Collapse to view only § 21.4267 - Approval of independent study.
§ 21.4203 - Reports—requirements.
(a) General. All the reports required by this paragraph shall be in a form specified by the Secretary.
* * *
(C) The certification covers two or more summer sessions; or
(D) The certification covers at least one summer session and at least one term which is not a standard semester or quarter.
(iv) Must submit a separate enrollment certification for each term, quarter or semester if the student—
(A) Is a veteran or eligible person pursuing a program on a less than half-time basis, or
(B) Is a serviceperson.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3684(a); Pub. L. 99-576)
(v) Where a veteran or an eligible person, who is pursuing a course leading to a standard college degree, transfers between consecutive school terms from one approved institution to another approved institution, for the purpose of enrolling in, and pursuing, a similar course at the second institution, the veteran or eligible person shall, for the purpose of entitlement to the payment of educational assistance allowance be considered to be enrolled at the first institution during the interval, if the interval does not exceed 30 days, following the termination date of the school term of the first institution.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3680)
(c) Nonpunitive grade. A school may assign a nonpunitive grade for a course or subject in which the veteran or eligible person is enrolled even though the veteran or eligible person does not withdraw from the course or subject. When this occurs, the school must report the assignment of the nonpunitive grade in a form specified by the Secretary in time for VA to receive it before the earlier of the following dates is reached:
(1) Thirty days from the date on which the school assigns the grade, or
(2) Sixty days from the last day of the enrollment period for which the nonpunitive grade is assigned.
(d) Interruptions, terminations and changes in hours of credit or attendance. When a veteran or eligible person interrupts or terminates his or her training for any reason, including unsatisfactory conduct or progress, or when he or she changes the number of hours of credit or attendance, this fact must be reported to VA by the school in a form specified by the Secretary.
(1) If the change in status or change in number of hours of credit of attendance occurs on a day other than one indicated by paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section, the school will initiate a report of the change in time for the VA to receive it within 30 days of the date on which the change occurs. If the course in which the veteran or eligible person is enrolled does not lead to a standard college degree, and attendance must be certified for the course, the school may include the information on the monthly certification of attendance.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3684(a), 1788(a); Pub. L. 99-576)
(2) If the enrollment of the veteran or eligible person has been certified by the school for more than one term, quarter or semester and the veteran or eligible person interrupts or terminates his or her training at the end of a term, quarter or semester within the certified period of enrollment, the school shall report the change in status to the Department of Veterans Affairs in time for the Department of Veterans Affairs to receive the report within 30 days of the last officially scheduled registration date for the next term, quarter or semester.
(3) If the change in status or change in the number of hours of credit or attendance occurs during the 30 days of a drop-add period, the school must report the change in status or change in the number of hours of credit or attendance to the Department of Veterans Affairs in time for the Department of Veterans Affairs to receive the report within 30 days from the last date of drop-add period or 60 days from the first day of the enrollment period, whichever occurs first.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3684(a))
(e) Correspondence courses. Where the course in which a veteran is enrolled under 38 U.S.C. chapter 34 or a spouse or surviving spouse is enrolled under 38 U.S.C. chapter 35 is pursued exclusively by correspondence, the school will report by an endorsement on the veteran's or eligible spouse's or surviving spouse's certification the number of lessons completed by the veteran, spouse or surviving spouse and serviced by the school. Such reports will be submitted quarterly in a form specified by the Secretary.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3680)
(f) Certification. All reports required by this paragraph must be in a form specified by the Secretary.
(1) Courses not leading to a standard college degree. (i) Except as provided in this paragraph VA requires that a certification of attendance be submitted monthly for each veteran or eligible person enrolled in a course not leading to a standard college degree. The fact that the course may be pursued on a quarter, semester or term basis will not relieve the veteran or eligible person and the school of this requirement. Unless exempted by this paragraph this requirement also applies to courses measured on a credit-hour basis. This requirement does not apply to—
(A) Courses measured on a credit-hour basis pursuant to footnote 6 of § 21.4270(a),
(B) A course pursued on a less than one-half-time basis,
(C) A course pursued by a serviceperson while on active duty, or
(D) A correspondence course which must meet the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3680(a)(2), 3688(a)(7); Pub. L. 99-576)
(2) Courses leading to a standard college degree. Schools which have veterans or eligible persons enrolled in courses which lead to a standard college degree are not required to submit periodic certifications for students enrolled in such courses. Certifications are, however, required under paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (h) of this section.
* * *