Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1427 - Process vent requirements for processes using extended cookout as an epoxide emission reduction technique.
(a) Applicability of extended cookout requirements. Owners or operators of affected sources that produce polyether polyols using epoxides, and that are using ECO as a control technique to reduce epoxide emissions in order to comply with
* * *
(ii) If uncontrolled epoxide emissions prior to the end of the ECO are less than 10 tons per year (9.1 megagrams per year), the owner or operator is not required to perform the direct measurement required in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. Uncontrolled epoxide emissions prior to the end of the ECO shall be determined by the procedures in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(b) Define the end of epoxide feed. The owner or operator shall define the end of the epoxide feed in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator shall determine the concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the point in time when all epoxide has been added to the reactor and prior to any venting. This concentration shall be determined in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) If the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section are met, the end of the epoxide feed may be defined by the reactor epoxide partial pressure at the point in time when all epoxide reactants have been added to the reactor. This reactor epoxide partial pressure shall be determined in accordance with the procedures in paragraph (g) of this section.
(i) No epoxide is emitted before the end of the ECO;
(ii) Extended cookout is the only control technique to reduce epoxide emissions; and
(iii) The owner or operator elects to determine the percent epoxide emission reduction for the ECO using reactor epoxide partial pressure in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(c) Define the onset of the ECO. The owner or operator shall calculate the uncontrolled emissions for the batch cycle by calculating the epoxide emissions, if any, prior to the onset of the ECO, plus the epoxide emissions at the onset of the ECO. The onset of the ECO is defined as the point in time when the combined unreacted epoxide concentration in the reactor liquid is equal to 25 percent of the concentration of epoxides at the end of the epoxide feed, which was determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) The uncontrolled epoxide emissions for the batch cycle shall be determined using Equation 8.
Where: Ee, u = Uncontrolled epoxide emissions at the onset of the ECO, kilograms per (kg/)batch. Cliq, i = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the onset of the ECO, which is equal to 25 percent of the concentration of epoxide at the end of the epoxide feed, determined in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, weight percent. Vliq, i = Volume of reactor liquid at the onset of the ECO, liters. Dliq, i = Density of reactor liquid, kg/liter. Cvap, i = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor vapor space at the onset of the ECO, determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section, weight percent. Vvap, i = Volume of the reactor vapor space at the onset of the ECO, liters. Dvap, i = Vapor density of reactor vapor space at the onset of the ECO, kg/liter. Eepox, bef = Epoxide emissions that occur prior to the onset of the ECO, determined in accordance with the provisions of § 63.1426(d), kilograms.
(2) If the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section are met, the owner or operator may define the onset of the ECO as the point in time when the reactor epoxide partial pressure equals 25 percent of the reactor epoxide partial pressure at the end of the epoxide feed, and is not required to determine the uncontrolled epoxide emissions in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Determine emissions at the end of the ECO. The owner or operator shall calculate the epoxide emissions at the end of the ECO, where the end of the ECO is defined as the point immediately before the time when the reactor contents are emptied and/or the reactor vapor space purged to the atmosphere or to a combustion, recovery, or recapture device.
(1) The epoxide emissions at the end of the ECO shall be determined using Equation 9.
Where: Ee, E = Epoxide emissions at the end of the ECO, kg. Cliq, f = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the end of the ECO, determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(1) of this section, weight percent. Vliq, f = Volume of reactor liquid at the end of the ECO, liters. Dliq, f = Density of reactor liquid, kg/liter. Cvap, f = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor vapor space as it exits the reactor at the end of the ECO, determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(2) of this section, weight percent. Vvap, f = Volume of the reactor vapor space as it exits the reactor at the end of the ECO, liters. Dvap, f = Vapor density of reactor vapor space at the end of the ECO, kg/liter.
(2) If the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section are met, the owner or operator may determine the reactor epoxide partial pressure at the end of the ECO instead of determining the uncontrolled epoxide emissions at the end of the ECO in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(e) Determine percent epoxide emission reduction. (1) The owner or operator shall determine the percent epoxide emission reduction for the batch cycle using Equation 10.
* * *