Collapse to view only § 70.41 - Recovery of payments.
§ 70.1 - Purpose and scope.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 10037, Feb. 16, 2023. This amendment was delayed until Feb. 16, 2025, at 88 FR 90120, Dec. 29, 2023.
(a) This part provides a mechanism under 38 U.S.C. 111 for the Veterans Health Administration (VHA) to make payments for travel expenses incurred in the United States to help veterans and other persons obtain care or services from VHA.
(b) This part does not cover payment for emergency transportation of veterans for non-service-connected conditions in non-VA facilities when the payment for transportation is covered by §§ 17.1000 through 17.1008 of this chapter, as authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1725.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 101, 111, 501, 1701, 1714, 1720, 1728, 1782, 1783, E.O. 11302)