Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1439 - General recordkeeping and reporting provisions.
(a) Data retention. Unless otherwise specified in this subpart, the owner or operator of an affected source shall keep copies of all applicable records and reports required by this subpart for at least 5 years. All applicable records shall be maintained in such a manner that they can be readily
* * *
(i) Except as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(viii) of this section, a report containing the information in paragraph (e)(6)(ii) of this section or paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (vii) of this section, as appropriate, shall be submitted semiannually no later than 60 days after the end of each 180-day period. The first report shall be submitted no later than 240 days after the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due and shall cover the 6-month period beginning on the date the Notification of Compliance Status is due. Subsequent reports shall cover each preceding 6-month period.
(ii) If none of the compliance exceptions in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (vii) of this section occurred during the 6-month period, the Periodic Report required by paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section shall be a statement that there were no compliance exceptions, as described in this paragraph, for the 6-month period covered by that report and that none of the activities specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (vii) of this section occurred during the period covered by that report.
(iii) For an owner or operator of an affected source complying with the provisions of §§ 63.1432 through 63.1433 for any emission point, Periodic Reports shall include:
(A) All information specified in the HON periodic reporting requirements in § 63.122(a)(4) for storage vessels and in § 63.146(c) through § 63.146(f) for process wastewater.
(B) The daily average values of monitored parameters for all excursions, as defined in § 63.1438(f).
(C) The periods when monitoring data were not collected shall be specified; and
(D) The information in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii)(D)(1) through (3) of this section, as applicable:
(1) Notification if a process change is made such that the group status of any emission point changes from Group 2 to Group 1. The owner or operator is not required to submit a notification of a process change if that process change caused the group status of an emission point to change from Group 1 to Group 2. However, until the owner or operator notifies the Administrator that the group status of an emission point has changed from Group 1 to Group 2, the owner or operator is required to continue to comply with the Group 1 requirements for that emission point. This notification may be submitted at any time.
(2) Notification if one or more emission points (other than equipment leak components subject to § 63.1434), or one or more PMPU is added to an affected source. The owner or operator shall submit the information contained in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii)(D)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) A description of the addition to the affected source.
(ii) Notification of the group status or control requirement for the additional emission point or all emission points in the PMPU.
(3) For gas streams sent for disposal pursuant to § 63.113(i) or for process wastewater streams sent for treatment pursuant to § 63.132(g), reports of changes in the identity of the treatment facility or transferee.
(E) The information in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section for reports of malfunctions.
(iv) If any performance tests are reported in a Periodic Report, the following information shall be included:
(A) One complete test report shall be submitted for each test method used for a particular kind of emission point tested. A complete test report shall contain the information specified in paragraph (e)(5)(i)(B) of this section.
(B) For additional tests performed for the same kind of emission point using the same method, results and any other information required by the test method to be in the test report shall be submitted, but a complete test report is not required.
(v) The results for each change made to a primary product determination for a PMPU made under § 63.1420(e)(3) or (10).
(vi) The results for each reevaluation of the applicability of this subpart to a storage vessel that begins receiving material from (or sending material to) a process unit that was not included in the initial determination, or a storage vessel that ceases to receive material from (or send material to) a process unit that was included in the initial determination, in accordance with § 63.1420(f)(8).
(vii) The Periodic Report required by the equipment leak provisions in § 63.1434(f) shall be submitted as part of the Periodic Report required by paragraph (e)(6) of this section.
(viii) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit quarterly reports for particular emission points and process sections as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(viii)(A) through (D) of this section.
(A) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit quarterly reports for a period of 1 year for an emission point or process section if the emission point or process section meets the conditions in paragraph (e)(6)(viii)(A)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) A combustion, recovery, or recapture device for a particular emission point or process section has one or more excursions, as defined in § 63.1438(f), in two consecutive semiannual reporting periods; or
(2) The Administrator requests the owner or operator to submit quarterly reports for that emission point or process section.
(B) The quarterly reports shall include all information specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(iii) through (vii) of this section, as applicable to the emission point or process section for which quarterly reporting is required under paragraph (e)(6)(viii)(A) of this section. Information applicable to other emission points within the affected source shall be submitted in the semiannual reports required under paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section.
(C) Quarterly reports shall be submitted no later than 60 days after the end of each quarter.
(D) After quarterly reports have been submitted for an emission point for 1 year without one or more excursions occurring (during that year), the owner or operator may return to semiannual reporting for the emission point or process section.
(ix) For pressure relief devices in organic HAP service, Periodic Reports must include the information specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(ix)(A) through (C) of this section.
* * *