Collapse to view only § 21.4267 - Approval of independent study.
§ 21.4270 - Measurement of courses.
(a) Measurement of trade, technical, and high school courses. Trade, technical, high school, and high school preparatory courses shall be measured as stated in this paragraph.
* * *
(iv) A less than one-half-time but more than one-quarter-time enrollment is 5 through 8 clock hours net instruction per week; and
(v) A one-quarter-time enrollment is 1 through 4 clock hours per week.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3688(a))
(b) Measurement of non-college degree courses offered by institutions of higher learning. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if a student is enrolled in a course which is not leading to a standard college degree and which is offered by an institution of higher learning, VA will measure his or her enrollment in the same manner as collegiate undergraduate courses are measured according to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if a student is enrolled in a course not leading to a standard college degree which is offered on a standard quarter- or semester-hour basis by an educational institution which is not an institution of higher learning, VA shall measure his or her enrollment in the same manner as collegiate undergraduate courses are measured according to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the educational institution requires at least the same minimum number of hours of weekly attendance as are required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section for courses offered on a clock-hour basis. If the educational institution does not require at least the same minimum number of hours of weekly attendance as are required in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, VA will not apply the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, but will measure the course according to the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3688(a)(7))
(c) Undergraduate, graduate, professional, and on-the-job training courses. Collegiate graduate, professional and on-the-job training courses shall be measured as stated in this table. This shall be used for measurement of collegiate undergraduate courses subject to all the measurement criteria of § 21.4272. Clock hours and sessions mentioned in this table mean clock hours and class sessions per week.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3482, 3532, 3677, 3687, 3688)
Courses
Kind of school Kind of course Full time 3/4 time 1/2 time Less than 1/2 more than 1/4 time 1/4 time or less Collegiate undergraduateStandard collegiate courses including cooperative and external degree programs 114 semester hours or equivalent 210 through 13 semester hours or equivalent7 through 9 semester hours or equivalent4 through 6 semester hours or equivalent1 through 3 semester hours or equivalent. Collegiate graduateStandard collegiate graduate courses including law and external degree programs 114 semester hours or equivalent or as certified by a responsible official of the school 210 through 13 semester hours or as certified by a responsible official of the school7 through 9 semester hours as certified by a responsible official of the school4 through 6 semester hours or as certified by a responsible official of the school1 through 3 semester hours or as certified by a responsible official of the school. Professional nonaccreditedLaw only 312 class sessions per week9 through 11 class sessions per week6 through 8 class sessions per week4 through 5 class sessions per week1 through 3 class sessions per week. Professional accredited and equivalentInternships and residencies: Medical, Dental, OsteopathicAs established by accrediting associationAs established by accrediting association or entity offering the internship or residencyAs established by accrediting association or entity offering the internship or residencyAs established by accrediting association or entity offering the internship or residencyAs established by accrediting association or entity offering the internship or residency Nursing, X-ray, medical technology, medical records librarian, physical therapy 418 clock hours or 14 semester hours, as appropriate13 through 17 clock hours or 10 through 13 semester hours, as appropriate9 through 12 clock hours or 7 through 9 semester hours, as appropriate5 through 8 clock hours or 4 through 6 semester hours, as appropriate1 through 4 clock hours or less than 4 semester hours, as appropriate. Training establishmentApprentice or other on-the-job 5Standard workweekFull time onlyAgriculturalFarm Cooperative 610 clock hours net instruction 77 clock hours net instruction5 clock hours net instructionNo provision.
1 Cooperative courses may be measured on a full-time basis only.
2 When the institution certifies that all undergraduate students enrolled for a minimum of 12 or 13 semester hours or the equivalent are charged full-time tuition, or considered full time for other administrative purposes, such minimum hours will establish the criteria for full-time measurement. When 12 hours is properly certified as full time, VA will measure 9 through 11 hours as 3/4 time, 6 through 8 hours as 1/2 time, 4 through 5 hours as less than 1/2 time and more than 1/4 time, and 1 through 3 hours as 1/4 time or less. VA will measure all other undergraduate courses as indicated in the table for undergraduate or professional courses, as appropriate, but when 13 credit hours or the equivalent is certified as full time, 3/4 time will be 10 through 12 hours. When, in accordance with § 21.4273(a), a responsible official of a school certifies that a lesser number of hours constitute full time, 3/4 time, 1/2 time, less than 1/2 time and more than 1/4 time, or 1/4 time or less, VA will accept the certification for measurement purposes.
* * *