Collapse to view only § 63.1436 - [Reserved]
§ 63.1427 - Process vent requirements for processes using extended cookout as an epoxide emission reduction technique.
(a) Applicability of extended cookout requirements. Owners or operators of affected sources that produce polyether polyols using epoxides, and that are using ECO as a control technique to reduce epoxide emissions in order to comply with
* * *
(ii) Determine the epoxide concentration in the reactor liquid using Equation 12. [Equation 12]
Cliq, f = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the end of the time period, weight percent. Cliq, i = Concentration of epoxide in the reactor liquid at the beginning of the time period, weight percent. k = Reaction rate constant, 1/hr. t = Time, hours. Note:
This equation assumes a first order reaction with respect to epoxide concentration. where:
(iii) If the owner/operator deems that the methods listed in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section are not appropriate for the reaction system for a PMPU, then the owner/operator may submit a request for the use of an alternative method.
(2) The owner or operator shall determine the concentration of epoxide in the reactor vapor space using either direct measurement in accordance with paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section, or by engineering estimation in accordance with paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section. An owner or operator may also request to use an alternative methodology in accordance with paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section.
(i) The owner or operator shall take two representative samples from a bleed valve off the reactor's process vent. The owner or operator shall determine the total epoxide concentration using 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, Method 18.
(ii) Determine the epoxide concentration in the vapor space using Raoult's Law or another appropriate phase equilibrium equation and the liquid epoxide concentration, determined in accordance with paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(iii) If the owner/operator deems that the methods listed in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section are not appropriate for the reaction system for a PMPU, then the owner/operator may submit a request for the use of an alternative method.
(g) Determination of pressure. The owner or operator shall determine the total pressure of the system using standard pressure measurement devices calibrated according to the manufacturer's specifications or other written procedures that provide adequate assurance that the equipment would reasonably be expected to monitor accurately.
(h) Determination if pressure decay curves are similar. The owner or operator shall determine the pressure decay curve as defined in § 63.1423. Products with similar pressure decay curves constitute a product class. To determine if two pressure decay curves are similar when the pressure decay curves for products have different starting and finishing pressures, the owner or operator shall determine the time when the pressure has fallen to half its total pressure by using Equation 13:
Where: Phalf1 = Half the total pressure of the epoxide for product 1. Time (Phalf1) = Time when the pressure has fallen to half its total pressure for product 1. Phalf2 = Half the total pressure of the epoxide for product 2. Time (Phalf2) = Time when the pressure has fallen to half its total pressure for product 2. TAVG = The average time to cookout to the point where the epoxide pressure is 25 percent of the epoxide pressure at the end of the feed step for products 1 and 2.
(i) ECO monitoring requirements. The owner or operator using ECO shall comply with the monitoring requirements of this paragraph to demonstrate continuous compliance with this subpart. Paragraphs (i)(1) through (3) of this section address monitoring of the extended cookout.
(1) To comply with the provisions of this section, the owner or operator shall monitor one of the parameters listed in paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section, or may utilize the provision in paragraph (i)(1)(iv) of this section.
(i) Time from the end of the epoxide feed;
(ii) The epoxide partial pressure in the closed reactor;
(iii) Direct measurement of epoxide concentration in the reactor liquid at the end of the ECO, when the reactor liquid is still in the reactor, or after the reactor liquid has been transferred to another vessel; or
(iv) An owner or operator may submit a request to the Administrator to monitor a parameter other than the parameters listed in paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section, as described in § 63.1439(f).
(2) During the determination of the percent epoxide emission reduction in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section, the owner or operator shall establish, as a level that shall be maintained during periods of operation, one of the parameters in paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section, or may utilize the procedure in paragraph (i)(2)(iv) of this section, for each product class.
(i) The time from the end of the epoxide feed to the end of the ECO;
(ii) The reactor epoxide partial pressure at the end of the ECO;
(iii) The epoxide concentration in the reactor liquid at the end of the ECO, when the reactor liquid is still in the reactor, or after the reactor liquid has been transferred to another vessel; or
(iv) An owner or operator may submit a request to the Administrator to monitor a parameter other than the parameters listed in paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section, as described in § 63.1439(f).
(3) For each batch cycle where ECO is used to reduce epoxide emissions, the owner or operator shall record the value of the monitored parameter at the end of the ECO. This parameter is then compared with the level established in accordance with paragraph (i)(2) of this section to determine if an excursion has occurred. An ECO excursion is defined as one of the situations described in paragraphs (i)(3)(i) through (v) of this section.
* * *