Collapse to view only § 3.16 - Assignability of trademarks prior to filing of an allegation of use.
§ 3.54 - Effect of recording.
The recording of a document pursuant to § 3.11 is not a determination by the Office of the validity of the document or the effect that document has on the title to an application, a patent, or a registration. When necessary, the Office will determine what effect a document has, including whether a party has the authority to take an action in a matter pending before the Office.