Collapse to view only § 261.20 - Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail.
§ 261.10 - Occupancy and use.
The following are prohibited:
(a) Constructing, placing, or maintaining any kind of road, trail, structure, fence, enclosure, communication equipment, significant surface disturbance, or other improvement on National Forest System lands or facilities without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required.
(b) Construction, reconstructing, improving, maintaining, occupying or using a residence on National Forest System lands unless authorized by a special-use authorization or approved operating plan when such authorization is required.
(c) Selling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization.
(d) Discharging a firearm or any other implement capable of taking human life, causing injury, or damaging property as follows:
(1) In or within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or
(2) Across or on a National Forest System road or a body of water adjacent thereto, or in any manner or place whereby any person or property is exposed to injury or damage as a result in such discharge.
(3) Into or within any cave.
(e) Abandoning any personal property.
(f) Placing a vehicle or other object in such a manner that it is an impediment or hazard to the safety or convenience of any person.
(g) Commercial distribution of printed material without a special use authorization.
(h) When commercially distributing printed material, delaying, halting, or preventing administrative use of an area by the Forest Service or other scheduled or existing uses or activities on National Forest System lands; misrepresenting the purposes or affiliations of those selling or distributing the material; or misrepresenting the availability of the material without cost.
(i) Operating or using in or near a campsite, developed recreation site, or over an adjacent body of water without a permit, any device which produces noise, such as a radio, television, musical instrument, motor or engine in such a manner and at such a time so as to unreasonably disturb any person.
(j) Operating or using a public address system, whether fixed, portable or vehicle mounted, in or near a campsite or developed recreation site or over an adjacent body of water without a special-use authorization.
(k) Use or occupancy of National Forest System land or facilities without special-use authorization when such authorization is required.
(l) Violating any term or condition of a special-use authorization, contract or approved operating plan.
(m) Failing to stop a vehicle when directed to do so by a Forest Officer.
(n) Failing to pay any special use fee or other charges as required.
(o) Discharging or igniting a firecracker, rocket or other firework, or explosive into or within any cave.
(p) Use or occupancy of National Forest System lands or facilities without an approved operating plan when such authorization is required.
[42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977, as amended at 46 FR 33520, June 30, 1981; 49 FR 25450, June 21, 1984; 53 FR 16550, May 10, 1988; 59 FR 31152, June 17, 1994; 60 FR 45295, Aug. 30, 1995; 66 FR 3218, Jan. 12, 2001; 69 FR 41965, July 13, 2004; 73 FR 65999, Nov. 6, 2008]