Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1420 - Applicability and designation of affected sources.
(a) Definition of affected source. The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected source. Affected sources are described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
* * *
(B) If a process unit has the same maximum annual design capacity on a mass basis for two or more products and if one of those products is a polyether polyol, then the polyether polyol shall represent the primary product of the process unit.
(iii) If a process unit is designed and operated as a flexible operation unit, the primary product shall be determined as specified in paragraph (e)(1)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section based on the anticipated operations for the 5 years following September 4, 1997 for existing process units, or for the first year after the process unit begins production of any product for the new process units. If operations cannot be anticipated sufficiently to allow the determination of the primary product for the specified period, applicability shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(A) If the flexible operation unit will manufacture one product for the greatest operating time over the specified 5-year period for existing process units, or the specified 1-year period for new process units, then that product shall represent the primary product of the flexible operation unit.
(B) If the flexible operation unit will manufacture multiple products equally based on operating time, then the product with the greatest expected production on a mass basis over the specified 5-year period for existing process units, or the specified 1-year period for new process units shall represent the primary product of the flexible operation unit.
(iv) If, according to paragraph (e)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section, the primary product of a process unit is a polyether polyol, then that process unit shall be designated as a PMPU. If the plant site is a major source, that PMPU and associated equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, is either an affected source or part of an affected source comprised of one or more other PMPUs and associated equipment, as listed in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and subject to this subpart. If the primary product of a process unit is not a polyether polyol, then that process unit is not a PMPU.
(2) Provisions if primary product cannot be determined. If the primary product cannot be determined for a flexible operation unit in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, applicability shall be determined in accordance with this paragraph.
(i) If the owner or operator can determine that a polyether polyol is not the primary product, then that flexible operation unit is not a PMPU.
(ii) If the owner or operator cannot determine that a polyether polyol is not the primary product as specified in paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, applicability shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section.
(A) If the flexible operation unit is an existing process unit, the flexible operation unit shall be designated as a PMPU if a polyether polyol was produced for 5 percent or greater of the total operating time of the flexible operation unit since September 4, 1997.
(B) If the flexible operation unit is a new process unit, the flexible operation unit shall be designated as a PMPU if the owner or operator anticipates that a polyether polyol will be manufactured in the flexible operation unit at any time in the first year after the date the unit begins production of any product.
(3) Annual applicability determination for non-PMPUs that have produced a polyether polyol. Once per year beginning June 1, 2004, the owner or operator of each flexible operation unit that is not designated as a PMPU, but that has produced a polyether polyol at any time in the preceding 5-year period or since the date that the unit began production of any product, whichever is shorter, shall perform the evaluation described in paragraphs (e)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section. However, an owner or operator that does not intend to produce any elastomer product in the future, in accordance with paragraph (e)(9) of this section, is not required to perform the evaluation described in paragraphs (e)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) For each product produced in the flexible operation unit, the owner or operator shall calculate the percentage of total operating time over which the product was produced during the preceding 5-year period.
(ii) The owner or operator shall identify the primary product as the product with the highest percentage of total operating time for the preceding 5-year period.
(iii) If the primary product identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) is a polyether polyol, the flexible operation unit shall be designated as a PMPU. The owner or operator shall notify the Administrator no later than 45 days after determining that the flexible operation unit is a PMPU, and shall comply with the requirements of this subpart in accordance with paragraph (g)(1) of this section for the flexible operation unit.
* * *