Collapse to view only § 63.1255 - Standards: Equipment leaks.
§ 63.1251 - Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Act, in subpart A of this part, or in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for the purposes of this subpart.
* * *
Pharmaceutical manufacturing operations means the facilitywide collection of PMPU and any other equipment such as heat exchanger systems, wastewater and waste management units, or cooling towers that are not associated with an individual PMPU, but that are located at a facility for the purpose of manufacturing pharmaceutical products and are under common control.
Pharmaceutical manufacturing process unit (PMPU) means the process, as defined in this subpart, and any associated storage tanks, equipment identified in § 63.1252(f), and components such as pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices, sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves, connectors, and instrumentation systems that are used in the manufacturing of a pharmaceutical product.
Pharmaceutical product means any of the following materials, excluding any material that is a nonreactive solvent, excipient, binder, or filler, or any material that is produced in a chemical manufacturing process unit that is subject to the requirements of subparts F and G of this part 63:
(1) Any material described by the standard industrial classification (SIC) code 2833 or 2834; or
(2) Any material whose manufacturing process is described by North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code 325411 or 325412; or
(3) A finished dosage form of a drug, for example, a tablet, capsule, solution, etc.; or
(4) Any active ingredient or precursor that is produced at a facility whose primary manufacturing operations are described by SIC code 2833 or 2834; or
(5) At a facility whose primary operations are not described by SIC code 2833 or 2834, any material whose primary use is as an active ingredient or precursor.
Plant site means all contiguous or adjoining property that is under common control, including properties that are separated only by a road or other public right-of-way. Common control includes properties that are owned, leased, or operated by the same entity, parent entity, subsidiary, or any combination thereof.
Point of determination (POD) means the point where a wastewater stream exits the process, storage tank, or last recovery device. If soluble and/or partially soluble HAP compounds are not recovered from water before discharge, the discharge point from the process equipment or storage tank is a POD. If water streams are routed to a recovery device, the discharge from the recovery device is a POD. There can be more than 1 POD per process or PMPU.
Precursor means a material that is manufactured to undergo further chemical change or processing to ultimately manufacture an active ingredient or finished dosage form of a drug. This term does not include commodity chemicals produced by the synthetic organic chemical manufacturing industry.
Pressure release means the emission of materials resulting from the system pressure being greater than the set pressure of the pressure relief device. This release can be one release or a series of releases over a short time period due to a malfunction in the process.
Pressure relief device or valve means a safety device used to prevent operating pressures from exceeding the maximum allowable working pressure of the process equipment. A common pressure relief device is a spring-loaded pressure relief valve. Devices that are actuated either by a pressure of less than or equal to 2.5 psig or by a vacuum are not pressure relief devices.
Primary use means 50 percent or more of a material is used for a particular purpose.
Process means all equipment which collectively function to produce a pharmaceutical product or isolated intermediate (which is also a pharmaceutical product). A process may consist of one or more unit operations. For the purposes of this subpart, process includes any, all, or a combination of reaction, recovery, separation, purification, or other activity, operation, manufacture, or treatment which are used to produce a pharmaceutical product or isolated intermediate. Cleaning operations conducted are considered part of the process. Nondedicated solvent recovery operations located within a contiguous area within the affected source are considered single processes. A storage tank that is used to accumulate used solvent from multiple batches of a single process for purposes of solvent recovery does not represent the end of the process. Nondedicated formulation operations occurring within a contiguous area are considered a single process that is used to formulate numerous materials and/or products. Quality assurance and quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process. Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process. Ancillary activities include boilers and incinerators (not used to comply with the provisions of § 63.1253, § 63.1254, or § 63.1256(h)), chillers and refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a pharmaceutical product.
* * *