Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1422 - Compliance dates and relationship of this rule to existing applicable rules.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) New affected sources that commence construction or reconstruction after September 4, 1997 shall be in compliance with this subpart (except § 63.1434(c)(3)) upon initial start-up or by June 1, 1999, whichever is later. New affected sources that com
* * *
(1) After the applicable compliance date specified in this subpart, if a heat exchange system subject to this subpart is also subject to a standard identified in paragraph (k)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section, compliance with the applicable provisions of the standard identified in paragraph (k)(1)(i) or (ii) shall constitute compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart with respect to that heat exchange system.
(i) 40 CFR part 63, subpart F.
(ii) A subpart of this part which requires compliance with the HON heat exchange system requirements in § 63.104 (e.g., 40 CFR part 63, subpart JJJ or U).
(2) After the applicable compliance date specified in this subpart, if any waste management unit subject to this subpart is also subject to a standard identified in paragraph (k)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section, compliance with the applicable provisions of the standard identified in paragraph (k)(2)(i) or (ii) shall constitute compliance with the applicable provisions of this subpart with respect to that waste management unit.
(i) 40 CFR part 63, subpart G.
(ii) A subpart of this part which requires compliance with the HON process wastewater provisions in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 (e.g., subpart JJJ or U).
(l) All terms in this subpart that define a period of time for completion of required tasks (e.g., monthly, quarterly, annual), unless specified otherwise in the section or subsection that imposes the requirement, refer to the standard calendar periods, unless altered by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(1) Notwithstanding time periods specified in this subpart for completion of required tasks, such time periods may be changed by mutual agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator, as specified in the General Provisions in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A (e.g., a period could begin on the compliance date or another date, rather than on the first day of the standard calendar period). For each time period that is changed by agreement, the revised period shall remain in effect until it is changed. A new request is not necessary for each recurring period.
(2) Where the period specified for compliance is a standard calendar period, if the initial compliance date occurs after the beginning of the period, compliance shall be required according to the schedule specified in paragraphs (l)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section, as appropriate.
(i) Compliance shall be required before the end of the standard calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there remains at least 2 weeks for tasks that shall be performed monthly, at least 1 month for tasks that shall be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for tasks that shall be performed annually; or
(ii) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which the initial compliance deadline occurs.
(3) In all instances where a provision of this subpart requires completion of a task during each of multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the required task at any time during the specified period, provided that the task is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task during the previous period.
* * *