Collapse to view only § 21.41 - Basic period of eligibility.
§ 21.220 - Replacement of supplies.
(a) Lost, stolen, misplaced or damaged supplies. VA will replace articles which are necessary to further pursuit of the veteran's program and which are lost, stolen, misplaced, or damaged beyond repair through no fault of the veteran;
(1) VA will make an advancement from the Vocational Rehabilitation Revolving Fund to a veteran to replace articles for which VA will not pay, if the veteran is without funds to pay for them;
(2) If a veteran refuses to replace an article indispensable to the program after VA determines that its loss or damage was his or her fault, the veteran's refusal may be considered as noncooperation under § 21.364;
(3) If the veteran's program is discontinued under provisions of § 21.364(b), he or she will be reentered into the program only when he or she replaces the necessary articles.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3104(a))
(b) Personally purchased supplies. VA will not generally reimburse a veteran who personally buys supplies. VA may pay for the required supplies which a training facility or other vendor sells to a veteran, if the facility chooses to return to the veteran the amounts he or she paid, so that the charges stand as an unpaid obligation of VA to the facility. If the facility does not agree to such an arrangement, VA may still pay the veteran, if the facts and equities of the case are demonstrated.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3115)
(c) Supplies used in more than one part of the program. Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, VA will generally furnish any nonconsumable supplies only one time, even though the same supplies may be required for use by the veteran in another subject or in another quarter, semester, or school year.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3104(a)(7))