Collapse to view only § 21.41 - Basic period of eligibility.
§ 21.294 - Selecting the training or rehabilitation facility.
(a) Criteria the facility must meet. In addition to approval of the courses offered, all facilities which provide training and rehabilitation services under Chapter 31 must meet the criteria contained in §§ 21.290 through 21.299 applicable to the type of facility. Each facility must:
(1) Have space, equipment, instructional material and instructor personnel adequate in kind, quality, and amount to provide the desired service for the veteran;
(2) Fully accept the obligation to give the training or rehabilitation services in all parts of the plan which call for the facility's participation;
(3) Provide courses or services which:
(i) Meet the customary requirements in the locality for employment in the occupation in which training is given when employment is the objective of the program; and
(ii) Meet the requirements for licensure or permit to practice the occupation, if such is required;
(4) Agree:
(i) To cooperate with VA, and
(ii) To provide timely and accurate information covering the veteran's attendance, performance, and progress in training in the manner prescribed by VA.
(b) Selecting a facility for provision of independent living services. (1) Facilities offering independent living services will be utilized to:
(i) Evaluate independent living potential;
(ii) Provide a program of independent living services to veterans for whom an IILP (Individualized Independent Living Plan) has been developed; or
(iii) Provide independent living services to veterans as part of an IWRP (Individualized Written Rehabilitation Plan) or an IEEP (Individualized Extended Evaluation Plan).
(2) VA may use public and nonprofit agencies and facilities to furnish independent living services. Public and nonprofit facilities may be:
(i) Veterans Health Administration (VHA) facilities that provide independent living services;
(ii) Facilities which meet standards established by the State rehabilitation agency for rehabilitation facilities or for providers of independent living services;
(iii) Facilities which are neither approved nor disapproved by the State rehabilitation agency, but are determined by VA as able to provide the services necessary in an individual veteran's case.
* * *