Collapse to view only § 63.1366 - Monitoring and inspection requirements.
§ 63.1363 - Standards for equipment leaks.
(a) General equipment leak requirements. (1) The provisions of this section apply to “equipment” as defined in § 63.1361. The provisions of this section also apply to any closed-vent systems and control devices required by this section.
* * *
(B) If any pressure relief device in organic HAP service releases to atmosphere as a result of a pressure release event, the owner or operator must calculate the quantity of organic HAP released during each pressure release event and report this quantity as required in paragraph (h)(3)(v) of this section. Calculations may be based on data from the pressure relief device monitoring alone or in combination with process parameter monitoring data and process knowledge.
(iv) Pressure relief devices routed to a control device, process, or drain system. If a pressure relief device in organic HAP service is designed and operated to route all pressure releases through a closed vent system to a control device, process, or drain system, the owner or operator is not required to comply with paragraphs (b)(4)(i), (ii), or (iii) (if applicable) of this section. Both the closed vent system and control device (if applicable) must meet the requirements of § 63.172. The drain system (if applicable) must meet the requirements of § 63.136.
(c) Standards for pumps in light liquid service and agitators in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service. (1) The provisions of this section apply to each pump that is in light liquid service, and to each agitator in gas/vapor service or in light liquid service.
(2)(i) Monitoring. Each pump and agitator subject to this section shall be monitored quarterly to detect leaks by the method specified in § 63.180(b), except as provided in §§ 63.177, 63.178, paragraph (f) of this section, and paragraphs (c)(5) through (9) of this section.
(ii) Leak definition. The instrument reading, as determined by the method as specified in § 63.180(b) of subpart H of this part, that defines a leak is:
(A) For agitators, an instrument reading of 10,000 parts per million or greater.
(B) For pumps, an instrument reading of 2,000 parts per million or greater.
(iii) Visual inspections. Each pump and agitator shall be checked by visual inspection each calendar week for indications of liquids dripping from the pump or agitator seal. If there are indications of liquids dripping from the seal at the time of the weekly inspection, the owner or operator shall follow the procedure specified in either paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section prior to the next weekly inspection.
(A) The owner or operator shall monitor the pump or agitator by the method specified in § 63.180(b). If the instrument reading indicates a leak as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a leak is detected.
(B) The owner or operator shall eliminate the visual indications of liquids dripping.
(3) Repair provisions. (i) When a leak is detected pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(i), (c)(2)(iii)(A), (c)(5)(iv)(A), or (c)(5)(vi)(B) of this section, it shall be repaired as soon as practicable, but not later than 15 calendar days after it is detected, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(ii) A first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar days after the leak is detected. First attempts at repair include, but are not limited to, the following practices where practicable:
(A) Tightening of packing gland nuts.
(B) Ensuring that the seal flush is operating at design pressure and temperature.
(4) Calculation of percent leakers. (i) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the end of the first monitoring period what groups of processes will be developed. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent percent calculations shall be made on the same basis.
(ii) If, calculated on a 1-year rolling average, 10 percent or more of the pumps in a group of processes (or 3 pumps in a group of processes with fewer than 30 pumps) leak, the owner or operator shall monitor each pump once per month, until the calculated 1-year rolling average value drops below 10 percent (or three pumps in a group of processes with fewer than 30 pumps).
(iii) The number of pumps in a group of processes shall be the sum of all the pumps in organic HAP service, except that pumps found leaking in a continuous process within 1 quarter after startup of the pump shall not count in the percent leaking pumps calculation for that one monitoring period only.
(iv) Percent leaking pumps shall be determined using Equation 3 of this subpart:
Where: %PL = percent leaking pumps PL = number of pumps found leaking as determined through quarterly monitoring as required in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section. PT = total pumps in organic HAP service, including those meeting the criteria in paragraphs (c)(5) and (6) of this section PS = number of pumps in a continuous process leaking within 1 quarter of startup during the current monitoring period
(5) Exemptions. Each pump or agitator equipped with a dual mechanical seal system that includes a barrier fluid system and meets the requirements specified in paragraphs (c)(5)(i) through (vii) is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4)(iii) of this section, except as specified in paragraphs (c)(5)(iv)(A) and (vii) of this section.
(i) Each dual mechanical seal system is:
(A) Operated with the barrier fluid at a pressure that is at all times greater than the pump/agitator stuffing box pressure; or
(B) Equipped with a barrier fluid degassing reservoir that is connected by a closed-vent system to a control device that complies with the requirements of paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section; or
(C) Equipped with a closed-loop system that purges the barrier fluid into a process stream.
(ii) The barrier fluid is not in light liquid service.
(iii) Each barrier fluid system is equipped with a sensor that will detect failure of the seal system, the barrier fluid system, or both.
* * *