Collapse to view only § 63.168 - Standards: Valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service.
§ 63.168 - Standards: Valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service.
(a) The provisions of this section apply to valves that are either in gas service or in light liquid service.
* * *
(1) At process units with 2 percent or greater leaking valves, calculated according to paragraph (e) of this section, the owner or operator shall either:
(i) Monitor each valve once per month; or
(ii) Within the first year after the onset of Phase III, implement a quality improvement program for valves that complies with the requirements of § 63.175 (d) or (e) of this subpart and monitor quarterly.
(2) At process units with less than 2 percent leaking valves, the owner or operator shall monitor each valve once each quarter, except as provided in paragraphs (d)(3) and (d)(4) of this section.
(3) At process units with less than 1 percent leaking valves, the owner or operator may elect to monitor each valve once every 2 quarters.
(4) At process units with less than 0.5 percent leaking valves, the owner or operator may elect to monitor each valve once every 4 quarters.
(e)(1) Percent leaking valves at a process unit shall be determined by the following equation:
%VL = (VL/(VT + VC)) × 100 where: %VL = Percent leaking valves as determined through periodic monitoring required in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section. VL = Number of valves found leaking excluding nonrepairables as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section. VT = Total valves monitored, in a monitoring period excluding valves monitored as required by (f)(3) of this section. VC = Optional credit for removed valves = 0.67 × net number (i.e., total removed−total added) of valves in organic HAP service removed from process unit after the date set forth in § 63.100(k) of subpart F for existing process units, and after the date of initial start-up for new sources. If credits are not taken, then VC = 0.
(2) For use in determining monitoring frequency, as specified in paragraph (d) of this section, the percent leaking valves shall be calculated as a rolling average of two consecutive monitoring periods for monthly, quarterly, or semiannual monitoring programs; and as an average of any three out of four consecutive monitoring periods for annual monitoring programs.
(3)(i) Nonrepairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and nonrepairable and as required to comply with paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section. Otherwise, a number of nonrepairable valves (identified and included in the percent leaking calculation in a previous period) up to a maximum of 1 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service at a process unit may be excluded from calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods.
(ii) If the number of nonrepairable valves exceeds 1 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service at a process unit, the number of nonrepairable valves exceeding 1 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP service shall be included in the calculation of percent leaking valves.
(f)(1) When a leak is detected, it shall be repaired as soon as practicable, but no later than 15 calendar days after the leak is detected, except as provided in § 63.171 of this subpart.
(2) A first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar days after each leak is detected.
(3) When a leak has been repaired, the valve shall be monitored at least once within the first 3 months after its repair.
(i) The monitoring shall be conducted as specified in § 63.180 (b) and (c), as appropriate, to determine whether the valve has resumed leaking.
(ii) Periodic monitoring required by paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section may be used to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (f)(3), if the timing of the monitoring period coincides with the time specified in this paragraph (f)(3). Alternatively, other monitoring may be performed to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (f)(3), regardless of whether the timing of the monitoring period for periodic monitoring coincides with the time specified in this paragraph (f)(3).
(iii) If a leak is detected by monitoring that is conducted pursuant to paragraph (f)(3) of this section, the owner or operator shall follow the provisions of paragraphs (f)(3)(iii)(A) and (f)(3)(iii)(B) of this section, to determine whether that valve must be counted as a leaking valve for purposes of § 63.168(e) of this subpart.
(A) If the owner or operator elected to use periodic monitoring required by paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (f)(3) of this section, then the valve shall be counted as a leaking valve.
(B) If the owner or operator elected to use other monitoring, prior to the periodic monitoring required by paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (f)(3) of this section, then the valve shall be counted as a leaking valve unless it is repaired and shown by periodic monitoring not to be leaking.
(g) First attempts at repair include, but are not limited to, the following practices where practicable:
(1) Tightening of bonnet bolts,
(2) Replacement of bonnet bolts,
(3) Tightening of packing gland nuts, and
(4) Injection of lubricant into lubricated packing.
(h) Any valve that is designated, as described in § 63.181(b)(7)(i) of this subpart, as an unsafe-to-monitor valve is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section if:
(1) The owner or operator of the valve determines that the valve is unsafe to monitor because monitoring personnel would be exposed to an immediate danger as a consequence of complying with paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section; and
* * *