Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1439 - General recordkeeping and reporting provisions.
(a) Data retention. Unless otherwise specified in this subpart, the owner or operator of an affected source shall keep copies of all applicable records and reports required by this subpart for at least 5 years. All applicable records shall be maintained in such a manner that they can be readily
* * *
(D) Demonstration that the proposed monitoring frequency is sufficient to represent combustion, recovery, or recapture device operating conditions, considering typical variability of the specific process and combustion, recovery, or recapture device operating parameter being monitored.
(3) An owner or operator may request approval to use an automated data compression recording system that does not record monitored operating parameter values at a set frequency (for example, once at approximately equal intervals of about 15 minutes), but that records all values that meet set criteria for variation from previously recorded values, in accordance with paragraphs (g)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) The requested system shall be designed to:
(A) Measure the operating parameter value at least once during approximately equal 15-minute intervals;
(B) Record at least four values each hour during periods of operation;
(C) Record the date and time when monitors are turned off or on;
(D) Recognize unchanging data that may indicate the monitor is not functioning properly, alert the operator, and record the incident;
(E) Calculate daily average values of the monitored operating parameter based on all measured data; and
(F) If the daily average is not an excursion, as defined in § 63.1438(f), the data for that operating day may be converted to hourly average values and the four or more individual records for each hour in the operating day may be discarded.
(ii) The request shall contain:
(A) A description of the monitoring system and data compression recording system, including the criteria used to determine which monitored values are recorded and retained;
(B) The method for calculating daily averages; and
(C) A demonstration that the system meets all criteria in paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section.
(4) An owner or operator may request approval to use other alternative monitoring systems according to the procedures specified in the General Provisions' requirements for using an alternative monitoring method in § 63.8(f)(4).
(h) Reduced recordkeeping program. For any parameter with respect to any item of equipment, the owner or operator may implement the recordkeeping requirements in paragraph (h)(1) or (2) of this section as alternatives to the continuous operating parameter monitoring and recordkeeping provisions that would otherwise apply under this subpart. The owner or operator shall retain for a period of 5 years each record required by paragraph (h)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) The owner or operator may retain only the daily average value, and is not required to retain more frequent monitored operating parameter values, for a monitored parameter with respect to an item of equipment, if the requirements of paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section are met. An owner or operator electing to comply with the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section shall notify the Administrator in the Notification of Compliance Status or, if the Notification of Compliance Status has already been submitted, in the Periodic Report immediately preceding implementation of the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
(i) The monitoring system is capable of detecting unrealistic or impossible data during periods of operation (e.g., a temperature reading of −200 °C on a boiler), and will alert the operator by alarm or other means. All instances of the alarm or other alert in an operating day constitute a single occurrence.
(ii) The monitoring system generates, updated at least hourly throughout each operating day, a running average of the monitoring values that have been obtained during that operating day, and the capability to observe this running average is readily available to the Administrator on-site during the operating day. The owner or operator shall record the occurrence of any period meeting the criteria in paragraphs (h)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section. All instances in an operating day constitute a single occurrence.
(A) The running average is above the maximum or below the minimum established limits; and
(B) The running average is based on at least six 1-hour average values.
(iii) The monitoring system is capable of detecting unchanging data during periods of operation, except in circumstances where the presence of unchanging data are the expected operating condition based on past experience (e.g., pH in some scrubbers), and will alert the operator by alarm or other means The owner or operator shall record the occurrence. All instances of the alarm or other alert in an operating day constitute a single occurrence.
(iv) The monitoring system will alert the owner or operator by an alarm or other means, if the running average parameter value calculated under paragraph (h)(1)(ii) of this section reaches a set point that is appropriately related to the established limit for the parameter that is being monitored.
(v) The owner or operator shall verify the proper functioning of the monitoring system, including its ability to comply with the requirements of paragraph (h)(1) of this section, at the times specified in paragraphs (h)(1)(v)(A) through (C) of this section. The owner or operator shall document that the required verifications occurred.
(A) Upon initial installation.
(B) Annually after initial installation.
(C) After any change to the programming or equipment constituting the monitoring system, which might reasonably be expected to alter the monitoring system's ability to comply with the requirements of this section.
(vi) The owner or operator shall retain the records identified in paragraphs (h)(1)(vi)(A) through (D) of this section.
(A) Identification of each parameter, for each item of equipment, for which the owner or operator has elected to comply with the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
* * *