Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1438 - Parameter monitoring levels and excursions.
(a) Establishment of parameter monitoring levels. The owner or operator of a combustion, recovery, or recapture device that has one or more parameter monitoring level requirements specified under this subpart shall establish a maximum or minimum level for each measured parameter. If a performance t
* * *
(2) As specified in § 63.1439(e)(5)(ii), all established levels, along with their supporting documentation and the definition of an operating day, shall be submitted as part of the Notification of Compliance Status.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow a monitoring parameter excursion caused by an activity that violates other applicable provisions of 40 CFR part 63, subparts A, F, G, or H.
(b) Establishment of parameter monitoring levels based exclusively on performance tests. In cases where a performance test is required by this subpart, or the owner or operator of the affected source elects to do a performance test in accordance with the provisions of this subpart, and an owner or operator elects to establish a parameter monitoring level for a combustion, recovery, or recapture device based exclusively on parameter values measured during the performance test, the owner or operator of the affected source shall comply with the procedures in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable.
(1) Process vents from continuous unit operations. During initial compliance testing, the appropriate parameter shall be continuously monitored during the required 1-hour runs for process vents from continuous unit operations. The monitoring level(s) shall then be established as the average of the maximum (or minimum) point values from the three 1-hour test runs. The average of the maximum values shall be used when establishing a maximum level, and the average of the minimum values shall be used when establishing a minimum level.
(2) Process vents from batch unit operations. For process vents from batch unit operations, during initial compliance testing, the appropriate parameter shall be monitored continuously during the entire test period. The monitoring level(s) shall be those established during from the compliance test.
(c) Establishment of parameter monitoring levels based on performance tests, supplemented by engineering assessments and/or manufacturer's recommendations. Parameter monitoring levels established under this paragraph shall be based on the parameter values measured during the performance test supplemented by engineering assessments and/or manufacturer's recommendations. Performance testing is not required to be conducted over the entire range of expected parameter values. The information specified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section shall be provided in the Notification of Compliance Status.
(1) The specific level of the monitored parameter(s) for each emission point.
(2) The rationale for the specific level for each parameter for each emission point, including any data and calculations used to develop the level and a description of why the level indicates proper operation of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device.
(d) Establishment of parameter monitoring based on engineering assessments and/or manufacturer's recommendations. If a performance test is not required by this subpart for a combustion, recovery, or recapture device, the maximum or minimum level may be based solely on engineering assessments and/or manufacturers' recommendations. As required in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the determined level and all supporting documentation shall be provided in the Notification of Compliance Status.
(e) Monitoring violations. (1) Each excursion, as defined in paragraphs (f)(1)(i), (f)(2)(i)(A), (f)(2)(ii), (f)(3)(i), and (f)(4) of this section, constitutes a violation of the provisions of this subpart in accordance with paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.
(i) For each condenser, each excursion constitutes a violation of the emission limit.
(ii) For each recovery or recapture device other than a condenser, where an organic monitoring device is used to monitor concentration, each excursion constitutes a violation of the emission limit.
(iii) For each combustion, recovery, or recapture device other than a condenser, each excursion constitutes a violation of the operating limit.
(2) Each excursion, as defined in paragraphs (f)(1)(ii), (f)(1)(iii), (f)(2)(i)(B), and (f)(3)(ii) of this section constitutes a violation of the operating limit.
(f) Parameter monitoring excursion definitions. Parameter monitoring excursions are defined in paragraphs (f)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) With respect to storage vessels (where the applicable monitoring plan specifies continuous monitoring), process vents from continuous unit operations using combustion, recovery, or recapture devices for purposes of compliance, and for process wastewater streams, an excursion means any of the three cases listed in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) The daily average value of one or more monitored parameters is above the maximum level or below the minimum level established for the given parameters.
(ii) The period of combustion, recovery, or recapture device operation, with the exception noted in paragraph (f)(1)(v) of this section, is 4 hours or greater in an operating day and monitoring data are insufficient, as defined in paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this section, to constitute a valid hour of data for at least 75 percent of the operating hours.
(iii) The period of combustion, recovery, or recapture device operation, with the exception noted in paragraph (f)(1)(v) of this section, is less than 4 hours in an operating day and more than 2 of the hours during the period of operation do not constitute a valid hour of data due to insufficient monitoring data, as defined in paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this section.
* * *