Collapse to view only § 3.16 - Assignability of trademarks prior to filing of an allegation of use.
§ 3.1 - Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions shall apply:
Application means a national application for patent, an international patent application that designates the United States of America, an international design application that designates the United States of America, or an application to register a trademark under section 1 or 44 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. 1051, or 15 U.S.C. 1126, unless otherwise indicated.
Assignment means a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent, patent application, registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed.
Document means a document which a party requests to be recorded in the Office pursuant to § 3.11 and which affects some interest in an application, patent, or registration.
Office means the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
Recorded document means a document which has been recorded in the Office pursuant to § 3.11.
Registration means a trademark registration issued by the Office.
[69 FR 29878, May 26, 2004, as amended at 80 FR 17969, Apr. 2, 2015]
Requirements for Recording