Collapse to view only § 63.1366 - Monitoring and inspection requirements.
§ 63.1366 - Monitoring and inspection requirements.
(a) To provide evidence of continued compliance with the standard, the owner or operator of any existing or new affected source shall install, operate, and maintain monitoring devices as specified in this section. During the initial compliance demonstration, maximum or mini
* * *
(7) Excursions. Excursions are defined by either of the two cases listed in paragraph (b)(7)(i) or (ii) of this section. An excursion also occurs if the periodic verification for a small control device is not conducted as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(i) When the period of control device operation is 4 hours or greater in an operating day or block and monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data, as defined in paragraph (b)(7)(iii) of this section, for at least 75 percent of the operating hours.
(ii) When the period of control device operation is less than 4 hours in an operating day or block and more than 1 of the hours during the period of operation does not constitute a valid hour of data due to insufficient monitoring data.
(iii) Monitoring data are insufficient to constitute a valid hour of data, as used in paragraphs (b)(7)(i) and (ii) of this section, if measured values are unavailable for any of the required 15-minute periods within the hour.
(8) Violations. Exceedances of parameters monitored according to the provisions of paragraphs (b)(1)(ii), (b)(1)(iv) through (ix), and (b)(5) of this section, or excursions as defined by paragraphs (b)(7)(i) and (ii) of this section, constitute violations of the operating limit according to paragraphs (b)(8)(i) and (ii) of this section. Exceedances of the temperature limit monitored according to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section or exceedances of the outlet concentrations monitored according to the provisions of paragraph (b)(1)(x) of this section constitute violations of the emission limit according to paragraphs (b)(8)(i) and (ii) of this section. Exceedances of the outlet concentrations monitored according to the provisions of paragraph (b)(5) of this section constitute violations of the emission limit according to the provisions of paragraph (b)(8)(iii) of this section.
(i) For episodes occurring more than once per day, exceedances of established parameter limits or excursions will result in no more than one violation per operating day for each monitored item of equipment utilized in the process.
(ii) For control devices used for more than one process in the course of an operating day, exceedances or excursions will result in no more than one violation per operating day, per control device, for each process for which the control device is in service.
(iii) Exceedances of the 20 or 50 ppmv TOC outlet emission limit, averaged over the operating day, will result in no more than one violation per day per control device. Exceedances of the 20 or 50 ppmv HCl and chlorine outlet emission limit, averaged over the operating day, will result in no more than one violation per day per control device.
(c) Monitoring for uncontrolled emission rates. The owner or operator shall demonstrate continuous compliance with the emission limit in § 63.1362 (b)(2)(i) or (b)(4)(i) by calculating daily a 365-day rolling summation of uncontrolled emissions based on the uncontrolled emissions per emission episode, as calculated using the procedures in § 63.1365(c)(2), and records of the number of batches produced. Each day that the summation for a process exceeds 0.15 Mg/yr is considered a violation of the emission limit.
(d) Monitoring for equipment leaks. The standard for equipment leaks is based on monitoring. All monitoring requirements for equipment leaks are specified in § 63.1363.
(e) Monitoring for heat exchanger systems. The standard for heat exchanger systems is based on monitoring. All monitoring requirements for heat exchanger systems are specified in § 63.1362(f).
(f) Monitoring for the pollution prevention alternative standard. The owner or operator of an affected source that chooses to comply with the requirements of § 63.1362(g) (2) or (3) shall calculate annual rolling average values of the HAP and VOC factors in accordance with the procedures specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section. If complying with § 63.1362(g)(3), the owner or operator shall also comply with the monitoring requirements specified in paragraph (b) of this section for the applicable add-on air pollution control device.
(1) Annual factors. The annual HAP and VOC factors shall be calculated in accordance with the procedures specified in paragraphs (f)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) The consumption of both total HAP and total VOC shall be divided by the production rate, per process, for 12-month periods at the frequency specified in either paragraph (f)(1) (ii) or (iii) of this section, as applicable.
(ii) For continuous processes, the annual factors shall be calculated every 30 days for the 12-month period preceding the 30th day (annual rolling average calculated every 30 days). A process with both batch and continuous operations is considered a continuous process for the purposes of this section.
(iii) For batch processes, the annual factors shall be calculated every 10 batches for the 12-month period preceding the 10th batch (annual rolling average calculated every 10 batches). Additional annual factors shall be calculated every 12 months during the period before the 10th batch if more than 12 months elapse before the 10th batch is produced.
(2) Violations. Each rolling average that exceeds the target value established in § 63.1365(g)(3) is considered a violation of the emission limit.
(g) Monitoring for emissions averaging. The owner or operator of an affected source that chooses to comply with the requirements of § 63.1362(h) shall meet all monitoring requirements specified in paragraph (b) of this section, as applicable, for all processes, storage tanks, and waste management units included in the emissions average.
* * *