Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1427 - Process vent requirements for processes using extended cookout as an epoxide emission reduction technique.
(a) Applicability of extended cookout requirements. Owners or operators of affected sources that produce polyether polyols using epoxides, and that are using ECO as a control technique to reduce epoxide emissions in order to comply with
* * *
(2) If the operating conditions of the product after the change in operation remain within the operation conditions of the product class to which the product was assigned, the owner or operator shall update the records specified in paragraphs (j)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this section for the product.
(3) If the operating conditions of the product after the change in operation are outside of the operating conditions of the product class to which the product was assigned, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (m)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section, as appropriate.
(i) If the new operating conditions of the polyether polyol are consistent with the operating conditions for another existing product class, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (m)(3)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) The owner or operator shall update the list of products for the product class that the product is leaving, and for the product class that the product is entering, and shall record the new information in paragraphs (j)(1)(i)(A) through (F) of this section for the product.
(B) Within 180 days after the change in operating conditions for the polyether polyol product, the owner or operator shall submit a report updating the product lists previously submitted for the product class. This information may be submitted along with the next Periodic Report.
(ii) If the new operating conditions of the polyether polyol product do not conform with the operating characteristics of an existing product class, the owner or operator shall establish a new product class and shall comply with provisions of paragraphs (m)(3)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section.
(A) The owner or operator shall establish the batch cycle percent epoxide emission reduction in accordance with paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section for the product class.
(B) The owner or operator shall establish the records specified in paragraph (j)(1) of this section for the product class.
(C) Within 180 days of the change in operating conditions for the polyether polyol, the owner or operator shall submit a report containing the information specified in paragraphs (k)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.
[64 FR 29439, June 1, 1999; 64 FR 31895, June 14, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 26500, May 8, 2000; 79 FR 17377, Mar. 27, 2014]