Collapse to view only § 261.20 - Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail.
§ 261.15 - Use of vehicles off roads.
It is prohibited to operate any vehicle off National Forest System, State or County roads:
(a) Without a valid license as required by State law.
(b) Without an operable braking system.
(c) From one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise unless equipped with working head and tail lights.
(d) In violation of any applicable noise emission standard established by any Federal or State agency.
(e) While under the influence of alcohol or other drug;
(f) Creating excessive or unusual smoke;
(g) Carelessly, recklessly, or without regard for the safety of any person, or in a manner that endangers, or is likely to endanger, any person or property.
(h) In a manner which damages or unreasonably disturbs the land, wildlife, or vegetative resources.
(i) In violation of State law established for vehicles used off roads.
[42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977, as amended at 42 FR 35959, July 13, 1977; 66 FR 3218, Jan. 12, 2001. Redesignated at 70 FR 68291, Nov. 9, 2005]