Collapse to view only § 1010.1 - Policy.
§ 1010.7 - Actions that do not require an EA or EIS.
(a) Categorical Exclusions. Pursuant to 40 CFR 1508.4, the Trust has determined that the categories of action identified in this paragraph have no significant effect, either individually or cumulatively, on the human environment and are therefore categorically excluded. Such actions (whether approved by the Trust or undertaken by the Trust directly or indirectly) do not require the preparation of an EA or an EIS:
* * *
(33) Upgrading or adding new utility facilities to existing poles, or replacement poles which do not change existing pole line configurations.
(34) Issuance of rights-of-way for overhead utility lines to an individual building or well from an existing line where installation will not result in significant visual intrusion or non-conformance with the Secretary's “Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties” at 36 CFR part 68, as applicable, and will involve no clearance of vegetation other than for placement of poles;
(35) Issuance of rights-of-way for minor overhead utility lines not involving placement of poles or towers and not involving vegetation management or significant visual intrusion in an area administered by NPS or the Trust or non-conformance with the Secretary's “Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties” at 36 CFR part 68, as applicable;
(36) Installation of underground utilities in previously disturbed areas having stable soils, or in an existing utility right-of-way; and
(37) Experimental testing of no longer than 180 days of mass transit systems, and changes in operation of existing systems with no potential for significant environmental impact.
(b) Extraordinary circumstances. An action that falls into one or more of the categories in paragraph (a) of this section may still require the preparation of an EIS or an EA if the NEPA Compliance Coordinator determines that it meets the criteria stated in § 1010.8(b) or § 1010.10(b), respectively, or involves extraordinary circumstances that may have a significant environmental effect. At its discretion, the Trust may require the preparation of an EA or an EIS for a proposal or action that otherwise qualifies for a categorical exclusion. Criteria used in determining whether to prepare an EA or EIS for an action that otherwise qualifies for a categorical exclusion include whether an action may:
(1) Have significant adverse effects on public health or safety;
(2) Have significant adverse effects on such unique geographic characteristics as historic or cultural resources, park, recreation or refuge lands, sole or principal drinking water aquifers, wetlands, floodplains, or ecologically significant or critical areas;
(3) Have highly controversial environmental effects;
(4) Have highly uncertain and potentially significant environmental effects or involve unique or unknown environmental risks;
(5) Establish a precedent for future action or represent a decision in principle about future actions with potentially significant environmental effects;
(6) Be directly related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant environmental effects;
* * *