Collapse to view only § 261.20 - Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail.
§ 261.7 - Livestock.
The following are prohibited:
(a) Placing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control.
(b) Not removing unauthorized livestock from the National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control when requested by a forest officer.
(c) Failing to reclose any gate or other entry.
(d) Molesting, injuring, removing, or releasing any livestock impounded under § 262.10 while in the custody of the Forest Service or its authorized agents.
[42 FR 35959, July 13, 1977, as amended at 51 FR 1251, Jan. 10, 1986]