Collapse to view only § 601.107 - Initial disagreement resolution.
§ 601.109 - Contract claims and disputes.
(a) General. This section implements the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, as amended (41 U.S.C. 7101-7109).
(b) Policy. The Postal Service intends and seeks to resolve contractual claims and disputes by mutual agreement at the level of an authorized contracting officer whenever possible. The contracting officer may also consider holding informal discussions between the parties in order to resolve the conflict before issuing any final decision.
(c) Applicability. This section shall apply to all claims arising out of, or relating to, any contract, including any agreement entered into under authority delegated pursuant to § 601.104 for:
(1) The procurement of property, including license or leasehold interests in real property, other than fee simple title to real property in being;
(2) The procurement of services;
(3) The procurement of construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of real property; or
(4) The disposal of personal property.
(d) Supplier claim initiation. Supplier claims must be submitted in writing to the contracting officer for final decision within six years after accrual of a claim unless the parties agreed in writing to a shorter time period.
(e) Postal Service claim initiation. The contracting officer must issue a written decision on any Postal Service claim against a supplier within six years after accrual of a claim unless the parties agreed in writing to a shorter time period. The six-year time period does not apply to a Postal Service claim based on supplier fraud.
(f) Certified claims. Each supplier claim exceeding $100,000 must be accompanied by a certification in accordance with the supplier's contract.
(g) Misrepresentation or fraud. When the contracting officer determines that the supplier is unable to support any part of the claim and there is evidence or reason to believe the inability is attributable to either misrepresentation of fact or fraud on the supplier's part, the contracting officer must deny that part of the claim and refer the matter to the Office of Inspector General.
(h) Decision and appeal—(1) Contracting officer's authority. A contracting officer, within the limitations of his or her delegated authority, is authorized to decide or settle all claims arising under or relating to a contract subject to the Contract Disputes Act, except for:
(i) Claims or disputes for penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statutes or regulation that a Federal agency administers; or
(ii) Claims involving fraud.
(2) Contracting officer's final decision. The contracting officer must review the facts pertinent to the claim and issue a final decision in writing. The decision must include a description of the claim or dispute with references to the pertinent contract terms, a statement of the factual areas of agreement and disagreement, and a statement of the contracting officer's final decision with supporting rationale.
(3) Insufficient information. When the contracting officer cannot issue a decision because the supplier has not provided sufficient information, the contracting officer should request the required information. A supplier's failure to timely provide the requested information is an adequate reason to deny the claim.
(4) Furnishing decisions. The contracting officer must furnish a copy of the written decision to the supplier, and delivery may be by any method that provides evidence of receipt.
(5) Decisions on claims for $100,000 or less. If the supplier has asked for a decision within 60 days on a claim of $100,000 or less, the contracting officer must issue a final decision within 60 calendar days of its receipt. The supplier may consider the contracting officer's failure to issue a decision within the applicable time period as a denial of its claim and may file a lawsuit or appeal on the claim.
(6) Decisions on certified claims. For a certified claim over $100,000, the contracting officer must either issue a final decision within 60 days of its receipt, or notify the supplier within the 60-day period of the time when a decision will be issued. The time period established must be reasonable, taking into account the size and complexity of the claim, the adequacy of the supplier's supporting data, and any other relevant factors.
(7) Wording of decisions. The contracting officer's final decision must contain the following paragraph: “This is the final decision of the contracting officer pursuant to the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 and the clause of your contract entitled Claims and Disputes. You may appeal this decision to the Postal Service Board of Contract Appeals by filing a notice of appeal within ninety days from the date you receive this decision. You may file the notice of appeal online through the USPS Judicial Officer Department's Electronic Filing System website located at https://usps-judicialoffice.journaltech.com/public-portal, or by mailing or otherwise furnishing the notice of appeal to the Postal Service Board of Contract Appeals. You also may appeal by mailing or otherwise furnishing the written notice of appeal to the contracting officer within 90 days from the date you receive this decision. The notice should identify the contract by number, reference this decision, and indicate that an appeal is intended. Alternatively, you may bring an action directly in the United States Court of Federal Claims within 12 months of the date you receive this decision.”
* * *