Collapse to view only § 261.20 - Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail.
§ 261.6 - Timber and other forest products.
Link to an amendment published at 73 FR 79392, Dec. 29, 2008. This amendment was delayed until Mar. 30, 2009, at 74 FR 5107, Jan. 29, 2009. This amendment was further delayed until May 29, 2009, at 74 FR 14049, Mar. 30, 2009. This amendment was further delayed indefinitely at 74 FR 26091, June 1, 2009.
The following are prohibited:
(a) Cutting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation.
(b) Cutting any standing tree, under permit or timber sale contract, before a Forest Officer has marked it or has otherwise designated it for cutting.
(c) Removing any timber or other forest product cut under permit or timber sale contract, except to a place designated for scaling, or removing it from that place before it is scaled, measured, counted, or otherwise accounted for by a forest officer.
(d) Stamping, marking with paint, or otherwise identifying any tree or other forest product in a manner similar to that employed by forest officers to mark or designate a tree or any other forest product for cutting or removal.
(e) Loading, removing or hauling timber or other forest product acquired under any permit or timber sale contract unless such product is identified as required in such permit or contract.
(f) Selling or exchanging any timber or other forest product obtained under free use pursuant to §§ 223.5 through 223.11.
(g) Violating any timber export or substitution restriction in §§ 223.160 through 223.164.
(h) Removing any timber, tree or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation.
(i) Violating the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620, et seq.), or its implementing regulations at 36 CFR 223.185-223.203.
[42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977; 42 FR 24739, May 16, 1977, as amended at 49 FR 25450, June 21, 1984; 51 FR 1250, Jan. 10, 1986; 60 FR 46934, Sept. 8, 1995]