Collapse to view only § 63.1221 - What are the replacement standards for hazardous waste burning lightweight aggregate kilns?
§ 63.1206 - When and how must you comply with the standards and operating requirements?
* * *
(2) For a standard under §§ 63.1203, 63.1204, and 63.1205 that is more stringent than the standard proposed on April 19, 1996, you may achieve compliance no later than September 30, 2003 if you comply with the standard proposed on April 19, 1996 after September 30, 1999. This exception does not apply, however, to new or reconstructed area source hazardous waste combustors that become major sources after September 30, 1999. As provided by § 63.6(b)(7), such sources must comply with the standards under §§ 63.1203, 63.1204, and 63.1205 at startup.
(ii) Compliance date for standards under §§ 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221—(A) Compliance dates for existing sources. You must comply with the emission standards under §§ 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221 and the other requirements of this subpart no later than the compliance date, October 14, 2008, unless the Administrator grants you an extension of time under § 63.6(i) or § 63.1213.
(B) New or reconstructed sources. (1) If you commenced construction or reconstruction of your hazardous waste combustor after April 20, 2004, you must comply with the new source emission standards under §§ 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221 and the other requirements of this subpart by the later of October 12, 2005 or the date the source starts operations, except as provided by paragraphs (a)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and (a)(1)(ii)(B)(3) of this section. The costs of retrofitting and replacement of equipment that is installed specifically to comply with this subpart, between April 20, 2004, and a source's compliance date, are not considered to be reconstruction costs.
(2) For a standard under §§ 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221 that is more stringent than the standard proposed on April 20, 2004, you may achieve compliance no later than October 14, 2008, if you comply with the standard proposed on April 20, 2004, after October 12, 2005. This exception does not apply, however, to new or reconstructed area source hazardous waste combustors that become major sources after October 14, 2008. As provided by § 63.6(b)(7), such sources must comply with the standards under §§ 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221 at startup.
(3) If you commenced construction or reconstruction of a cement kiln after April 20, 2004, you must comply with the new source emission standard for particulate matter under § 63.1220(b)(7)(i) by the later of October 28, 2008 or the date the source starts operations.
(2) Compliance date for solid fuel boilers, liquid fuel boilers, and hydrochloric acid production furnaces that burn hazardous waste for standards under §§ 63.1216, 63.1217, and 63.1218. (i) Compliance date for existing sources. You must comply with the standards of this subpart no later than the compliance date, October 14, 2008, unless the Administrator grants you an extension of time under § 63.6(i) or § 63.1213.
* * *
(A) Perform, as part of the performance test, an “equivalent DRE test” to document compliance with the hydrocarbon standard. An equivalent DRE test is comprised of a minimum of three runs each with a minimum duration of one hour during which you operate the combustor as close as reasonably possible to the operating parameter limits that you established based on the initial DRE test. You must use the highest hourly rolling average hydrocarbon emission level achieved during the equivalent DRE test to document compliance with the hydrocarbon standard; or
(B) Perform a DRE test as part of the performance test.
(7) Compliance with the DRE standard. (i) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(7)(ii) and (b)(7)(iii) of this section:
(A) You must document compliance with the Destruction and Removal Efficiency (DRE) standard under this subpart only once provided that you do not modify the source after the DRE test in a manner that could affect the ability of the source to achieve the DRE standard.
(B) You may use any DRE test data that documents that your source achieves the required level of DRE provided:
(1) You have not modified the design or operation of your source in a manner that could effect the ability of your source to achieve the DRE standard since the DRE test was performed; and,
(2) The DRE test data meet quality assurance objectives determined on a site-specific basis.
(ii) Sources that feed hazardous waste at locations other than the normal flame zone. (A) Except as provided by paragraph (b)(7)(ii)(B) of this section, if you feed hazardous waste at a location in the combustion system other than the normal flame zone, then you must demonstrate compliance with the DRE standard during each comprehensive performance test;
(B)(1) A cement kiln that feeds hazardous waste at a location other than the normal flame zone need only demonstrate compliance with the DRE standard during three consecutive comprehensive performance tests provided that:
(i) All three tests achieve the DRE standard in this subpart; and
(ii) The design, operation, and maintenance features of each of the three tests are similar;
(iii) The data in lieu restriction of § 63.1207(c)(2)(iv) does not apply when complying with the provisions of paragraph (b)(7)(ii)(B) of this section;
(2) If at any time you change your design, operation, and maintenance features in a manner that could reasonably be expected to affect your ability to meet the DRE standard, then you must comply with the requirements of paragraph (b)(7)(ii)(A) of this section.
(iii) For sources that do not use DRE previous testing to document conformance with the DRE standard pursuant to § 63.1207(c)(2), you must perform DRE testing during the initial comprehensive performance test.
* * *