Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1430 - Process vent reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) Records to demonstrate compliance. The owner or operator complying with the process vent control requirements in § 63.1425(b), (c), or (d) shall keep the following records, as applicable, readily accessible:
* * *
(e) Records related to the group determination for process vents that are associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product—(1) Process vents from batch unit operations. Except as provided in paragraphs (e)(1)(vi) and (vii) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected source shall maintain the records specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) of this section for each PMPU that uses a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product in batch unit operations. The records required to be maintained by this paragraph are limited to the information developed and used to make the group determination under the process vent requirements for processes using a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product in § 63.1428(a) through (e), as appropriate. If an owner or operator did not need to develop certain information (e.g., annual average flow rate) to determine the group status, the owner or operator is not required to develop additional information. The owner or operator may elect Group 1 status for process vents without making a Group 1/Group 2 determination. In such event, none of the records specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) are required.
(i) A description of, and an emission estimate for, each batch emission episode, and the total emissions associated with one batch cycle for each unique product class made in the PMPU.
(ii) Total annual uncontrolled TOC or nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from the combination of process vents from batch unit operations associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product, as determined in accordance with the process vent requirements for group determinations in § 63.1428(b).
(iii) The annual average flow rate for the combination of process vents from batch unit operations associated with the use of organic HAP to make or modify the product, as determined in accordance with the process vent requirements for group determinations in § 63.1428(d).
(iv) The cutoff flow rate, determined in accordance with the process vent requirements for group determinations in § 63.1428(e).
(v) The results of the PMPU group determination (i.e., whether the combination of process vents is Group 1 or Group 2).
(vi) If the combination of all process vents from batch unit operations associated with the use of an organic HAP to make or modify the product is subject to the Group 1 batch process vent control requirements for nonepoxide HAP emissions from making or modifying the product in § 63.1425((c)(1), none of the records in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) of this section are required.
(vii) If the total annual emissions from the combination of process vents from batch unit operations associated with the use of an organic HAP to make or modify the product are less than 11,800 kg per year, only the records in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section are required.
(2) Process vents from continuous unit operations. The owner or operator of an affected source that uses nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product in continuous unit operations shall keep records regarding the measurements and calculations performed to determine the TRE index value of each process vent stream. The owner or operator of Group 1 continuous process vents that are subject to the control requirements of § 63.1425(c)(3) is not required to keep these records.
(f) Records for Group 2 process vents that are associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product. The following records shall be maintained for PMPUs with a Group 2 combination of batch process vents and/or one or more Group 2 continuous process vents.
(1) Process vents from batch unit operations—emission records. The owner or operator shall maintain records of the combined total annual nonepoxide organic HAP emissions from process vents associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product for each PMPU where the combination of these process vents is classified as Group 2.
(2) Process vents from continuous unit operations—monitoring records for vents with TRE between 1.0 and 4.0. The owner or operator using a recovery device or other means to achieve and maintain a TRE index value greater than 1.0 but less than 4.0 as specified in the HON process vent requirements in § 63.113(a)(3) or § 63.113(d) shall keep the following records readily accessible:
(i) Continuous records of the equipment operating parameters specified to be monitored under § 63.114(b) and listed in Table 5 of this subpart or specified by the Administrator in accordance with § 63.114(c) and § 63.117(e); and
(ii) Records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day determined according to the procedures specified in § 63.152(f). If carbon adsorber regeneration stream flow and carbon bed regeneration temperature are monitored, the records specified in Table 5 of this subpart shall be kept instead of the daily averages.
(3) Process vents from continuous unit operations—records related to process changes. The owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart who has elected to demonstrate compliance with the TRE index value greater than 4.0 under § 63.113(e) or greater than 1.0 under § 63.113(a)(3) or § 63.113(d) shall keep readily accessible records of:
(i) Any process changes as defined in § 63.115(e); and
(ii) Any recalculation of the TRE index value pursuant to § 63.115(e).
(4) Process vents from continuous unit operations—records for vents with a flow rate less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute. The owner or operator who elects to comply by maintaining a flow rate less than 0.005 standard cubic meter per minute under § 63.113(f), shall keep readily accessible records of:
(i) Any process changes as defined in § 63.115(e) that increase the process vent stream flow rate;
(ii) Any recalculation or measurement of the flow rate pursuant to § 63.115(e); and
* * *