Collapse to view only § 351.9 - Conduct of hearings.
§ 351.8 - Pre-hearing conference.
In the absence of a complete settlement in a proceeding not subject to the abbreviated procedures set forth in §§ 351.3(b) and (c), a hearing will be scheduled expeditiously so as to allow the Copyright Royalty Judges to conduct hearings and issue its final determination in the proceeding within the time allowed by the Copyright Act. Prior to the hearing, the Copyright Royalty Judges may conduct a prehearing conference to assist in setting the order of presentation of evidence and the appearance of witnesses at the hearing and to provide for the submission of pre-hearing written legal arguments.
[70 FR 30905, May 31, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 53329, Sept. 11, 2006]