Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1425 - Process vent control requirements.
(a) Applicability of process vent control requirements. For each process vent at an affected source, the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions of this section. Owners and operators of all affected sources using epoxides in the production of polyether polyols are subject to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section. Owners or operators are subject to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section only if epoxides are used in the production of polyether polyols and nonepoxide organic HAP are used to make or modify the product. Similarly, owners or operators are subject to the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section only if epoxides are used in the production of polyether polyols and organic HAP are used in catalyst extraction. The owner or operator of an affected source where polyether polyol products are produced using tetrahydrofuran shall comply with paragraph (f) of this section.
(b) Requirements for epoxide emissions. The owner or operator of an affected source where polyether polyol products are produced using epoxides shall reduce epoxide emissions from process vents from batch unit operations and continuous unit operations within each PMPU in accordance with either paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) For new affected sources, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraph (b)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) this section. The owner or operator also has the option of complying with a combination of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section. If the owner or operator chooses to comply with a combination of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, each process vent not controlled in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section shall be part of the group of applicable process vents that shall then comply with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(i) Reduce the total epoxide emissions from the group of applicable process vents by an aggregated 99.9 percent;
(ii) Maintain an outlet concentration of total epoxides or TOC after each combustion, recapture, or recovery device of 20 ppmv or less; or
(iii) Maintain an emission factor of no greater than 4.43 × 10−3 kilogram epoxide emissions per megagram of product (4.43 × 10−3 pounds epoxide emissions per 1,000 pounds of product) for all process vents in the PMPU.
(2) For existing affected sources, the owner or operator shall comply with either paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section. The owner or operator also has the option of complying with a combination of paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section. If the owner or operator chooses to comply with a combination of paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section, each process vent that is not controlled in accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section shall be part of the group of applicable process vents that shall then comply with paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section. The owner or operator also has the option of complying with a combination of paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (iii) of this section.
(i) Reduce the total epoxide emissions from each process vent using a flare;
* * *
(ii) If the TRE for the process vent is greater than 4.0, the owner or operator shall recalculate the TRE index value when process changes occur, in accordance with the provisions in § 63.1428(h)(2).
(d) Requirements for nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from catalyst extraction. The owner or operator of a new or existing affected source where polyether polyol products are produced using epoxide compounds shall comply with either paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section. A PMPU that does not use any nonepoxide organic HAP in catalyst extraction is exempt from the requirements of this paragraph.
(1) Reduce emissions of nonepoxide organic HAP from all process vents associated with catalyst extraction using a flare; or
(2) Reduce emissions of nonepoxide organic HAP from the sum total of all process vents associated with catalyst extraction by an aggregated 90 percent for each PMPU.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Requirements for process vents at PMPUs that produce polyether polyol products using tetrahydrofuran. For each process vent in a PMPU that uses tetrahydrofuran (THF) to produce one or more polyether polyol products that is, or is part of, an affected source, the owner or operator shall comply with the HON process vent requirements in §§ 63.113 through 63.118, except as provided for in paragraphs (f)(1) through (10) of this section.
(1) When December 31, 1992 is referred to in the HON process vent requirements in § 63.113, it shall be replaced with September 4, 1997, for the purposes of this subpart.
(2) When § 63.151(f), alternative monitoring parameters, and § 63.152(e), submission of an operating permit application, are referred to in §§ 63.114(c) and 63.117(e), § 63.1439(f), alternative monitoring parameters, and § 63.1439(e)(8), submission of an operating permit application, respectively, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(3) When the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.152(b) are referred to in §§ 63.114, 63.117, and 63.118, the Notification of Compliance Status requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(5) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(4) When the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.152(c) are referred to in §§ 63.117 and 63.118, the Periodic Report requirements contained in § 63.1439(e)(6) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(5) When the definition of excursion in § 63.152(c)(2)(ii)(A) is referred to in § 63.118(f)(2), the definition of excursion in § 63.1438(f) shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
* * *