Collapse to view only § 63.1366 - Monitoring and inspection requirements.
§ 63.1361 - Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the CAA, in subpart A of this part, or in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A of this part and in this section, it shall have the meaning given in this section for the purposes of this subpart MMM.
* * *
Process shutdown means a work practice or operational procedure that stops production from a process or part of a process during which it is technically feasible to clear process material from a process or part of a process consistent with safety constraints and during which repairs can be effected. An unscheduled work practice or operational procedure that stops production from a process or part of a process for less than 24 hours is not a process shutdown. An unscheduled work practice or operational procedure that would stop production from a process or part of a process for a shorter period of time than would be required to clear the process or part of the process of materials and start up the process, and would result in greater emissions than delay of repair of leaking components until the next scheduled process shutdown, is not a process shutdown. The use of spare equipment and technically feasible bypassing of equipment without stopping production are not process shutdowns.
Process tank means a tank that is used within a process to collect material discharged from a feedstock storage vessel or equipment within the process before the material is transferred to other equipment within the process or a product storage vessel. In many process tanks, unit operations such as reactions and blending are conducted. Other process tanks, such as surge control vessels and bottom receivers, however, may not involve unit operations.
Process unit means the equipment assembled and connected by pipes or ducts to process raw materials and to manufacture an intended product.
Process unit group means a group of process units that manufacture PAI and products other than PAI by alternating raw materials or operating conditions, or by reconfiguring process equipment. A process unit group is determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.1360(g).
Process vent means a point of emission from processing equipment to the atmosphere or a control device. The vent may be the release point for an emission stream associated with an individual unit operation, or it may be the release point for emission streams from multiple unit operations that have been manifolded together into a common header. Examples of process vents include, but are not limited to, vents on condensers used for product recovery, bottom receivers, surge control vessels, reactors, filters, centrifuges, process tanks, and product dryers. A vent is not considered to be a process vent for a given emission episode if the undiluted and uncontrolled emission stream that is released through the vent contains less than 50 ppmv HAP, as determined through process knowledge that no HAP are present in the emission stream; using an engineering assessment as discussed in § 63.1365(c)(2)(ii); from test data collected using Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A; or from test data collected using any other test method that has been validated according to the procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part. Process vents do not include vents on storage vessels regulated under § 63.1362(c), vents on wastewater emission sources regulated under § 63.1362(d), or pieces of equipment regulated under § 63.1363.
Process wastewater means wastewater which, during manufacturing or processing, comes into direct contact with, or results from, the production or use of any raw material, intermediate product, finished product, by-product, or waste product. Examples include: product tank drawdown or feed tank drawdown; water formed during a chemical reaction or used as a reactant; water used to wash impurities from organic products or reactants; water used to clean process equipment; water used to cool or quench organic vapor streams through direct contact; and condensed steam from jet ejector systems pulling vacuum on vessels containing organics.
Product means the compound(s) or chemical(s) that are produced or manufactured as the intended output of a process unit. Impurities and wastes are not considered products.
Product dryer means equipment that is used to remove moisture or other liquid from granular, powdered, or other solid PAI or integral intermediate products prior to storage, formulation, shipment, or other uses. The product dryer is part of the process.
Product dryer vent means a process vent from a product dryer through which a gas stream containing gaseous pollutants (i.e., organic HAP, HCl, or chlorine), particulate matter, or both are released to the atmosphere or are routed to a control device.
Production-indexed HAP consumption factor (HAP factor) is the result of dividing the annual consumption of total HAP by the annual production rate, per process.
Production-indexed VOC consumption factor (VOC factor) is the result of dividing the annual consumption of total VOC by the annual production rate, per process.
Publicly owned treatment works (POTW) is defined at 40 CFR part 403.3(0).
Reactor means a device or vessel in which one or more chemicals or reactants, other than air, are combined or decomposed in such a way that their molecular structures are altered and one or more new organic compounds are formed.
Reconfiguration means disassembly of processing equipment for a particular non-dedicated process unit and reassembly of that processing equipment in a different sequence, or in combination with other equipment, to create a different non-dedicated process unit.
Reconstruction, as used in § 63.1360(b), shall have the meaning given in § 63.2, except that “affected or previously unaffected stationary source” shall mean either “affected facility” or “PAI process unit.”
* * *