Collapse to view only § 70.70 - Purpose and definitions.
§ 70.73 - Arranging transportation services.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 10037, Feb. 16, 2023. This amendment was delayed until Feb. 16, 2025, at 88 FR 90120, Dec. 29, 2023. This amendment was further delayed until Feb. 16, 2029, at 89 FR 88888, Nov. 12, 2024.
(a) Requesting VTS. An eligible person may request transportation services by contacting the facility director or designee at the VA facility providing or authorizing the examination, treatment, or care to be delivered. The person must provide the facility director or designee with information necessary to arrange these services, including the name of the person, the basis for eligibility, the name of the veteran or servicemember they are accompanying (if applicable), the time of the appointment (if known), the eligible person's departure location and destination, any special needs that must be accommodated to allow for transportation (e.g., wheelchair, oxygen tank, or service animal as defined in 38 CFR 1.218(a)(11)(viii)), and other relevant information. Transportation services generally will be provided on a first come, first served basis.
(b) Travel without a reservation. Eligible persons who have provided the facility director or designee with the information referred to in the previous paragraph may travel without a reservation for the purpose of examination, treatment, or care when, for example:
(1) The person is being discharged from inpatient care;
(2) The person is traveling for an unscheduled visit, pursuant to a recommendation for such a visit by an attending VA clinician; or
(3) The person is being transported to another VA or VA-authorized facility.
(c) Determining priority for transportation. When the facility director or designee determines there are insufficient resources to transport all persons requesting transportation services, he or she will assist any person denied VTS in identifying and accessing other transportation options. VTS resources will be allocated using the following criteria, which are to be assessed in the context of the totality of the circumstances, so that no one factor is determinative:
(1) The eligible person's basis for eligibility. Enrolled veterans will receive first priority, followed in order by non-enrolled veterans; servicemembers; Family Caregivers; persons receiving counseling, training, or mental health services under 38 U.S.C. 1782 and 38 CFR 71.50; CITI beneficiaries; and guests. Persons eligible under more than one designation will be considered in the highest priority category for which that trip permits. VA will provide transportation to any attendant accompanying a veteran or servicemember who is approved for transportation.
(2) First in time request.
(3) An eligible person's clinical need.
(4) An eligible person's inability to transport him or herself (e.g., visual impairment, immobility, etc.).
(5) An eligible person's eligibility for other transportation services or benefits.
(6) The availability of other transportation services (e.g., common carriers, veterans' service organizations, etc.).
(7) The VA facility's ability to maximize the use of available resources.
(The Office of Management and Budget has approved the information collection requirements in this section under control number 2900-0838) (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 501)