Collapse to view only § 3.2600 - Legacy review of benefit claims decisions.
§ 3.2400 - Applicability of modernized review system.
(a) Applicability. The modernized review system defined in 38 CFR 19.2(b) applies to all claims, requests for reopening of finally adjudicated claims, and requests for revision based on clear and unmistakable error:
(1) For which VA issues notice of an initial decision on or after the effective date of the modernized review system as provided in 38 CFR 19.2(a); or
(2) Where a claimant has elected review of a legacy claim under the modernized review system as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Legacy claims. A legacy claim is a claim, or request for reopening or revision of a finally adjudicated claim, for which VA provided notice of a decision prior to the effective date of the modernized review system and the claimant has not elected to participate in the modernized review system as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Election into the modernized review system. For claims governed by this part, pursuant to election by a claimant, the modernized review system applies where:
(1) Rapid appeals modernization program election. A claimant with a legacy appeal elects to opt-in to the modernized review system on or after November 1, 2017, as part of a program authorized by the Secretary pursuant to section 4 of Public Law 115-55; or
(2) Election after receiving a statement of the case. A claimant with a legacy appeal elects to opt-in to the modernized review system, following issuance, on or after the effective date of the modernized system, of a VA Statement of the Case or Supplemental Statement of the Case, by filing for a review option under the new system in accordance with § 3.2500 on a form prescribed by the Secretary within the time allowed for filing a substantive appeal under 38 CFR 19.52(b) and other applicable provisions in part 19 of this chapter.
(d) Effect of election. Once an eligible claimant elects the modernized review system with respect to a particular claim, the provisions of 38 CFR parts 3, 19, and 20 applicable only to legacy claims and appeals no longer apply to that claim.
[84 FR 171, Jan. 18, 2019, as amended at 84 FR 4336, Feb. 15, 2019]