Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1435 - Heat exchanger provisions.
(a) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.
(b) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “polyether polyols manufacturing process unit” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. Further, when the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “PMPU, except for PMPU meeting the conditions specified in § 63.1420(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(c) When the HON heat exchange system requirements in § 63.104(c)(3) specify the monitoring plan retention requirements, and when § 63.104(f)(1) refers to the record retention requirements in § 63.103(c)(1), the provisions of the general recordkeeping and reporting requirements in § 63.1439(a) and the applicable provisions of the General Provisions in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A, as specified in Table 1 of this subpart, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.
(d) When the HON heat exchange system requirements in § 63.104(f)(2) require information to be reported in the Periodic Reports required by the HON general reporting provisions in § 63.152(c), the owner or operator shall instead report the information specified in § 63.104(f)(2) in the Periodic Reports required by the general reporting requirements in § 63.1439(e)(6), for the purposes of this subpart.
(e) When the HON heat exchange system requirements in § 63.104 refer to Table 4 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart F or Table 9 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider organic HAP listed in Table 4 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart F or 40 CFR part 63, Table 9 of subpart G that are also listed on Table 4 of this subpart, for the purposes of this subpart.
[64 FR 29439, June 1, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 26501, May 8, 2000]
§ 63.1436 - [Reserved]