Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1427 - Process vent requirements for processes using extended cookout as an epoxide emission reduction technique.
(a) Applicability of extended cookout requirements. Owners or operators of affected sources that produce polyether polyols using epoxides, and that are using ECO as a control technique to reduce epoxide emissions in order to comply with percent emission reduction requirements in § 63.1425(b)(1)(i) or (b)(2)(ii) shall comply with the provisions of this section. The owner or operator that is using ECO in order to comply with the emission factor requirements in § 63.1425(b)(1)(iii) or § 63.1425(b)(2)(iv) shall demonstrate that the specified emission factor is achieved by following the requirements in § 63.1431. If additional control devices are used to further reduce the HAP emissions from a process vent already controlled by ECO, then the owner or operator shall also comply with the testing, monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements associated with the additional control device, as specified in §§ 63.1426, 63.1429, and 63.1430, respectively.
(1) For each product class, the owner or operator shall determine the batch cycle percent epoxide emission reduction for the most difficult to control product in the product class, where the most difficult to control product is the polyether polyol that is manufactured with the slowest pressure decay curve.
(2) The owner or operator may determine the batch cycle percent epoxide emission reduction by directly measuring the concentration of the unreacted epoxide, or by using process knowledge, reaction kinetics, and engineering knowledge, in accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
(i) If the owner or operator elects to use any method other than direct measurement, the epoxide concentration shall be determined by direct measurement for one product from each product class and compared with the epoxide concentration determined using the selected estimation method, with the exception noted in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section. If the difference between the directly determined epoxide concentration and the calculated epoxide concentration is less than 25 percent, then the selected estimation method will be considered to be an acceptable alternative to direct measurement for that class.
(ii) If uncontrolled epoxide emissions prior to the end of the ECO are less than 10 tons per year (9.1 megagrams per year), the owner or operator is not required to perform the direct measurement required in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. Uncontrolled epoxide emissions prior to the end of the ECO shall be determined by the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(b) Define the end of epoxide feed. The owner or operator shall define the end of the epoxide feed in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall determine the concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the point in time when all epoxide has been added to the reactor and prior to any venting. This concentration shall be determined in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) If the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section are met, the end of the epoxide feed may be defined by the reactor epoxide partial pressure at the point in time when all epoxide reactants have been added to the reactor. This reactor epoxide partial pressure shall be determined in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (g) of this section.
(i) No epoxide is emitted before the end of the ECO;
(ii) Extended cookout is the only control technique to reduce epoxide emissions; and
(iii) The owner or operator elects to determine the percent epoxide emission reduction for the ECO using reactor epoxide partial pressure in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(c) Define the onset of the ECO. The owner or operator shall calculate the uncontrolled emissions for the batch cycle by calculating the epoxide emissions, if any, prior to the onset of the ECO, plus the epoxide emissions at the onset of the ECO. The onset of the ECO is defined as the point in time when the combined unreacted epoxide concentration in the reactor liquid is equal to 25 percent of the concentration of epoxides at the end of the epoxide feed, which was determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) The uncontrolled epoxide emissions for the batch cycle shall be determined using Equation 8.
Where: Ee, u = Uncontrolled epoxide emissions at the onset of the ECO, kilograms per (kg/)batch. Cliq, i = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the onset of the ECO, which is equal to 25 percent of the concentration of epoxide at the end of the epoxide feed, determined in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, weight percent. Vliq, i = Volume of reactor liquid at the onset of the ECO, liters. Dliq, i = Density of reactor liquid, kg/liter. Cvap, i = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor vapor space at the onset of the ECO, determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section, weight percent. Vvap, i = Volume of the reactor vapor space at the onset of the ECO, liters. Dvap, i = Vapor density of reactor vapor space at the onset of the ECO, kg/liter. Eepox, bef = Epoxide emissions that occur prior to the onset of the ECO, determined in accordance with the provisions of § 63.1426(d), kilograms.
(2) If the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section are met, the owner or operator may define the onset of the ECO as the point in time when the reactor epoxide partial pressure equals 25 percent of the reactor epoxide partial pressure at the end of the epoxide feed, and is not required to determine the uncontrolled epoxide emissions in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
* * *