Collapse to view only § 3010.201 - Initiation of a proceeding.
§ 3010.201 - Initiation of a proceeding.
(a) The Commission may on its own motion initiate a proceeding under this subpart by issuing a notice and order initiating proceeding pursuant to § 3010.151.
(b)(1) Any person may request the initiation of a proceeding under this subpart by filing a petition with the Commission pursuant to the filing requirements of subpart B of this part. The petition shall:
(i) Provide the name, address, phone number and other pertinent contact information of the requesting person;
(ii) Identify the subject matter of the petition;
(iii) Provide specific proposals, including specific language, in regard to the subject matter of the petition;
(iv) Provide all facts, views, arguments, and data deemed to support the action requested; and
(v) Describe the impact of the proposal on the person filing the petition, the Postal Service, the mailing community, and the Commission, as applicable.
(2) Upon consideration of the petition, the Commission in its discretion may initiate a proceeding under this subpart by issuing a notice and order initiating proceeding pursuant to § 3010.151, reject the petition, or defer a decision whether to grant or reject the petition. The Commission shall provide an explanation for the rejection or delay in consideration of any petition.
(c) Subparts A, B, C, and D of this part apply to the initiation and conduct of proceedings under this subpart E.