Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1426 - Process vent requirements for determining organic HAP concentration, control efficiency, and aggregated organic HAP emission reduction for a PMPU.
* * *
(iii) For PMPUs where all process vents associated with catalyst extraction that are subject to the organic emission reduction requirements of § 63.1425(d)(2) are controlled at all times using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device, the owner or operator is not required to determine uncontrolled organic HAP emissions for those process vents.
(2) Process vents from batch unit operations. The uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from an individual batch cycle for each process vent from a batch unit operation shall be determined using the procedures in the NESHAP for Group I Polymers and Resins (40 CFR part 63, subpart U), § 63.488(b)(1) through (9). Uncontrolled emissions from process vents from batch unit operations shall be determined after the exit from the batch unit operation but before any recovery device.
(3) Process vents from continuous unit operations. The uncontrolled organic HAP emissions for each process vent from a continuous unit operation in a PMPU shall be determined at the location specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section.
(i) For process vents subject to either the provisions for epoxide emissions in § 63.1425(b) or the provisions for organic HAP emissions from catalyst extraction in § 63.1425(d), uncontrolled emissions shall be determined after the exit from the continuous unit operation but before any recovery device.
(ii) The owner or operator shall determine the hourly uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from each process vent from a continuous unit operation in accordance with paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section, except that the emission rate shall be determined at the location specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section.
(e) Determination of organic HAP emission reduction for a PMPU. (1) The owner or operator shall determine the organic HAP emission reduction for process vents in a PMPU that are complying with § 63.1425(b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(ii), (c)(1)(ii), or (d)(2) using Equation 7. The organic HAP emission reduction shall be determined for each group of process vents subject to the same paragraph (i.e., paragraph (b), (c), or (d)) of § 63.1425. For instance, process vents that emit epoxides are subject to paragraph (b) of § 63.1425. Therefore, if the owner or operator of an existing affected source is complying with the 98 percent reduction requirement in § 63.1425(b)(2)(ii), the organic HAP (i.e., epoxide) emission reduction shall be determined for the group of vents in a PMPU that are subject to this paragraph.
Where: REDPMPU = Organic HAP emission reduction for the group of process vents subject to the same paragraph of § 63.1425, percent. Eunc, i = Uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from process vent i that is controlled using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device, or extended cookout, kg/batch cycle for process vents from batch unit operations, kg/hr for process vents from continuous unit operations. n = Number of process vents in the PMPU that are subject to the same paragraph of § 63.1425 and that are controlled using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device, or extended cookout. Ri = Control efficiency of the combustion, recovery, or recapture device, or extended cookout, used to control organic HAP emissions from vent i, determined in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section. Eunc, j = Uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from process vent j that is not controlled using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device, kg/batch cycle for process vents from batch unit operations, kg/hr for process vents from continuous unit operations. m = Number of process vents in the PMPU that are subject to the same paragraph of § 63.1425 and that are not controlled using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device.
(2) The control efficiency, Ri, shall be assigned as specified below in paragraph (e)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section.
(i) If the process vent is controlled using a flare (and the owner or operator has not previously obtained approval to assume a control efficiency greater than 98 percent in accordance with § 63.6(g)) or a combustion device specified in paragraph (b)(1), (2), (4), or (5) of this section, and a performance test has not been conducted, the control efficiency shall be assumed to be 98 percent.
(ii) If the process vent is controlled using a combustion, recovery, or recapture device for which a performance test has been conducted in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, or for which a performance test that meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section has been previously performed, the control efficiency shall be the efficiency determined by the performance test.
(iii) If epoxide emissions from the process vent are controlled using extended cookout, the control efficiency shall be the efficiency determined in accordance with § 63.1427(e).
(iv) If the process vent is controlled using a flare, and the owner or operator has obtained approval to assume a control efficiency greater than 98 percent in accordance with § 63.6(g), the control efficiency shall be the efficiency approved in accordance with § 63.6(g).
(f) Design evaluation. A design evaluation is required for those control techniques that receive less than 10 tons per year (9.1 megagrams per year) of uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from one or more PMPU, if the owner or operator has chosen not to conduct a performance test for those control techniques in accordance with paragraph (b)(6) of this section. The design evaluation shall include documentation demonstrating that the control technique being used achieves the required control efficiency under worst-case conditions, as determined from the emission profile described in § 63.1426(c)(3)(i)(B)(3)(i).
* * *