBillings, Golden Valley, McKenzie, Slope. OklahomaRita BlancaCimarron. Oklahoma-TexasBlack KettleRoger Mills (Okla.), Hemphill (Tex.). OregonCrooked RiverJefferson. South DakotaBuffalo GapCuster, Fall River, Jackson, Pennington. Grand RiverCorson, Perkins, Ziebach. Fort PierreJones, Lyman, Stanley. TexasLyndon B. JohnsonMontague, Wise. Rita BlancaDallas. CaddoFannin. McClellan CreekGray. WyomingThunder BasinCampbell, Converse, Crook, Niobrara, Weston.
[25 FR 5845, June 24, 1960, as amended at 27 FR 12217, Dec. 11, 1962; 28 FR 6268, June 19, 1963; 41 FR 38164, Sept. 9, 1976; 56 FR 8280, Feb. 28, 1991]
§ 213.2 - Authority for Chief, Forest Service, to group, define, and name national grasslands.
The Chief, Forest Service, is authorized to group the national grasslands into administrative units, define, change or modify their boundaries, and to provide such specific designations therefor as he finds necessary and desirable for effective and economical administration thereof and for public and official reference thereto.
[33 FR 12370, Sept. 4, 1968]
§ 213.3 - Protection, occupancy, use, administration, and exercise of reservations.
(a) The rules and regulations applicable to the national forests as set forth in title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, or as hereafter amended, supplemented, or promulgated, are hereby adopted as the rules and regulations to govern the exercise of reservations in conveyances to the United States and to prevent trespasses on and otherwise regulate the protection, use, occupancy, and administration of the National Grasslands and all other lands administered by the Forest Service under the provisions of title III of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act insofar as is practical and consistent with said act: Provided, That Forest Service officers may continue under delegated authority to acquire lands, to make exchanges, to grant easements and enter into leases, permits, agreements, contracts and memoranda of understanding involving such lands under such terms and conditions and for such consideration, fees or rentals as authorized by title III of the said Act.
(b) Existing valid rights, reservations easements, leases, permits, agreements, contracts and memoranda of understanding affecting these lands shall continue in full force and effect so long as they remain valid in accordance with the terms thereof.
[27 FR 9217, Sept. 18, 1962]
§ 213.4 - Prior rules and regulations superseded.
Except as provided in § 213.3, the rules and regulations heretofore issued for the land utilization projects are hereby superseded as to all such projects administered by the Forest Service, but not as to such project lands administered by other agencies.