Collapse to view only § 21.41 - Basic period of eligibility.
§ 21.122 - School course.
(a) Explanation of terms—schools, educational institution, and institution. These terms mean any public or private school, secondary school, vocational school, correspondence school, business school, junior college, teacher's college, college, normal school, professional school, university, scientific or technical institution, or other institution furnishing education for adults.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 3104)
(b) Course. A course generally consists of a number of areas of subject matter which are organized into learning units for the purpose of attaining a specific educational or vocational objective. Organized instruction in the units comprising the course is offered within a given period of time and credit toward graduation or certification is generally given.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3104(a)(7))
(c) School course. A school course is a course as defined in paragraph (b) of this section offered by a facility identified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3115)