Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1423 - Definitions.
(a) The following terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in subparts A (§ 63.2), F (§ 63.101), G (§ 63.111), and H (§ 63.161) as specified after each term:
* * *
Equipment leak means emissions of organic HAP from a connector, pump, compressor, agitator, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, surge control vessel, bottoms receiver, or instrumentation system in organic HAP service.
Extended Cookout (ECO) means a control technique that reduces the amount of unreacted ethylene oxide (EO) and/or propylene oxide (PO) (epoxides) in the reactor. This is accomplished by allowing the product to react for a longer time period, thereby having less unreacted epoxides and reducing epoxides emissions that may have otherwise occurred.
Flexible operation unit means a process unit that manufactures different chemical products by periodically alternating raw materials fed to the process unit or operating conditions at the process unit. These units are also referred to as campaign plants or blocked operations.
Group 1 combination of batch process vents means a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meet all of the following conditions:
(1) Has annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(b), of 11,800 kg/yr or greater, and
(2) Has a cutoff flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(e), that is greater than or equal to the annual average flow rate, determined in accordance with § 63.1428(d).
Group 2 combination of batch process vents means a collection of process vents in a PMPU from batch unit operations that are associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 combination of batch process vents.
Group 1 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Has a flow rate greater than or equal to 0.005 standard cubic meters per minute,
(2) Has a total organic HAP concentration greater than or equal to 50 parts per million by volume, and
(3) Has a total resource effectiveness index value, calculated in accordance with § 63.1428(h)(1), less than or equal to 1.0.
Group 2 continuous process vent means a process vent from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product that is not classified as a Group 1 continuous process vent.
Group 1 storage vessel means a storage vessel that meets the applicability criteria specified in Table 3 of this subpart.
Group 2 storage vessel means a storage vessel that does not fall within the definition of a Group 1 storage vessel.
Group 1 wastewater stream means a process wastewater stream at an existing or new affected source that meets the criteria for Group 1 status in § 63.132(c), with the exceptions listed in § 63.1433(a)(2) for the purposes of this subpart (i.e., for organic HAP listed on Table 4 of this subpart only).
Group 2 wastewater stream means any process wastewater stream at an existing affected source or new affected source that does not meet the definition (in this section) of a Group 1 wastewater stream.
In organic hazardous air pollutant service or in organic HAP service means that a piece of equipment either contains or contacts a fluid (liquid or gas) that is at least 5 percent by weight of total organic HAP (as defined in this section), as determined according to the provisions of § 63.180(d). The provisions of § 63.180(d) also specify how to determine that a piece of equipment is not in organic HAP service.
Initial start-up means the first time a new or reconstructed affected source begins production, or, for equipment added or changed as described in § 63.1420(g), the first time the equipment is put into operation to produce a polyether polyol. Initial start-up does not include operation solely for testing equipment. Initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of an affected source or portion thereof following malfunctions or shutdowns or following changes in product for flexible operation units. Further, for purposes of § 63.1422, initial start-up does not include subsequent start-ups of affected sources or portions thereof following malfunctions or process unit shutdowns.
Maintenance wastewater is defined in § 63.101, except that the term “polyether polyol manufacturing process unit” shall apply whenever the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used. Further, the generation of wastewater from the routine rinsing or washing of equipment in batch operation between batches is not maintenance wastewater, but is considered to be process wastewater, for the purposes of this subpart.
Make or modify the product means to produce the polyether polyol by polymerization of epoxides or other cyclic ethers with compounds having one or more reactive hydrogens, and to incorporate additives (e.g., preservatives, antioxidants, or diluents) in order to maintain the quality of the finished products before shipping. Making and modifying the product for this regulation does not include grafting, polymerizing the polyol, or reacting it with compounds other than EO or PO.
Maximum true vapor pressure is defined in § 63.111, except that the terms “transfer” and “transferred” shall not apply for the purposes of this subpart.
New process unit means a process unit for which the construction or reconstruction commenced after September 4, 1997.
* * *