Collapse to view only § 254.34 - Mineral survey fractions.
§ 254.35 - Limitations.
(a) Lands within the National Wilderness Preservation System, the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, the National Trails System, and National Monuments are excluded from any conveyance under these provisions.
(b) Lands within National Recreation Areas may not be conveyed by sale under this subpart.
(c) The value of Federal lands conveyed in any transaction, pursuant to this subpart, shall not exceed $500,000.
(d) Compensation for lands conveyed shall be of at least equal value, or in the case of interchange, of approximately equal value, and may be in the form of land, interest in land (including minerals), or cash, or any combination thereof.
(e) The sale, exchange, or interchange of lands or interest in lands under these rules are discretionary and shall be made only if found to be in the public interest.
(f) The abutting landowner(s) shall have the first right of acquisition.
(g) The area of land conveyed shall be limited to the minimum necessary to resolve encroachment or land management problems.
[49 FR 1185, Jan. 10, 1984; 49 FR 2762, Jan. 23, 1984, as amended at 85 FR 8181, Feb. 13, 2020]