Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1426 - Process vent requirements for determining organic HAP concentration, control efficiency, and aggregated organic HAP emission reduction for a PMPU.
* * *
(i) For determination of compliance with a percent reduction of total epoxide requirement in § 63.1425(b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(ii), or a percent reduction of total organic HAP requirement in § 63.1425(c)(1)(ii), (c)(3)(ii), or (d)(2), sampling sites shall be located at the inlet of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A), (B), and (C) of this section, and at the outlet of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device.
(A) For process vents from continuous unit operations, the inlet sampling site shall be determined in accordance with either paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) To demonstrate compliance with either the provisions for epoxide emissions in § 63.1425(b) or the provisions for nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from catalyst extraction in § 63.1425(d), the inlet sampling site shall be located after the exit from the continuous unit operation but before any recovery devices, or
(2) To demonstrate compliance with the requirements for nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from the use of nonepoxide organic HAP in making or modifying the product in § 63.1425(c), the inlet sampling site shall be located after all control techniques to reduce epoxide emissions and after the final nonepoxide organic HAP recovery device.
(B) For process vents from batch unit operations, the inlet sampling site shall be determined in accordance with either paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) To demonstrate compliance with either the provisions for epoxide emissions in § 63.1425(b) or the provisions for nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from catalyst extraction in § 63.1425(d), the inlet sampling site shall be located after the exit from the batch unit operation but before any recovery device.
(2) To demonstrate compliance with the requirements for nonepoxide organic HAP emissions in making or modifying the product in § 63.1425(c), the inlet sampling site shall be located after all control techniques to reduce epoxide emissions but before any nonepoxide organic HAP recovery device.
(C) If a process vent stream is introduced with the combustion air or as a secondary fuel into a boiler or process heater with a design capacity less than 44 megawatts, selection of the location of the inlet sampling sites shall ensure the measurement of total organic HAP or TOC (minus methane and ethane) concentrations in all process vent streams and primary and secondary fuels introduced into the boiler or process heater.
(ii) To determine compliance with a parts per million by volume total epoxide or TOC limit in § 63.1425(b)(1)(ii) or (b)(2)(iii), the sampling site shall be located at the outlet of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Testing conditions and calculation of TOC or total organic HAP concentration. (i) Testing conditions shall be as specified in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(A) through (E) of this section, as appropriate.
(A) Testing of process vents from continuous unit operations shall be conducted at maximum representative operating conditions, as described in § 63.1437(a)(1). Each test shall consist of three l-hour runs. Gas stream volumetric flow rates shall be measured at approximately equal intervals of about 15 minutes during each 1-hour run. The organic HAP concentration (of the HAP of concern) shall be determined from samples collected in an integrated sample over the duration of each l-hour test run, or from grab samples collected simultaneously with the flow rate measurements (at approximately equal intervals of about 15 minutes). If an integrated sample is collected for laboratory analysis, the sampling rate shall be adjusted proportionally to reflect variations in flow rate. For gas streams from continuous unit operations, the organic HAP concentration or control efficiency used to determine compliance shall be the average organic HAP concentration or control efficiency of the three test runs.
(B) Testing of process vents from batch unit operations shall be conducted at absolute worst-case conditions or hypothetical worst-case conditions, as defined in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(B)(1) through (5) of this section. Worst-case conditions are limited to the maximum production allowed in a State or Federal permit or regulation and the conditions specified in § 63.1437(a)(1). Gas stream volumetric flow rates shall be measured at 15-minute intervals, or at least once during the emission episode. The organic HAP or TOC concentration shall be determined from samples collected in an integrated sample over the duration of the test, or from grab samples collected simultaneously with the flow rate measurements (at approximately equal intervals of about 15 minutes). If an integrated sample is collected for laboratory analysis, the sampling rate shall be adjusted proportionally to reflect variations in flow rate.
(1) Absolute worst-case conditions are defined by the criteria presented in paragraph (c)(3)(i)(B)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section if the maximum load is the most challenging condition for the control device. Otherwise, absolute worst-case conditions are defined by the conditions in paragraph (c)(3)(i)(B)(1)(iii) of this section.
(i) The period in which the inlet to the control device will contain at least 50 percent of the maximum HAP load (in lbs) capable of being vented to the control device over any 8-hour period. An emission profile as described in paragraph (c)(3)(i)(B)(3)(i) of this section shall be used to identify the 8-hour period that includes the maximum projected HAP load.
(ii) A period of time in which the inlet to the control device will contain the highest HAP mass loading rate capable of being vented to the control device. An emission profile as described in paragraph (c)(3)(i)(B)(3)(i) of this section shall be used to identify the period of maximum HAP loading.
* * *