Collapse to view only § 70.70 - Purpose and definitions.
§ 70.70 - Purpose and definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 10037, Feb. 16, 2023. This amendment was delayed until Feb. 16, 2025, at 88 FR 90120, Dec. 29, 2023. This amendment was further delayed until Feb. 16, 2029, at 89 FR 88888, Nov. 12, 2024.
(a) Purpose. This subpart implements the Veterans Transportation Service (VTS), through which VA transports eligible persons to or from a VA or VA-authorized facility or other place for the purpose of examination, treatment, or care.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart:
Attendant has the meaning set forth in § 70.2, and also means an individual traveling with a veteran or servicemember who is eligible for travel under VTS and requires the aid and/or assistance of another person.
Eligible person means a person described in § 70.71.
Guest means any individual the veteran or servicemember would like to have accompany him or her to an appointment but whose presence is not medically required.
Scheduled visit means that a VA beneficiary had an appointment that was made before she or he appeared at a VA, or VA-authorized, facility, or that a VA beneficiary was specifically authorized to appear at such facility on the date of the visit in order to obtain examination, treatment, or care. Examples of scheduled visits include: Regular appointments for examination, treatment, or care; visits to undergo laboratory work; or doctor-recommended visits to clinics with open hours.
Unscheduled visit means a visit to a VA, or VA-authorized, facility for purposes of examination, treatment, or care that was not recorded in VA's scheduling system prior to the veteran's visit. For example, an unscheduled visit may be for a simple check of a person's blood pressure, for counseling, or for clinical intervention.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 501, 1714)