Collapse to view only § 63.1221 - What are the replacement standards for hazardous waste burning lightweight aggregate kilns?
§ 63.1207 - What are the performance testing requirements?
(a) General. The provisions of § 63.7 apply, except as noted below.
* * *
(v) You must repeat the dioxin/furan emissions test if you change the design or operation of the source in a manner that may increase dioxin/furan emissions.
(vi) Sources that are required to perform the one-time dioxin/furan test pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section are not required to perform confirmatory performance tests.
(c) Initial comprehensive performance test—(1) Test date. Except as provided by paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section, you must commence the initial comprehensive performance test not later than six months after the compliance date.
(2) Data in lieu of the initial comprehensive performance test. (i) You may request that previous emissions test data serve as documentation of conformance with the emission standards of this subpart provided that the previous testing:
(A) Was initiated after 54 months prior to the compliance date, except as provided by paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) or (c)(2)(iv) of this section;
(B) Results in data that meet quality assurance objectives (determined on a site-specific basis) such that the results demonstrate compliance with the applicable standards;
(C) Was in conformance with the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section; and
(D) Was sufficient to establish the applicable operating parameter limits under § 63.1209.
(ii) You must submit data in lieu of the initial comprehensive performance test in lieu of (i.e., if the data are in lieu of all performance testing) or with the notification of performance test required under paragraph (e) of this section.
(iii) The data in lieu test age restriction provided in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(A) of this section does not apply for the duration of the interim standards (i.e., the standards published in the Federal Register on February 13, 2002, 67 FR 6792). See 40 CFR parts 63, 264, 265, 266, 270, and 271 revised as of July 1, 2002. Paragraph (c)(2)(i)(A) of this section does not apply until EPA promulgates permanent replacement standards pursuant to the Settlement Agreement noticed in the Federal Register on November 16, 2001 (66 FR 57715).
(iv) The data in lieu test age restriction provided in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(A) of this section does not apply to DRE data provided you do not feed hazardous waste at a location in the combustion system other than the normal flame zone.
(3) For incinerators, cement kilns, and lightweight aggregate kilns, you must commence the initial comprehensive performance test to demonstrate compliance with the standards under §§ 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221 not later than 12 months after the compliance date.
* * *
(2) Confirmatory performance test. Except as provided by paragraph (j)(4) of this section, within 90 days of completion of a confirmatory performance test, you must postmark a Notification of Compliance documenting compliance or noncompliance with the applicable dioxin/furan emission standard.
(3) See §§ 63.7(g), 63.9(h), and 63.1210(d) for additional requirements pertaining to the Notification of Compliance (e.g., you must include results of performance tests in the Notification of Compliance).
(4) Time extension. You may submit a written request to the Administrator for a time extension documenting that, for reasons beyond your control, you may not be able to meet the 90-day deadline for submitting the Notification of Compliance after completion of testing. The Administrator will determine whether a time extension is warranted.
(5) Early compliance. If you conduct the initial comprehensive performance test prior to the compliance date, you must postmark the Notification of Compliance within 90 days of completion of the performance test or by the compliance date, whichever is later.
(k) Failure to submit a timely notification of compliance. (1) If you fail to postmark a Notification of Compliance by the specified date, you must cease hazardous waste burning immediately.
(2) Prior to submitting a revised Notification of Compliance as provided by paragraph (k)(3) of this section, you may burn hazardous waste only for the purpose of pretesting or comprehensive performance testing and only for a maximum of 720 hours (renewable at the discretion of the Administrator).
(3) You must submit to the Administrator a Notification of Compliance subsequent to a new comprehensive performance test before resuming hazardous waste burning.
(l) Failure of performance test—(1) Comprehensive performance test. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to the initial comprehensive performance test if you conduct the test prior to your compliance date.
(i) If you determine (based on CEM recordings, results of analyses of stack samples, or results of CMS performance evaluations) that you have exceeded any emission standard during a comprehensive performance test for a mode of operation, you must cease hazardous waste burning immediately under that mode of operation. You must make this determination within 90 days following completion of the performance test.
(ii) If you have failed to demonstrate compliance with the emission standards for any mode of operation:
(A) Prior to submitting a revised Notification of Compliance as provided by paragraph (l)(1)(ii)(C) of this section, you may burn hazardous waste only for the purpose of pretesting or comprehensive performance testing under revised operating conditions, and only for a maximum of 720 hours (renewable at the discretion of the Administrator), except as provided by paragraph (l)(3) of this section;
(B) You must conduct a comprehensive performance test under revised operating conditions following the requirements for performance testing of this section; and
* * *