Collapse to view only § 3010.120 - Filing material with the Commission.
§ 3010.120 - Filing material with the Commission.
(a) All material filed with the Commission shall be transmitted to the Commission in electronic format using the Filing Online system available over the internet through the Commission's website at http://www.prc.gov. The material must satisfy the Filing Online system compatibility requirements specified by the Secretary in the Filing Online User Guide, which shall also be accessible on the Commission's website. The exceptions to this rule are:
* * *
(3) Hardcopy material filed by persons who do not have the ability to submit material using the Filing Online system and who files not more than ten pages of material with the Commission in any one calendar year;
(4) Hardcopy material filed by persons participating in proceedings that consider the appeal of a Postal Service determination to close or consolidate a post office, other than the Postal Service, that do not have the ability to submit material using the internet; and
(5) Hardcopy material filed in docketed proceedings with the approval of the Secretary for good cause shown.
(b) Material subject to the exceptions specified in paragraph (a) of this section may be filed either by mailing or by hand delivery during regular business hours to the Office of Secretary and Administration, Postal Regulatory Commission, 901 New York Avenue NW, Suite 200, Washington, DC 20268-0001. The Secretary has authority to approve the use of secure alternative electronic filing systems pursuant to § 3011.203(c)(2) of this chapter for confidential material filed under seal. The Secretary also has authority to approve the use of alternative electronic filing systems for non-confidential material on a case-by-case basis when necessary to facilitate efficient docketing operations.
§ 3010.121 - Filing Online system.
(a) Only registered users of the Filing Online system may file material using the Filing Online system. Both temporary and permanent account registrations are available. Information for establishing a Filing Online account may be obtained on the Commission's website at http://www.prc.gov.
(b) A temporary account allows a user to file materials immediately, but expires after 35 days. The purpose of a temporary account is to permit persons to file comments solicited by the Commission on a one-time or infrequent basis, or to file notices of intervention where there is limited time in which to establish a permanent account. A temporary account also may be used on an extraordinary basis for good cause shown.
(c) A permanent account requires the authorization of the Secretary prior to use, but remains active until cancelled. Registration can be in the form of a principal account holder or as an agent of the principal account holder. When a principal account holder is representing the interests of another person, the authority of the principal account holder to represent the person on whose behalf the document is filed must be valid and current, in conformance with § 3010.143. The authority of an agent account holder to submit documents for a principal account holder must be valid and current. A principal account holder must promptly inform the Secretary of any change in the principal account holder's authority to
* * *