Collapse to view only § 21.4267 - Approval of independent study.
§ 21.4252 - Courses precluded; erroneous, deceptive, or misleading practices.
(a) Bartending and personality development. Enrollment will not be approved in any bartending or personality development course.
* * *
(2) Whether or not the veteran is enrolled will be determined by the regularly prescribed standards and practices of the educational institution.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3680A; sec. 313(b), Pub. L. 102-568, 106 Stat. 4331-4332)
(h) Erroneous, deceptive, or misleading practices. For the purposes of this paragraph, “educational institution” includes an organization or entity offering licensing or certification tests.
(1) If an educational institution uses advertising, sales, enrollment practices, or candidate handbooks that are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading by actual statement, omission, or intimation, VA will not approve:
(i) An enrollment in any course such an educational institution offers; and
(ii) Payment of educational assistance as reimbursement to a veteran or eligible person for taking a licensing or certification test that the educational institution offers.
(2) VA will use the services and facilities of the Federal Trade Commission, where appropriate, under an agreement:
(i) To carry out investigations; and
(ii) To decide whether an educational institution uses advertising, sales, or enrollment practices, or candidate handbooks, described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
(3) Any educational institution offering courses approved for the enrollment of veterans, reservists, and/or eligible persons, or offering licensing or certification tests approved for payment of educational assistance as reimbursement to veterans or eligible persons who take the tests, must maintain a complete record of all advertising, sales materials, enrollment materials, or candidate handbooks (and copies of each) that the educational institution or its agents have used during the preceding 12-month period. The State approving agency and VA may inspect this record. The materials in this record shall include but are not limited to:
(i) Any direct mail pieces,
(ii) Brochures,
(iii) Printed literature used by sales people,
(iv) Films, video cassettes and audio tapes disseminated through broadcast media,
(v) Material disseminated through print media,
(vi) Tear sheets,
(vii) Leaflets,
(viii) Handbills,
(ix) Fliers, and
(x) Any sales or recruitment manuals used to instruct sales personnel, agents or representatives of the educational institution.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3689, 3696)
(i) Audited courses. The school's certifications shall exclude courses which are being audited by the veteran or eligible person, since no educational assistance allowances shall be paid for such courses.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3680(a))
(j) Nonpunitive graded courses. The school shall report any course for which a nonpunitive grade is assigned and no payment shall be authorized for such a course. If payment has already been made, in whole or in part, by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time the grade is assigned, an overpayment shall be created against the account of the student for such a course, unless the Department of Veterans Affairs determines there are mitigating circumstances.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3680(a))
(k) Courses with suspended approval. When a State approving agency has suspended the approval of a course for new enrollments, new enrollments in the course shall not be approved until the suspense is lifted. If the State approving agency does not lift the suspense, but disapproves the course instead, new enrollments beginning on or after the date the suspense was effective shall not be approved. See § 21.4259.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3672(a))
(l) Courses taken by a nonmatriculated student who is pursuing a degree. The provisions of this paragraph apply to veterans and eligible persons who are pursuing a degree, but who have not matriculated. The Department of Veterans Affairs considers a student to have matriculated when he or she has been formally admitted to a college or university as a degree-seeking student.
(1) Some colleges or universities admit students provisionally, pending receipt of test results or transcripts. The Department of Veterans Affairs may approve such a veteran's or eligible person's enrollment in a course or subject only if the veteran or eligible person matriculates during the first two terms, quarters or semesters following his or her admission.
(2) The first portion of the courses leading to a single degree may be offered at one college or university. The remaining courses are not offered at the college or university, but are offered at a second college or university which grants the degree based upon the combined credits earned by the student. If the student is not required to matriculate during the portion of the program offered at the first college or university, VA may approve an enrollment in a course or subject that is part of that portion of the program only when the certifications described in either paragraph (l)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section are made.
(i) The college or university granting the degree certifies concurrently with the student's enrollment in the first portion of the program, that
(A) Full credit will be granted for the subjects taken in the portion of the curriculum offered at the first college or university;
(B) In the last 5 years at least three students who have completed the first part of the program have been accepted into the second part of the program;
(C) At least 90 percent of those who have applied for admission to the second part of the program, after successfully completing the first part, have been admitted;
(D) The student will be required to matriculate during the first two terms, quarters or semesters following his or her admission to the second part of the program.
(ii) The college or university offering the first part of the program:
* * *