Collapse to view only § 63.425 - Test methods and procedures.
§ 63.420 - Applicability.
(a) The affected source to which the provisions of this subpart apply is each bulk gasoline terminal, except those bulk gasoline terminals:
* * *
(2) Maintain records and provide reports in accordance with the provisions of § 63.428(j).
(e) The provisions of paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(1) of this section shall not be used to determine applicability to bulk gasoline terminals or pipeline breakout stations that are either:
(1) Located within a contiguous area and under common control with another bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station, or
(2) Located within a contiguous area and under common control with other sources not specified in paragraphs (a)(1) or (b)(1) of this section, that emit or have the potential to emit a hazardous air pollutant.
(f) Upon request by the Administrator, the owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station subject to the provisions of any paragraphs in this section including, but not limited to, the parameters and assumptions used in the applicable equation in paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(1) of this section, shall demonstrate compliance with those paragraphs.
(g) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station subject to the provisions of this subpart that is also subject to applicable provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart Kb or XX of this chapter shall comply only with the provisions in each subpart that contain the most stringent control requirements for that facility.
(h) Each owner or operator of an affected source bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station is subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 63, subpart A—General Provisions, as indicated in Table 1.
(i) A bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station with a Standard Industrial Classification code 2911 located within a contiguous area and under common control with a refinery complying with subpart CC, §§ 63.646, 63.648, 63.649, and 63.650 is not subject to subpart R standards, except as specified in subpart CC, § 63.650.
(j) Rules stayed for reconsideration. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the December 14, 1995 compliance date for existing facilities in § 63.424(e) and § 63.428(a), (i)(1), and (j)(1) of this subpart is stayed from December 8, 1995, to March 7, 1996.
[59 FR 64318, Dec. 14, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 43260, Aug. 18, 1995; 60 FR 62992, Dec. 8, 1995; 62 FR 9092, Feb. 28, 1997]