Collapse to view only § 223.81 - Shorter advertising periods in emergencies.
§ 223.31 - Duration of contracts.
Sale contracts shall not exceed 10 years in duration, unless there is a finding by the Chief, Forest Service, that better utilization of the various forest resources (consistent with the provisions of the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960) will result.