Collapse to view only § 254.6 - Segregative effect.
§ 254.3 - Requirements.
(a) Discretionary nature of exchanges. The Secretary is not required to exchange any Federal lands. Land exchanges are discretionary, voluntary real estate transactions between the Federal and non-Federal parties. Unless and until the parties enter into a binding exchange agreement, any party may withdraw from and terminate an exchange proposal at any time during the exchange process.
(b) Determination of public interest. The authorized officer may complete an exchange only after a determination is made that the public interest will be well served.
(1) Factors to consider. When considering the public interest, the authorized officer shall give full consideration to the opportunity to achieve better management of Federal lands and resources, to meet the needs of State and local residents and their economies, and to secure important objectives, including but not limited to: protection of fish and wildlife habitats, cultural resources, watersheds, and wilderness and aesthetic values; enhancement of recreation opportunities and public access; consolidation of lands and/or interests in lands, such as mineral and timber interests, for more logical and efficient management and development; consolidation of split estates; expansion of communities; accommodation of existing or planned land use authorizations (§ 254.4(c)(4); promotion of multiple-use values; implementation of applicable Forest Land and Resource Management Plans; and fulfillment of public needs.
(2) Findings. To determine that an exchange well serves the public interest, the authorized officer must find that—
(i) The resource values and the public objectives served by the non-Federal lands or interests to be acquired must equal or exceed the resource values and the public objectives served by the Federal lands to be conveyed, and
(ii) The intended use of the conveyed Federal land will not substantially conflict with established management objectives on adjacent Federal lands, including Indian Trust lands.
(3) Documentation. The findings and the supporting rationale shall be documented and made part of the administrative record.
(c) Equal value exchanges. Except as provided in § 254.11 of this subpart, lands or interests to be exchanged must be of equal value or equalized in accordance with the methods set forth in § 254.12 of this subpart. An exchange of lands or interests shall be based on market value as determined by the Secretary through appraisal(s), through bargaining based on appraisal(s), through other acceptable and commonly recognized methods of determining market value, or through arbitration.
(d) Same-State exchanges. Unless otherwise provided by statute, the Federal and non-Federal lands involved in an exchange must be located within the same State.
(e) Congressional designations. Upon acceptance of title by the United States, lands acquired by the Secretary of the Interior by exchange under the authority granted by the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, as amended, which are within the boundaries of any unit of the National Forest System, the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, the National Trails System, the National Wilderness Preservation System, or any other system established by Act of Congress; or the boundaries of any national conservation area or national recreation area established by Act of Congress, immediately are reserved for and become a part of the unit or area in which they are located, without further action by the Secretary of the Interior, and, thereafter, shall be managed in accordance with all laws, rules, regulations, and land resource management plans applicable to such unit or area.
(f) Land and resource management planning. The authorized officer shall consider only those exchange proposals that are consistent with land and resource management plans (36 CFR part 219). Lands acquired by exchange that are located within areas having an administrative designation established through the land management planning process shall automatically become part of the area within which they are located, without further action by the Forest Service, and shall be managed in accordance with the laws, rules, regulations, and land and resource management plan applicable to such area.
(g) Environmental analysis. After an agreement to initiate an exchange is signed, the authorized officer shall undertake an environmental analysis in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4371), the Council on Environmental Quality regulations (40 CFR parts 1500-1508), and Forest Service environmental policies and procedures (Forest Service Manual Chapter 1950 and Forest Service Handbook 1909.15). In making this analysis, the authorized officer shall consider timely written comments received in response to the exchange notice published pursuant to § 254.8 of this subpart.
(h) Reservations or restrictions in the public interest. In any exchange, the authorized officer shall reserve such rights or retain such interests as are needed to protect the public interest or shall otherwise restrict the use of Federal lands to be exchanged, as appropriate. The use or development of lands conveyed out of Federal ownership are subject to any restrictions imposed by the conveyance documents and all laws, regulations, and zoning authorities of State and local governing bodies.
* * *