Collapse to view only § 63.168 - Standards: Valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service.
§ 63.161 - Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in the Act and in this section as follows, except as provided in any subpart that references this subpart.
* * *
Process unit means a chemical manufacturing process unit as defined in subpart F of this part, a process subject to the provisions of subpart I of this part, or a process subject to another subpart in 40 CFR part 63 that references this subpart.
Process unit shutdown means a work practice or operational procedure that stops production from a process unit or part of a process unit during which it is technically feasible to clear process material from a process unit or part of a process unit consistent with safety constraints and during which repairs can be effected. An unscheduled work practice or operational procedure that stops production from a process unit or part of a process unit for less than 24 hours is not a process unit shutdown. An unscheduled work practice or operational procedure that would stop production from a process unit or part of a process unit for a shorter period of time than would be required to clear the process unit or part of the process unit of materials and start up the unit, and would result in greater emissions than delay of repair of leaking components until the next scheduled process unit shutdown, is not a process unit shutdown. The use of spare equipment and technically feasible bypassing of equipment without stopping production are not process unit shutdowns.
Recapture device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and used for the purpose of recovering chemicals, but not normally for use, reuse, or sale. Recapture devices include, but are not limited to, absorbers, carbon absorbers, and condensers.
Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment capable of and normally used for the purpose of recovering chemicals for fuel value (i.e., net positive heating value), use, reuse, or for sale for fuel value, use or reuse. Recovery devices include, but are not limited to, absorbers, carbon absorbers, and condensers. For purposes of the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements of this subpart, recapture devices are considered recovery devices.
Repaired means that equipment:
(1) Is adjusted, or otherwise altered, to eliminate a leak as defined in the applicable sections of this subpart, and
(2) Unless otherwise specified in applicable provisions of this subpart, is monitored as specified in § 63.180 (b) and (c), as appropriate, to verify that emissions from the equipment are below the applicable leak definition.
Routed to a process or route to a process means the emissions are conveyed by hard-piping or a closed vent system to any enclosed portion of a process unit where the emissions are predominately recycled and/or consumed in the same manner as a material that fulfills the same function in the process; and/or transformed by chemical reaction into materials that are not organic hazardous air pollutants; and/or incorporated into a product; and/or recovered.
Sampling connection system means an assembly of equipment within a process unit used during periods of representative operation to take samples of the process fluid. Equipment used to take non-routine grab samples is not considered a sampling connection system.
Screwed connector means a threaded pipe fitting where the threads are cut on the pipe wall and the fitting requires only two pieces to make the connection (i.e., the pipe and the fitting).
Sensor means a device that measures a physical quantity or the change in a physical quantity, such as temperature, pressure, flow rate, pH, or liquid level.
Set pressure means the pressure at which a properly operating pressure relief device begins to open to relieve atypical process system operating pressure.
Start-up means the setting in operation of a piece of equipment or a control device that is subject to this subpart.
Surge control vessel means feed drums, recycle drums, and intermediate vessels. Surge control vessels are used within a process unit (as defined in the specific subpart that references this subpart) when in-process storage, mixing, or management of flow rates or volumes is needed to assist in production of a product.
[59 FR 19568, Apr. 22, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 48176, Sept. 20, 1994; 60 FR 18024, 18029, Apr. 10, 1995; 61 FR 31439, June 20, 1996; 62 FR 2788, Jan. 17, 1997]