Collapse to view only § 291.34 - Criminal penalties.
§ 291.39 - Cost of response, restoration, and repair.
The cost of response, restoration, and repair of paleontological resources involved in a violation of prohibitions contained in this part or conditions of a permit issued pursuant to this part, shall be the sum of the costs incurred for response, investigation, assessment, emergency restoration, or repair work, plus those costs projected to be necessary to complete restoration and repair, which may include but need not be limited to the costs of:
(a) Reconstruction of the paleontological resource;
(b) Stabilization and/or salvage of the paleontological resource;
(c) Ground contour reconstruction and surface stabilization;
(d) Research necessary to carry out reconstruction or stabilization;
(e) Physical barriers or other protective devices or signs, necessitated by the disturbance of the paleontological resource, to protect it from further disturbance;
(f) Examination and analysis of the paleontological resource including recording remaining paleontological information, where necessitated by disturbance, in order to salvage remaining values which cannot be otherwise conserved;
(g) Storage, preparation, and curation;
(h) Site monitoring; and
(i) Preparation of reports relating to any of the above activities.