Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1433 - Wastewater provisions.
(a) Process wastewater. Except as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the HON wastewater requirements in §§ 63.132 through 63.147 for each process wastewater stream originating at an affected source, with the HON leak inspection requirements in § 6
* * *
(16) When the HON process wastewater monitoring and inspection provisions in § 63.143(f) specify that the owner or operator shall establish the range that indicates proper operation of the treatment process or control technique, the owner or operator shall instead comply with the requirements § 63.1438 (c) or (d) for establishing parameter level maximums/minimums, for the purposes of this subpart.
(17) When the HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.146(b) (7) and (8) require that “the information on parameter ranges specified in § 63.152(b)(2)” be reported in the HON Notification of Compliance Status, owners and operators of affected sources are instead required to report the information on parameter levels in the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.1439(e)(5)(ii), for the purposes of this subpart.
(18) For the purposes of this subpart, the owner or operator is not required to comply with the HON process wastewater emission reduction provisions in § 63.138(g).
(19) When the provisions of HON process wastewater provisions in § 63.139(c)(1)(ii), § 63.145(d)(4), or § 63.145(i)(2) specify that Method 18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be used, Method 18 or Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A may be used for the purposes of this subpart. The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall comply with paragraphs (a)(19) (i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) The organic HAP used as the calibration gas for Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A shall be the single organic HAP representing the largest percent by volume of the emissions.
(ii) The use of Method 25A, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A is acceptable if the response from the high-level calibration gas is at least 20 times the standard deviation of the response from the zero calibration gas when the instrument is zeroed on the most sensitive scale.
(20) The owner or operator of a facility which receives a Group 1 wastewater stream, or a residual removed from a Group 1 wastewater stream, for treatment pursuant to the HON provisions in § 63.132(g) is subject to the requirements of § 63.132(g), with the differences identified in this section, and is not subject to the NESHAP from off-site waste and recovery operations in 40 CFR part 63, subpart DD, with respect to the received material.
(b) Maintenance wastewater. The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the HON maintenance wastewater requirements in § 63.105, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (b) (1), (2), and (3) of this section.
(1) When the HON maintenance wastewater provisions in § 63.105(a) refer to “organic HAPs listed in Table 9 of subpart G of this part,” the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1423 and that are listed in Table 9 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.
(2) When the term “maintenance wastewater” is used in the HON maintenance wastewater provisions in § 63.105, the definition of “maintenance wastewater” in § 63.1423 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
(3) When the term “wastewater” is used in the HON maintenance wastewater provisions in § 63.105, the definition of “wastewater” in § 63.1423 shall apply, for the purposes of this subpart.
(c) Compliance date. The compliance date for the affected source subject to the provisions of this section is specified in § 63.1422.
[64 FR 29439, June 1, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 26501, May 8, 2000]