Collapse to view only § 1222.18 - Under what conditions may nonrecord materials be removed from Government agencies?
§ 1222.16 - How are nonrecord materials managed?
(a) Agencies must develop recordkeeping requirements to distinguish records from nonrecord materials.
(b) The following guidelines should be used in managing nonrecord materials:
(1) If a clear determination cannot be made, the materials should be treated as records. Agencies may consult with NARA for guidance.
(2) Nonrecord materials must be physically segregated from records or, for electronic non-record materials, readily identified and segregable from records;
(3) Nonrecord materials should be purged when no longer needed for reference. NARA's approval is not required to destroy such materials.