Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1428 - Process vent requirements for group determination of PMPUs using a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product.
(a) Process vents from batch unit operations. The owner or operator shall determine, for each PMPU located at an affected source, if the combination of all process vents from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product is a Group 1 combination of batch process vents, as defined in § 63.1423. The annual uncontrolled nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, and annual average flow rate, determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, shall be determined for all process vents from batch unit operations associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product, with the exception of those vents specified in paragraph (i) of this section, at the location after all applicable control techniques have been applied to reduce epoxide emissions in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) If the owner or operator is using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device to reduce epoxide emissions, this location shall be at the exit of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device.
(2) If the owner or operator is using ECO to reduce epoxide emissions, this location shall be at the exit from the batch unit operation. For the purpose of these determinations, the primary condenser operating as a reflux condenser on a reactor or distillation column shall be considered part of the unit operation.
(b) Determination of annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions. The owner or operator shall determine, for each PMPU, the total annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from the combination of all process vents from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) The annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions for each process vent from a batch unit operation associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product shall be determined using the batch process vent procedures in the NESHAP for Group I Polymers and Resins (40 CFR part 63, subpart U), § 63.488(b).
(2) The owner or operator shall sum the annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from all individual process vents from batch unit operations in a PMPU, determined in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, to obtain the total nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from the combination of process vents associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product, for the PMPU.
(c) Minimum emission level exemption. If the annual emissions of TOC or nonepoxide organic HAP from the combination of process vents from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify a polyether polyol for a PMPU are less than 11,800 kg/yr, the owner or operator of that PMPU is not required to comply with the provisions in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(d) Determination of average flow rate and annual average flow rate. The owner or operator shall determine, for each PMPU, the total annual average flow rate for the combination of all process vents from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify a product in accordance with paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) The annual average flow rate for each process vent from batch unit operations that is associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product shall be determined using the batch process vent procedures in the NESHAP for Group I Polymers and Resins (40 CFR part 63, subpart U), § 63.488(e).
(2) The owner or operator shall sum the annual average flow rates from the individual process vents from batch unit operations in a PMPU, determined in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, to obtain the total annual average flow rate for the combination of process vents associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product, for the PMPU.
(e) Determination of cutoff flow rate. For each PMPU at an affected source that uses nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product, the owner or operator shall calculate the cutoff flow rate using Equation 14.
Where: CFR = Cutoff flow rate, standard cubic meters per minute (scmm). AE = Annual TOC or nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from the combination of process vents from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product, as determined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, kg/yr.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Process changes affecting Group 2 combinations of process vents in a PMPU that are from batch unit operations. Whenever process changes, as described in paragraph (g)(1) of this section, are made that affect a Group 2 combination of batch process vents and that could reasonably be expected to change the group status from Group 2 to Group 1, the owner or operator shall comply with paragraphs (g)(2) and (3) of this section.
(1) Examples of process changes include, but are not limited to, increases in production capacity or production rate, changes in feedstock type or catalyst type; or whenever there is replacement, removal, or modification of recovery equipment considered part of the batch unit operation. Any change that results in an increase in the annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from the estimate used in the previous group determination constitutes a process change for the purpose of these provisions. Process changes do not include: process upsets; unintentional, temporary process changes; and changes that are within the margin of variation on which the original group determination was based.
(2) For each process affected by a process change, the owner or operator shall redetermine the group status by repeating the procedures specified in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section, as applicable, and determining if the combination of process vents is a Group 1 combination of batch process vents, as defined in § 63.1423. Alternatively, engineering assessment, as described in § 63.488(b)(6)(i), may be used to determine the effects of the process change.
* * *