Collapse to view only § 3010.103 - Procedural schedules in docketed proceedings.
§ 3010.106 - Presiding officers.
(a) Designation of presiding officers. The Chairman, in consultation with all other Commissioners then in office, may designate any Commissioner, including the Chairman, to act as presiding officer over any matter before the Commission. Subject to approval by majority vote of all Commissioners then in office, the Chairman may also designate any member of the Commission's staff, an Administrative Law Judge employed by the Commission for a specific proceeding, or any person under contract with the Commission to serve as presiding officer over any matter before the Commission. Contracts between the Commission and any person who is to serve as a presiding officer must include provisions that incorporate the ethical requirements and standards applicable to Commission employees who serve as presiding officers.
(b) Notice of designation. The Secretary shall issue a notice of any decision to designate a presiding officer. The notice shall identify the presiding officer and the date of appointment. Any expansion or limitation on the presiding officer's authority, or specific direction to a presiding officer (such as specific direction to issue an intermediate decision for the Commission's consideration) not specified in this section shall be included in the notice.
(c) Authority delegated. Presiding officers shall have the authority, within the Commission's powers and subject to its published rules to:
(1) Regulate the course of a proceeding before the Commission, including ruling on all matters not specifically reserved for the Commission, either orally during a hearing or by issuing written presiding officer rulings;
(2) Regulate the course of a public hearing, including the recessing, reconvening, and adjournment thereof;
(3) Issue presiding officer information requests;
(4) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(5) Issue subpoenas authorized by law (limited to Commissioners and Administrative Law Judges designated as presiding officers);
(6) Rule upon offers of proof and receive relevant evidence;
(7) Take or authorize that depositions be taken as provided in § 3010.324;
(8) Hold appropriate conferences before or during hearings and to rule on matters raised at such conferences, including prehearing conferences held pursuant to § 3010.302;
(9) Dispose of procedural requests or similar matters except for motions to dismiss or to otherwise make a final determination of a proceeding prior to the issuance of an intermediate decision as provided in paragraph (c)(11) of this section;
(10) Certify, within their discretion, or upon direction of the Commission, any question to the Commission for its consideration and disposition including, without limitation, motions to dismiss or to otherwise make a final determination of a proceeding prior to the issuance of an intermediate decision as provided in paragraph (c)(11) of this section;
(11) Submit an intermediate decision in accordance with § 3010.335, when directed; and
(12) Take any other action necessary or appropriate to the discharge of the duties vested in them, consistent with the statutory or other authorities under which the Commission functions and with the rules, regulations, and policies of the Commission.
(d) Conduct of hearings. It is the duty of the presiding officer to conduct fair and impartial hearings and to maintain order. Any disregard by participants or counsel of presiding officer rulings on matters of order or procedure shall be noted on the record, and where the presiding officer deems it necessary shall be made the subject of a special written report to the Commission. In the event that participants or counsel should be guilty of disrespectful, disorderly, or contumacious language or conduct in connection with any hearing, the presiding officer may immediately submit to the Commission a report thereon, together with recommendations, and in the presiding officer's discretion, suspend the hearing.
(e) Disqualification. A presiding officer may withdraw from a proceeding when necessary due to disqualification, or may be removed by the Commission for good cause.