Collapse to view only § 223.81 - Shorter advertising periods in emergencies.
§ 223.52 - Market-related contract term additions.
(a) Contract provision. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, each timber sale contract exceeding 1 year in length shall contain a provision for the addition of time to the contract term, under the following conditions:
* * *
(2) For PPI index codes 0811 and 0812, the Chief of the Forest Service shall determine that a drastic reduction in wood prices has occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive qualifying quarters, the applicable adjusted price index is less than 88.5 percent of the average of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters immediately prior to the qualifying quarter. A qualifying quarter is a quarter, following the contract award date, where the applicable adjusted index is more than 11.5 percent below the average of such index for the 4 highest of the previous 8 calendar quarters. For PPI index code 3211135, the Chief of the Forest Service shall determine that a drastic reduction in wood prices has occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive qualifying quarters, the adjusted price index is less than 85 percent of the average of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters immediately prior to the qualifying quarter. A qualifying quarter is a quarter, following the contract award date, where the adjusted index is more than 15 percent below the average of such index for the 4 highest of the previous eight calendar quarters. Qualifying quarter determinations will be made using the Producer Price Indices for the months of March, June, September, and December.
(3) A determination, made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that a drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, shall constitute a finding that the substantial overriding public interest justifies the contract term addition.
(c) Granting market-related contract term additions. When the Chief of the Forest Service determines, pursuant to this section, that a drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, the Forest Service is to notify affected timber sale purchasers. For any contract which has been awarded and has not been terminated, the Forest Service, upon a purchaser's written request, will add 1 year to the contract's terms, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section. This 1-year addition includes time outside of the normal operating season.
(1) Additional contract time may not be granted for those portions of the contract:
(i) With a required completion date;
(ii) Where the Forest Service determines that the timber is in need of urgent removal;
(iii) Where timber deterioration or resource damage may result from delay; or
(iv) Where included timber is designated by diameter and delay may change the treatment as a result of trees growing into or out of the specified diameter range(s).
(2) For each additional consecutive quarter in which a contract qualifies for market-related contract term addition, the Forest Service will, upon the purchaser's written request, add an additional 3 months during the normal operating season to the contract, except that no single 3-month addition shall extend the term of a contract by more than 1 year.
(3) No more than 3 years shall be added to a contract's term by market-related contract term addition unless the following conditions are met:
(i) The sale was awarded after December 31, 2006;
* * *