Collapse to view only § 1227.2 - What definitions apply to this part?
§ 1227.10 - What are General Records Schedules (GRS)?
General Records Schedules (GRS) are schedules issued by the Archivist of the United States that authorize, after specified periods of time, the destruction of temporary records or the transfer to the National Archives of the United States of permanent records that are common to several or all agencies.